• Austria

Blog posts about "Jahn Gallery"

Realised prices "Jahn Gallery "

Sculpture by Klaus Jahn , modern, wood, signed and dated with COA
Klaus Jahn Sculpture <br> Austrian stone pine on walnut base <br> signed and dated: Jahn 2012 - 8(8th sculpture in the year) <br> with certificate of authenticity <br> <br> size: 27 x 20 x 4,5 cm <br> <br> Klaus Jahn was born April 8th 1942 in Vienna, is an Austrian printmaker, draftsman and sculptor. Since his apprenticeship he is fascinated by graphic reproduction. He made many ambitious and challenging works for the museum of Vienna and the Vienna city library, where he worked on reproduction ""Facsimile"" editions of several handwritings. Jahn enlisted into the ""Angewandte"" in Vienna (today: Universit&auml;t f&uuml;r angewandte Kunst Wien) and studied under Prof. Carl Unger. 1962 as a free commercial artist motivated by the woodwork from Canadian Native American from the northwest Coast, he started to work on his wooden-sculptures. Klaus Jahn had exhibitions in Austria, USA and Japan. <br> <br> <br> <br> Klaus Jahn Skulptur <br> Zirbe auf Walnuss-Sockel <br> signiert "Jahn" datiert 2012-8 (8. Skulptur im Jahr 2013) <br> handgeschnitzt <br> <br> mit registriertem Zertifikat <br> <br> Gr&ouml;&szlig;e: 27 x 20 x 4,5 cm <br> <br> Klaus Jahn, geb. 8. April 1942, ist ein &ouml;sterreichischer Graphiker, Bildhauer und Zeichner. Seit seiner Lehrzeit ist er von den M&ouml;glichkeiten der Druckgraphik gefesselt. Er stellte viele anspruchsvollen Arbeiten her, u.a. Faximile-Ausgaben von Handschriften f&uuml;r das Museum der Stadt Wien und der Wiener Stadtbibliothek. An der "Angewandten" (Universit&auml;t f&uuml;r angewandte Kunst Wien) studierte er unter Prof. Carl Unger. Zu seinen Holzskulpturen wurde er durch einen Aufenthalt bei den Indianern der kanadischen Nordwestk&uuml;ste angeregt. Jahn stellte in &ouml;sterreich, USA, Japan aus. Jahn Gallery
Andy Warhol, a Gold Book 1976, with COA
Andy Warhol: a Gold Book 1976 <br> Offset lithography on gold foiled paper <br> with certificate of authenticity (COA) <br> <br> Sheet size: 8.4 x 11 Inches <br> <br> Published by W&uuml;rttemberger Kunstverein, Stuttgart and Andy Warhol. <br> After the book „A Gold Book 1957' by Andy Warhol <br> Framed in black wood frame with museum glass (UV resistant and non reflecting) <br> <br> Analogy: Andy Warhol Prints, A Catalogue Raisonne 1962-1987 Feldman/Schellmann/fourth edition reversed and expanded by Frayda Feldman and Claudia Defendi, page 342, plate IV.106 <br> <br> Andy Warhol, born as Andrej Varhola on August 6th 1928, died February 22nd 1987, was a famous and controversial American artist and a leading figure in the pop art movement. The Andy Warhol Museum in his native city Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, holds an extensive permanent collection of art and archives. "Warhol had captured something irresistible about the Zeitgeist of American culture in the 1970s." <br> <br> --- <br> <br> Andy Warhol: a Gold Book 1976 <br> Offset-Lithografie auf Gold beschichtetem Papier <br> Mit Echtheitszertifikat (COA) <br> <br> Blattgr&ouml;&szlig;e: 21,3 x 28cm <br> <br> Publiziert von dem W&uuml;rttemberger Kunstverein, Stuttgart und Andy Warhol. <br> Nach dem Buch „A Gold Book 1957' von Andy Warhol <br> Gerahmt in Schwarzem Massivholzrahmen mit Museumsverglasung (UV best&auml;ndig und entspiegelt) <br> <br> Werksverzeichnis: Andy Warhol Prints, A Catalogue