Piasa

PIASA is an auction house located on the rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré, in the heart of Paris's Golden Triangle. PIASA is based on the surname-initials of the auctioneers who founded the firm in October 1996.

PIASA holds around sixty auctions annually in various fields, including Drawings and Ancient Paintings, Furniture and Works of Art, Books and Manuscripts, Modern and Contemporary Art, Jewels, Asian Art, Twentieth-Century Design, and Wines.

In 2013 PIASA inaugurated a new auction venue on the Paris Left Bank, PIASA Rive Gauche, specialising in Post-War Design sales.

PIASA provides customers with a full range of services: estimates for sales, assessments for insurance, transportation advice, etc.

Objects "Piasa"

Blog posts about "Piasa"

Design: the next big thing at auction
Like street art and comics, design has taken a prominent place on the auction market in recent years. As regularly as every month, works of design and furniture are setting new records on the secondary market. Barnebys tells you why.
A new dawn for Design
It's no secret that homes around the world are fit to burst with Scandinavian design. An increasing number of auction houses are focusing on curating Design sales to meet the increased demand. Bukowskis this week launched their first Modern & Nordic Design sale.
Piasa's new direction with protest sale

Realised prices "Piasa "

[STENDHAL]. Daru, comte PierreL.A.S. à Stendhal (2)
[STENDHAL]. Daru, comte Pierre\nL.A.S. à Stendhal (2)\nParis, 1815, 8 janvier\n\n PIERRE DARU, ONCLE ET PROTECTEUR DU JEUNE STENDHAL, LUI ANNONCE LA MORT BRUTALE DE SA FEMME, ALEXANDRINE. ELLE FUT PEINTE PAR DAVID EN 1810 (FRICK COLLECTION). HENRI BEYLE VOULAIT LA SÉDUIRE, EN 1811\n\n (1). 3 pp. in-4, encre noire, avec suscription : "à monsieur de Beyle, rue Belgioso, n° 1175, Milan" : "Hélas, mon cher Beyle"..., Daru raconte brièvement l'accouchement de sa femme, "une paralysie et une apoplexie foudroyantes me l'enlevèrent en quelques heures (...) je connais trop bien la bonté de votre coeur pour ne pas être sûr que vous serez bien sensible à cette perte [mot omis dans la publication] et je vous tiens bon compte de tous les regrets que vous donnerez à ma chère Alexandrine". CHEMISE annotée à l'encre par Romain Colomb. (2). Daru, Napoléon-Alexandre, Paris, 20 août 1836, 1 p. in-8, avec suscription : Monsieur, Monsieur Beyle, Consul de France à Civita-Vecchia, 17 rue du Mont-Blanc" : "j'ai le regret, mon cousin, d'apprendre votre arrivée à Paris et de recevoir votre carte le jour même où je pars pour la campagne"...\nPROVENANCE : note au crayon de Romain Colomb -- comte Robert d'Illiers (par héritage)\n\n Alexandrine Daru est l'une des femmes qui ont compté dans la vie de Henri Beyle. Le Journal de 1811 fait le récit du plan d'attaque que le jeune Auditeur au Conseil d'État entendait développper pour séduire l'épouse de son oncle et protecteur, le puissant comte Daru.\nRÉFÉRENCES : (1) Corr. gén., II, p. 606, n° 1019 -- 174 lettres à Stendhal, 1947, t. I, p. 68 ; (2) : Corr. gén., V, p. 753, n° 2734 -- 174 lettres à Stendhal, 1947, t. II, p. 123 Piasa
Théophile-Alexandre Steinlen (1859-1923) Petit chat couché Sculpture
Théophile-Alexandre Steinlen (1859-1923)\nPetit chat couché\nSculpture en bronze à patine brune\nSignée " Steinlen "\nDate de création : vers 1900\nFonte A. Hebrard\nH 3,5 x L 11,5 x P 6 cm\nUn certificat de Madame Claude Orset en date du 28 janvier 2007 sera remis à l'acquéreur. Piasa
Guido LLINÁS (1923-2005) Composition, 1966
Guido LLINÁS (1923-2005)\nComposition, 1966\nHuile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite, contresignée et datée au dos\n46 x 33 cm Piasa
Vilhelm Lauritzen (1894-1984) Suite de trois appliques Laiton et verre
Vilhelm Lauritzen (1894-1984)\nSuite de trois appliques\nLaiton et verre blanc\nDate de création : vers 1960\nØ 15 cm Piasa
[Prosper MERIMEE]. L'ESTRANGE. La Jaquerie, Scènes féodales, suivies
[Prosper MERIMEE]. L'ESTRANGE. La Jaquerie, Scènes féodales, suivies de La Famille de Carvajal, Drame, par l'auteur du Théâtre de Clara Gazul. Paris, Brissot-Thivars, 1828. In-8, demi-maroquin vert à long grain à coins, dos lisse très joliment orné en long, couverture et dos (Mercier).\nÉDITION ORIGINALE sortie de l'imprimerie de Honoré de Balzac.\nDes bibliothèques Victor Mercier (I, 26, 27, 28, 29 avril 1937, n°174), Meus et René Rouzaud, un des paroliers d'Edith Piaf.\nTrès bel exemplaire.\nDécharge des ex-libris sur un feuillet de garde. Piasa

Find address and telephone number to Piasa

Piasa
5 rue Drouot
75009 Paris
+33 (0)1 53 34 10 10
contact@piasa.fr