51 Gallery

GALLERY 51 is a Belgian auction house that specialises in modern and contemporary art, numismatics and archeology. This auction house also sometimes holds sales in Russian art, ancient art or religious art.

GALLERY 51 offers a customised and confidential service to any customer wishing to estimate, sell or buy at auction.

  • Belgium

Blog posts about "51 Gallery"

Realised prices "51 Gallery "

NOTRE DAME DE BOULOGNE
NOTRE DAME DE BOULOGNE Enseigne de pèlerinage. Boulogne-sur-Mer, XV-XVIe siècle. Inédit. 3,6 cm En 636, les habitants de Boulogne-sur-Mer virent arriver un vaisseau sans matelots et sans rames, défiant la mer houleuse, sur lequel apparaissait une sculpture représentant la Vierge portant l'Enfant. L'enseigne illustre ici cette arrivée miraculeuse. Cette iconographie devint le support de dévotions populaires et suscita l'un des pèlerinages les plus célèbres de l'époque médiévale. Ce pèlerinage devint tellement connu dans les autres provinces que les Parisiens, afin de pouvoir lui rendre hommage, créèrent un pèlerinage secondaire dans la forêt du Rouvray (dont un vestige est le Bois de Boulogne), qui allait favoriser la fondation de Boulogne-la-petite, aujourd'hui Boulogne-Billancourt. 51 Gallery
Milivoj UZELAC (Mostar, 1897 - Cotignac, 1977) Défense d'afficher
Milivoj UZELAC (Mostar, 1897 - Cotignac, 1977) Défense d'afficher Fusain et lavis sur papier 39,5 x 29 cm (à vue) Signé en bas à droite (Léger froissement du papier en bas à gauche) 51 Gallery
A SILVER DENARIUS OF M. ABURIUS M.F. GEMINUS. Rome, 132 BC, 3.847g.
A SILVER DENARIUS OF M. ABURIUS M.F. GEMINUS. Rome, 132 BC, 3.847g. Crawford 250/1. Extremely fine. Private collection, Belgium, acquired privately 51 Gallery
A PLATED DENARIUS OF MARK ANTONY, military mint travelling with Crassus
A PLATED DENARIUS OF MARK ANTONY, military mint travelling with Crassus, ca. 37 BC, 3.218g, 3h. Crawford 539/1. Old cabinet tone. Very fine 51 Gallery
France, Louis X (1314-1316), Agnel d'or (6 May 1315) (Gold, 4.10 gr
France, Louis X (1314-1316), Agnel d'or (6 May 1315) (Gold, 4.10 gr, 24 mm) Lamb left, looking back, with cruciform staff and flying banner AGN DI QVI TOLL PCCA MVDI MISERERE NOB / LVD REX Rev. Cross fleury in quadrilobe XPC VINCIT XPC REGNAT XPC IMPERAT. Ciani 238, Duplessy 234. PCGS Genuine (UNC Details, Damage) 51 Gallery
51 Gallery has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to 51 Gallery

51 Gallery
51 Gallery
Avenue Louis Lepoutre 51
1050 Brussels
+32 (0)2 345 49 70
info@51gallery.com