Raisonne 1962-1987 Feldman/Schellmann/fourth edition reversed and expanded by Frayda Feldman and Claudia Defendi; Seite 342 Abbildung IV.106 <br> <br> Andy Warhol wurde am 6.8.1928 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania unter dem Namen Andrej Varhola geboren und starb am 22.2.1987 in New York. Er war einer der f&uuml;hrenden K&uuml;nstler der Pop-Art Bewegung. Die Zusammenh&auml;nge zwischen Kunst, Prominentenkult und Werbung der 60er versuchte er in seinen Werken auszudr&uuml;cken. So wurde er, nach seiner Karriere als Werbegrafiker, ein bekannter und recht kontroversieller K&uuml;nstler. Jahn Gallery
Banksy, 10 Pound note, Tener
Banksy 10 Pound note Provenance: Private Collection, London measurement: 5.7 x 3.4 inch Plexiglas: 7.1 x 5.2 x 1 inch Banksy, Di-faced tenner, 2004. A 10 Pound note, realistic, colourful note with a portrait of Princess Diana on the front and the motto:" I promise to pay the bearer on demand the ultimate price". The back features Darwin's image and the statement :"Trust No One". These where handed out only at the preview night of the Santa's Ghetto exhibition in 2004. Bansky is the pseudonym of a worldwide well known and highly paid British graffiti artist. A combination of subversive epigrams and dark humour featuring political as well as social commentary, made his street art widely known. His stencils, he mainly used in his work, can be seen in many of the big cities around the world on public surfaces and buildings. --- Banksy 10 Pfund Note Herkunft: Private Collection, London Maße: 14,5 x 8,7 cm Plexiglasrahmen: 18,1 x 13,1 x 2,4 cm 10 Pfund Note, wirklichkeitsnahe, farbige Note, auf der Vorderseite das Abbild der Prinzessin Diana, mit dem Motto: "I promise to pay the bearer on demand the ultimate price". Die Rückseite zeigt Darwin und die Worte: "Trust No One". Diese Noten wurden ausschließlich während der Eröffnungsnacht der Santa's Ghetto Ausstellung 2004 ausgegeben. Banksy ist das Pseudonym eines britischen, weltbekannten und hochdotierten Graffiti Straßenkünstlers, dessen wahre Identität bis heute nur vermutet werden kann. Seine Bilder sind markant, oft humorvoll und manchmal mit einem Slogan kombiniert. Die Botschaft ist üblicherweise gegen Krieg, Kapitalismus und das Establishment gerichtet. Oft malt er Ratten, Affen, Polizisten, Soldaten, Kinder und ältere Menschen. Jahn Gallery
Dragon, South east Asian
South east asian Dragon 20th century <br> Dyed Teak wood with shellac finish <br> <br> Size: 7 x 8.6 x 3.1 inches <br> <br> --- <br> <br> S&uuml;dostasiatischer Drache 20. Jahrhundert <br> Gebeiztes Teakholz mit Schellack&uuml;berzug <br> <br> Gr&ouml;&szlig;e: 18 x 22 x 8,5 cm Jahn Gallery
2 Bibles, 1 French, 1 German
2 Bibles, 1 French, 1 German <br> Both with embossing, ivory cross on the cover of the french one with gold coated clasp and page fringes <br> 2 Books <br> Benziger Brothers Publishing <br> <br> Size German bible: 3.1 x 4.7 x 1.1 Inches <br> Size French bible: 3.1 x 4.7 x 1.1 Inches <br> <br> --- <br> <br> 2 Bibeln, 1 Franz&ouml;sisch, 1 Deutsch <br> Beide mit Pr&auml;gedruck, Elfenbein Kreuz auf vorderen Buchdeckel, vergoldete Buchschlie&szlig;e und Satzspiegelstandseiten <br> Verlagsanstalt Benziger & Co. K. G. <br> <br> Gr&ouml;&szlig;e deutsche Bibel: 8 x 12,1 x 3 cm Gr&ouml;&szlig;e franz&ouml;sische Bibel: 8, 2 x 12, 4 x 2,9 cm Jahn Gallery
Jahn Gallery has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Jahn Gallery