Piasa

PIASA is an auction house located on the rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré, in the heart of Paris's Golden Triangle. PIASA is based on the surname-initials of the auctioneers who founded the firm in October 1996.

PIASA holds around sixty auctions annually in various fields, including Drawings and Ancient Paintings, Furniture and Works of Art, Books and Manuscripts, Modern and Contemporary Art, Jewels, Asian Art, Twentieth-Century Design, and Wines.

In 2013 PIASA inaugurated a new auction venue on the Paris Left Bank, PIASA Rive Gauche, specialising in Post-War Design sales.

PIASA provides customers with a full range of services: estimates for sales, assessments for insurance, transportation advice, etc.

Objects "Piasa"

Blog posts about "Piasa"

Design: the next big thing at auction
Like street art and comics, design has taken a prominent place on the auction market in recent years. As regularly as every month, works of design and furniture are setting new records on the secondary market. Barnebys tells you why.
A new dawn for Design
It's no secret that homes around the world are fit to burst with Scandinavian design. An increasing number of auction houses are focusing on curating Design sales to meet the increased demand. Bukowskis this week launched their first Modern & Nordic Design sale.
Piasa's new direction with protest sale

Realised prices "Piasa "

Vicenta de PAREDESDescente de carrosse (active vers 1900) 125Aquarelle gouachée
Vicenta de PAREDESDescente de carrosse (active vers 1900) 125\nAquarelle gouachée\noxydation du côté gauche et rousseurs\n32 x 49 cm\nSignée en bas à droite Piasa
Parure en or jaune, à décor de coquilles partiellement serties de
Parure en or jaune, à décor de coquilles partiellement serties de cabochons de turquoise godronnés, taillés en coeur, encadrés de petits diamants.\nElle comprend : un collier articulé et une paire de pendants d'oreilles, systèmes à pinces.\n(une turquoise à ressertir).\nPoids brut de l'ensemble : 58 g Piasa
Gustave Serrurier-Bovy (1858-1910)Table à thé Litz, c. 1904
Gustave Serrurier-Bovy (1858-1910)\nTable à thé Litz, c. 1904\nPadouk, sycomore, laiton, miroir et verre\nH 105 cm - base : 63 × 50 cm\nHistorique : un modèle similaire, en acajou est\nconservé au Musée départemental de L’Oise à\nBeauvais\nBibliographie : Françoise Bigot du Mesnil\ndu Buisson, Etienne du Mesnil du Buisson,\nSerrurier-Bovy un créateur précurseur, éditions\nFaton, Dijon, 2008, modèle en acajou référencé et\nreproduit p. 77-79 Piasa
Bracelet en or jaune ajouré et articulé, les maillons tressés à décor
Bracelet en or jaune ajouré et articulé, les maillons tressés à décor de noeuds.\nLongueur : 18.5 cm environ.\nPoids brut : 58 g Piasa
CHINE - XIXe siècle Trois encres sur papier, oiseau survolant des
CHINE - XIXe siècle\nTrois encres sur papier, oiseau survolant des lotus, iris dans leurs branches.\nDimensions : 28,5 x 40,5 cm\nPliures et taches\nOn y joint une estampe chinoise, oiseau dans une rivière.\nDimension : 25 x 28 cm\nTâches et pliures Piasa

Find address and telephone number to Piasa

Piasa
5 rue Drouot
75009 Paris
+33 (0)1 53 34 10 10
contact@piasa.fr