Tajan

Each year, TAJAN organizes over sixty live auctions in many specialties as well as our prestigious yearly sales in Monte-Carlo, offering unique opportunities to art lovers.
The exceptional quality of artworks shown, the record prices, the number of valuations conducted in France and abroad, and our ever-expanding international clientele place Tajan in a leading position within the auction market.

Notwithstanding our increasingly international outlook and standards with respect to operations and clientele, we distinguish ourselves from our competitors by providing a highly personalized service, giving great attention to detail and remaining faithful to our tradition as a French auction house.
We are also proud to defend and strengthen the Paris art market through high level cultural and thematic events connecting the major representatives of the global market: artists, collectors, art dealers, journalists and museum curators.

TAJAN is an auction house that holds at least one sale per week in one of over twenty specialties. Our expertise enables us to organize sales of entire collections as well as thematic sales.
Our experienced in-house specialists and consultants are at your service to offer you their expertise and advise you in many specialties: Impressionist and Modern Art, Contemporary Art, 20th Century Decorative Arts and Design, Old Master Paintings, 17th to 19th century Furniture and Decorative Arts, Jewels and Watches, Asian Art, Islamic Art, Antiquities, Wine and Spirits, Comic art and books, Prints, Books and Manuscripts, Weapons, etc.
TAJAN is also well-known for being the first auction house to have organized specialized sales of Comic strips, Russian Art, Weapons and Memorabilia, and Wine.

TAJAN IN FRANCE AND ABROAD

TAJAN representatives throughout France
We are well represented throughout France, with representatives in Bordeaux, Lyon, Nice and Reims. Last year, we also held valuation days in over thirty cities across France, offering free and confidential estimates with no obligation to consign.
We also hold valuation days in Monaco, Geneva, Brussels, Zurich, Milano, Roma, Madrid, Lisboa, Copenhagen, etc.

Objects "Tajan"

Eugène BOUDIN (Honfleur, 1824-Deauville, 1898) Etude de ciel Study

Eugène BOUDIN (Honfleur, 1824-Deauville, 1898) Etude de ciel Study of sky, paper, stamp of the workshop lower right. 6 X 8 3/8 IN. ?8,000-12,000 Originaire d’Honfleur, mousse sur le bateau de son père, Eugène Boudin n'ignore rien de "la magie de l'air et de l'eau". Trait d'union entre les romantiques et les impressionnistes qu'il initie à la peinture en plein air, il s'attachera, depuis ses premières études normandes jusqu'à ses dernières ?uvres bretonnes peintes en 1897, à exprimer l'atmosphère en captant la lumière et ses variations. Grâce à une bourse de la ville du Havre, il séjourne à Paris en 1851. Après des années de recherches et plusieurs séjours dans la région de Quimper il expose pour la première fois au Salon en 1859 où il présente Le pardon de Sainte-Anne-La-Palud remarqué par Baudelaire. Celui-ci, lui rendant visite dans son atelier à Honfleur, y remarque "plusieurs centaines d'études si rapidement et si fidèlement croquées d'après ce qu'il y a de plus inconstant, de plus insaisissable dans sa forme et dans sa couleur, d'après des vagues et des nuages ... prodigieuses magies de l'air et de l'eau". La même année Courbet, travaillant à ses côtés, s'exclame: "En vérité, mon cher, vous êtes un séraphin; il n'y a que vous qui connaissiez le ciel." L'artiste utilise diverses techniques pour garder le souvenir de ses observations: crayon, pastel, aquarelle ou, comme ici, peinture à l'huile sur une simple feuille de papier facile à transporter. Nous remercions monsieur Manuel Schmidt qui a confirmé l'attribution et inclura cette étude au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste, en préparation.Read more

  • FRAFrance
  • 14d 15h

Blog posts about "Tajan"

The Return of the Old Masters
Some of last year's auction records reminded us that old excellence is worth investing in. Works by Old Masters hasn’t always been the hottest market in recent years, however, with last year's earnings and future sales mapped, we predict a ‘new’ trend on the rise.
Yes, Please!
A massive collection of offerings are going under the hammer in France.
An End of Year Full of Promise
In a few weeks, the many departments of a Parisian auction house will join forces to offer collectors and art lovers a top selection of artworks and furniture in art deco nature.
Marco Zanuso – From the Navy to the Compasso d’Oro
Marco Zanuso is without a doubt one of the most renowned Italian designers of the 20th century: together with Gio Ponti, the BBPR Studio and Achille Castiglioni, he helped build the foundation for a phrase which implies stunning design, excellent craftsmanship and impeccable quality: “Made in Italy”.
The incredible collection of Dr Fischer
The auction house Tajan is proud to present the incredible collection of former explorer Georg Fischer on May 23, 2018. The collection reflects the passion, Dr Fisher and his wife, had for art, accessories and finds from their long and many trips around the globe. Read more to discover the treasures of a lifetime.

Realised prices "Tajan "

FRANQUIN Spirou Tandem de course Martin et Fantasio Aroutcheff
FRANQUIN\nSpirou Tandem de course Martin et Fantasio Aroutcheff, tirage limité à 999 ex seuls 168 ex ont finalement été réalisés. Tajan
CARTIER PAIRE DE BOUTONS DE MANCHETTES en or gris et agate noire
CARTIER\nPAIRE DE BOUTONS DE MANCHETTES\nen or gris et agate noire.\nSignés et numérotés.\nAccompagnés de leur certificat.\nPOIDS. 18,6 G Tajan
6 bouteilles Ch�teau HAUT-BAILLY
6 bouteilles Ch�teau HAUT-BAILLY, Pessac-L�ognan 2005\n\n� 420-450\n\nSold for �521 Tajan
Gioacchino Altobelli et Felix-jacques Moulin (Attribué à) Panthéon
Gioacchino Altobelli\net Felix-jacques Moulin (Attribué à)\nPanthéon, Rome\nTirage albuminé c. 1860 monté sur carton\n27,8 x 36,4 cm\n\nProvenance :\nCollection J. Harrison Jr. (acquis en 1861), Etats-Unis Tajan
Ensemble de deux estampes comprenant: 1/ Jean GILLE Jeune femme
Ensemble de deux estampes comprenant:\n1/ Jean GILLE\nJeune femme aux cerises\nAquateinte en couleurs de forme ovale, belle épreuve signée au crayon,\n390 x 290\n(piqûres).\n2/ DELIGNY\n« Jeune femme posant allongée sur le sol »\nAquatinte en couleurs, signée au crayon et numérotée 6/\n162 x 395, marges 273 x 510\n(piqûres) Tajan

Find address and telephone number to Tajan

Tajan
37, rue des Mathurins
F-75008 Paris
Tel:+33 (0)1 53 30 30 30