Stockholms Auktionsverk

Blog posts about "Stockholms Auktionsverk"

IKEA's designs that made headlines at auction
On 27th January, IKEA founder Ingvar Kamprad passed away. 75 years after IKEA first launched, we check out some of the most iconic and sought after IKEA furniture on the auction market.
Zlatan's golden boots come up for auction
My friends over in England might not be so excited about this, but who can forget Zlatan Ibrahimovic's beautiful goal in that legendary 4-2 match win against England at the Friends Arena, Stockholm in 2012. A goal that had had more than 40 million views on YouTube.
A new dawn for Design
It's no secret that homes around the world are fit to burst with Scandinavian design. An increasing number of auction houses are focusing on curating Design sales to meet the increased demand. Bukowskis this week launched their first Modern & Nordic Design sale.
A Little Piece of China Trade History is Finally Mine
In December 2014, a unique collection of 96 gouache paintings were sold at Uppsala Auktionskammare in Sweden. They depict the multitude of individual vessels found on the Chinese waterways during the 18th century. Having belonged to one of Sweden's great naval figures, Fredrik af Chapman, they had quietly resided at his eccentric country estate Skärfva Manor, in southern Sweden, since the 1780's.

Realised prices "Stockholms Auktionsverk "

Urnor Med Lock
URNOR med LOCK, 1 par, porslin, Qianlong (1736-1795), europeiserande dekor i famille rose och guld av blommor och fjärilar samt reliefdekor av vindruvor och ekorrar, hänklar i form av drakar, fo-hund formad lockknopp, höjd 49 cm; slitage, nagg, drakhuvudet på en hänkel samt delar av reliefdekoren saknas, ett lock något avvikande i dekoren\nPROVENIENS: Konsul Oscar Ekman, Göteborg\nhans dotter Louise Ekman g.m. friherre Axel Löwen, Skedevi säteri, Forssa socken, Södermanland\nFriherre Claës August Falkenberg g.m. Louise Ekman i hennes andra gifte\ngenom arv styvsonen friherre Gustaf Adolf Falkenberg\ndärefter genom arv inom familjen till nuvarande ägare Stockholms Auktionsverk
Château
Château Léoville-Las Cases 1983\nSt-Julien, 2ème Cru Classé\nStored in private cellar\nu. 7in, 5vts\n12 bts (owc) Stockholms Auktionsverk
Edvard Grieg New Years Greetings to John Forsell
Objektsbeskrivning\nFORSELL. GRIEG, EDVARD (1843-1907), Norwegian composer.\n\nAutograph postcard signed, New Years Greetings to John Forsell, dated Kristiania 30 December 1905, signed in full name. Some wear to edges, minor spots.\n\nProvenance: John Forsell (1868-1941), Swedish opera singer, Director at the Royal Swedish Opera in Stockholm between 1924-39. Stockholms Auktionsverk
Pehr Hörberg, Jesus i templet
PEHR HÖRBERG\n1746-1816\nJesus i templet\nSignerad och daterad på baksidan Pehr Hörberg, 1785. Olja på duk, 48 x 57 cm. Stockholms Auktionsverk
Spegel, sengustaviansk, tillskriven C.G. Fyrwald
SPEGEL, sengustavianskt stockholmsarbete, tillskriven Carl Gustaf Fyrwald (spegelfabrikör i Stockholm 1776-1825/32), träskuren dekor, förgylld med polerat guld och slagmetall, dekor av pärl- och äggstav, tandsnitt samt bandfläta, genombrutna fält med växtornamentik av vinrankor och druvor med bakomliggande malakitimitation, kannelerade pilastrar, kvicksilverfolierade fasettslipade glas, 169,5 x 74 cm; smärre dekorskador, lagningar\nLITTERATUR: Sigurd Wallin: Möbler från svenska herremanshem, del III, Stockholm 1935, jämför spegel signerad C.G. Fyrwald 1787, sidan 169, nr 1237\nStockholms Auktionsverk, Klassiska, våren 2009, jämför nr 1644, spegel signerad Carl Gustaf Fyrwald Stockholms Auktionsverk
Stockholms Auktionsverk has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Stockholms Auktionsverk