Tajan

Each year, TAJAN organizes over sixty live auctions in many specialties as well as our prestigious yearly sales in Monte-Carlo, offering unique opportunities to art lovers.
The exceptional quality of artworks shown, the record prices, the number of valuations conducted in France and abroad, and our ever-expanding international clientele place Tajan in a leading position within the auction market.

Notwithstanding our increasingly international outlook and standards with respect to operations and clientele, we distinguish ourselves from our competitors by providing a highly personalized service, giving great attention to detail and remaining faithful to our tradition as a French auction house.
We are also proud to defend and strengthen the Paris art market through high level cultural and thematic events connecting the major representatives of the global market: artists, collectors, art dealers, journalists and museum curators.

TAJAN is an auction house that holds at least one sale per week in one of over twenty specialties. Our expertise enables us to organize sales of entire collections as well as thematic sales.
Our experienced in-house specialists and consultants are at your service to offer you their expertise and advise you in many specialties: Impressionist and Modern Art, Contemporary Art, 20th Century Decorative Arts and Design, Old Master Paintings, 17th to 19th century Furniture and Decorative Arts, Jewels and Watches, Asian Art, Islamic Art, Antiquities, Wine and Spirits, Comic art and books, Prints, Books and Manuscripts, Weapons, etc.
TAJAN is also well-known for being the first auction house to have organized specialized sales of Comic strips, Russian Art, Weapons and Memorabilia, and Wine.

TAJAN IN FRANCE AND ABROAD

TAJAN representatives throughout France
We are well represented throughout France, with representatives in Bordeaux, Lyon, Nice and Reims. Last year, we also held valuation days in over thirty cities across France, offering free and confidential estimates with no obligation to consign.
We also hold valuation days in Monaco, Geneva, Brussels, Zurich, Milano, Roma, Madrid, Lisboa, Copenhagen, etc.

Blog posts about "Tajan"

The incredible collection of Dr Fischer
The auction house Tajan is proud to present the incredible collection of former explorer Georg Fischer on May 23, 2018. The collection reflects the passion, Dr Fisher and his wife, had for art, accessories and finds from their long and many trips around the globe. Read more to discover the treasures of a lifetime.
"French Art de vivre in Knightsbridge": an exceptional sale by Tajan
On April 4th, at Espace Tajan and on the online platform, Tajan will present a spectacular sale from a private collection. "French Art de vivre in Knightsbridge" takes us inside a French collector with eclectic and refined taste.
Timeless timepieces at Artcurial
After the successful January sale it is time for the second edition of Artcurial’s auction of women’s timepieces ‘Le Temps est Féminin’. As if that’s not enough, the auction house will also hold an anticipated sale of jewellery collector’s pieces.
Art, jewellery, watches, sculpture: 9 sales in 7 lots
From 29th November, Paris' Tajan house will hold no less than 9 auctions, we give you the lowdown.
Tajan's sale brimming with Belgian and French history
Tajan's Furniture and Decorative arts sale on 10th October has exciting pieces from Belgian and French history.

Realised prices "Tajan "

FAUTEUIL PLIANT YUANHOUBEI JIAOYI DE STYLE MING
FAUTEUIL PLIANT YUANHOUBEI JIAOYI DE STYLE MING\n\nen bois laqu� rouge et dor�, � dossier incurv� en forme de\nfer � cheval, le panneau du dossier plein et l'assise garnie de\ncuir naturel, les renforts en laiton, � d�cor d'une myriade de\nsvastikas.\n\n(Quelques accidents, des manques et des usures).\n\nChine du Sud, dynastie Qing, fin du XIXe si�cle.\n\nA MING STYLE LACQUERED FOLDING ARMCHAIR, YUANHOUBE JIAOYI,\nSOUTHERN CHINA, QING DYNASTY, LATE 19TH CENTURY.\n\nHAUT. 97 cm (38 3/16 IN.) - LARG. 82 cm (32 1/4 IN.)\n\n� 500-700\n\nSold for �650 Tajan
Sèvres (porcelaine) Belle et rare aiguière à panse aplatie dit
Sèvres (porcelaine)\nBelle et rare aiguière à panse aplatie dit "vase buire de Blois" traitée dans le style maniériste de la Renaissance. L'anse surmontée d'une sirène ailée se rattache à la panse par des feuilles d'acanthe en relief. Le déversoir à mufle de lion est surmonté d'un amour assis sur l'épaulement, quatre escargots agrémentent le piédouche. Seuls le col et le corps sont émaillés bleu turquoise. L'anse, le déversoir, la sirène et l'amour sont biscuités et rehaussés de dorure mate. Le décor de guirlandes de lierre courant sur l'épaulement, les trophées de musique enrichis de draperies et feuillages sur la panse sont traités en noir rehaussé de dorure.\nMarques : cachet en rouge de fer "RF-décoré à Sèvres en 1883"- marque "S82" en vert (pâte dure) -Doreur "AB" - dans la pâte "E L 82 2 LV"\nCachet de Sèvres à l'intérieur du déversoir\nPetite fêlure à l'anse, petits manques aux cornes des escargots\nHaut. 42,5 cm\n\nCf.: Marcelle Brunet et Tamara Préaud "Sèvres -Des origines à nos jours", n°425 pour l''exemplaire conservé au Musée National de la Céramique de Sèvres.\nAntoine Carrier-Belleuse créa en 1883 le "vase buire de Blois". Son exubérance ornementale le rapproche du service "à la chimère".\nOpus cité illustre planche LXXVII Tajan
12 bouteilles CHÂTEAU LARRUAU
12 bouteilles CHÂTEAU LARRUAU, 1998 Tajan
JIM DINE 1935 The Kindergarten Robes
JIM DINE 1935\nThe Kindergarten Robes, 1983\nGravure en couleurs, épreuve signée, datée et numérotée 36/75. Pace éditions\n152 x 186 cm\n\nPROVENANCE\nCollection particulière, Londres\nBIBLIOGRAPHIE\nEllen d'Oench, Jim Dine, prints 1977-1985, New York, 1986, n°146, page 134 Tajan
1 bouteille CHÂTEAU LA MISSION HAUT-BRION
1 bouteille CHÂTEAU LA MISSION HAUT-BRION, Pessac-Léognan 1970 (LB) Tajan
Tajan has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Tajan

Tajan
37, rue des Mathurins
F-75008 Paris
Tel:+33 (0)1 53 30 30 30