Tajan

Each year, TAJAN organizes over sixty live auctions in many specialties as well as our prestigious yearly sales in Monte-Carlo, offering unique opportunities to art lovers.
The exceptional quality of artworks shown, the record prices, the number of valuations conducted in France and abroad, and our ever-expanding international clientele place Tajan in a leading position within the auction market.

Notwithstanding our increasingly international outlook and standards with respect to operations and clientele, we distinguish ourselves from our competitors by providing a highly personalized service, giving great attention to detail and remaining faithful to our tradition as a French auction house.
We are also proud to defend and strengthen the Paris art market through high level cultural and thematic events connecting the major representatives of the global market: artists, collectors, art dealers, journalists and museum curators.

TAJAN is an auction house that holds at least one sale per week in one of over twenty specialties. Our expertise enables us to organize sales of entire collections as well as thematic sales.
Our experienced in-house specialists and consultants are at your service to offer you their expertise and advise you in many specialties: Impressionist and Modern Art, Contemporary Art, 20th Century Decorative Arts and Design, Old Master Paintings, 17th to 19th century Furniture and Decorative Arts, Jewels and Watches, Asian Art, Islamic Art, Antiquities, Wine and Spirits, Comic art and books, Prints, Books and Manuscripts, Weapons, etc.
TAJAN is also well-known for being the first auction house to have organized specialized sales of Comic strips, Russian Art, Weapons and Memorabilia, and Wine.

TAJAN IN FRANCE AND ABROAD

TAJAN representatives throughout France
We are well represented throughout France, with representatives in Bordeaux, Lyon, Nice and Reims. Last year, we also held valuation days in over thirty cities across France, offering free and confidential estimates with no obligation to consign.
We also hold valuation days in Monaco, Geneva, Brussels, Zurich, Milano, Roma, Madrid, Lisboa, Copenhagen, etc.

Blog posts about "Tajan"

Kelly, Birkin and more stars shine as Artcurial returns to Monaco
A Hermès bicycle, 17th century watches and a right royal collection of jewellery are all to take centre stage when Artcurial return to Monaco.
Contemporary and Modern art finish a stellar year of auctions at Tajan
At the end of a marathon year, Tajan's final sprint to the finish line features works by Bernard Buffet, Anselm Kiefer and more masters in their Contemporary and Modern sales on 5th and 6th December.
What's inside the Little Blue Box? Tajan's exclusively online sale
This month, Paris' Tajan will host a modern jewellery sale exclusively online, which will include jewellery cases designed by some of the most coveted fashion houses.
And sold! A Dutch School success
In January 2016, a painting from the Dutch School came in to the Barnebys Valuation Service. A period oil on canvas, it struck the attentions of two auction houses, before going to sale at Tajan, France, who had previously sold the painting in December 2002.
7 Lucio Fontana works at auction
This week, on 19th February, Lucio Fontana would have celebrated his birthday.

Realised prices "Tajan "

CHEVILLÈRE "KHALKHAL" en argent partiellement doré à décor floral filigrané
CHEVILLÈRE "KHALKHAL" en argent partiellement doré à décor floral filigrané, rehaussé de verre rouge et vert. Fermoirs et chaînettes. Maroc, fin XIXe siècle. Diam. 9,5 cm - Poids 184 g Tajan
Bague en platine sertie d'un rubis taillé en poire pesant 3
Bague en platine sertie d'un rubis taillé en poire pesant 3,12 cts épaulée de deux diamants tapers. Poids : 5,6 g. Tajan
partie de coran chinois de la fin du XVe ou du XVIe siècle. deuxième
partie de coran chinois de la fin du XVe ou du XVIe siècle. deuxième partie du juz'4.\nManuscrit de 55 folios recto-verso de trois lignes par page en " muhaqqaq " noir sur papier oriental brun. La première page est ornée d'une grande mandorle enluminée indiquant en " naskh " blanc : " Al-qism al-thâni min al-juz' arrâbe' " (deuxième partie du juz'4). A gauche de la mandorle, en naskh : Awqafa wa abada wa habbasa mawlana-s-Sultâ(n) Nâser ad-dounia wad-dîne Muhammad gamî'... wa'adata agzâïhâ mâata juz' wa khams... sâer al-muslimîn yanfa'unu bihâ... (A légué à jamais notre Seigneur Le Sultan Nâser ad-dounia wad-dine Muhammad l'ensemble... et le nombre de ses sections est de cent et cinq... que la totalité des croyants en profitent...).\nLe manuscrit en deux parties débute par le quatrième mot du verset 121 de la Surat " Al-'Imrân " (3) jusqu'à la fin du verset 177. Les deux premières pages de la première partie sont complètement enluminées à décor floral sur fond quadrillé avec une ligne de texte en important " muhaqqaq " au milieu et deux cartouches à phrases attestées en " naskh " blanc. Cette partie va jusqu'au verset 153. La deuxième partie débute au verset 154 avec une page décorée des trois premiers mots en " muhaqqaq " en remplacement du frontispice manquant et une page complètement enluminée, en trois parties comme celles du début. Le manuscrit se termine par deux pages décorées d'un cartouche enluminé encadrant une seule ligne de texte constituant les derniers mots de la Surah 177. Toutes les pages sont décorées d'enluminures marginales. Le mot " Allah " est à l'or cerné de rouge. Des rosaces enluminées séparent les versets. Déchirure et manque d'une partie de marge du premier frontispice, quelques déchirures et rognures au deuxième frontispice et au bas de plusieurs feuillets. Mouillures. Reliure ancienne en maroquin usagé, mauvais état et plat détaché.\nEx-libris Firmin-Didot et Cte Chandon de Briailles.\nChine ou Turkestan chinois, fin du 15e ou 16e siècle.\nDim. env. 25 x 20 x 1,5 cm Tajan
Robert (1930-2008) & Jean (né en 1930) CLOUTIER Sculpture en faïence
Robert (1930-2008) & Jean (né en 1930) CLOUTIER Sculpture en faïence, 1957, formant vase représentant un buste d'homme, bras relevés, émail noir mat, décor du visage et de la coiffure stylisé en scarifications sur fond engobé blanc, intérieur à décor de coulures rouges. Signature incisée "R.J. Cloutier 57 France". An earthenware sculpture of a bust of a man. Carved signature, "R.J.Cloutier 57 France". Haut. 49,2 cm - Larg. 41 cm - Prof. 14,5 cm / Height. 19 3/8 in. - Width. 16 1/8 in. - Depth. 5 3/4 in. Tajan
TRAVAILLEUSE FORMANT TABLE A ECRIRE en placage de frêne marqueté
TRAVAILLEUSE FORMANT TABLE A ECRIRE en placage de frêne marqueté de filets d'amarante à décor de rinceaux feuillagés, fleurons et palmettes. Le couvercle à doucine découvre un miroir et des casiers, l'un avec un porte épingle et l'autre avec un bougeoir. Elle ouvre à un tiroir en ceinture découvrant une tablette coulissante garnie de cuir cerise doré aux fers et de petits casiers pour encrier. Pieds en "X" à roulette réunis par une entretoise à double bulbes annelés. Époque Charles X. (Petits sauts de placage) HAUT. 75,5 cm - LARG. 51,5 cm - PROF. 37,5 cm Tajan
Tajan has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Tajan

Tajan
37, rue des Mathurins
F-75008 Paris
Tel:+33 (0)1 53 30 30 30