Tajan

Each year, TAJAN organizes over sixty live auctions in many specialties as well as our prestigious yearly sales in Monte-Carlo, offering unique opportunities to art lovers.
The exceptional quality of artworks shown, the record prices, the number of valuations conducted in France and abroad, and our ever-expanding international clientele place Tajan in a leading position within the auction market.

Notwithstanding our increasingly international outlook and standards with respect to operations and clientele, we distinguish ourselves from our competitors by providing a highly personalized service, giving great attention to detail and remaining faithful to our tradition as a French auction house.
We are also proud to defend and strengthen the Paris art market through high level cultural and thematic events connecting the major representatives of the global market: artists, collectors, art dealers, journalists and museum curators.

TAJAN is an auction house that holds at least one sale per week in one of over twenty specialties. Our expertise enables us to organize sales of entire collections as well as thematic sales.
Our experienced in-house specialists and consultants are at your service to offer you their expertise and advise you in many specialties: Impressionist and Modern Art, Contemporary Art, 20th Century Decorative Arts and Design, Old Master Paintings, 17th to 19th century Furniture and Decorative Arts, Jewels and Watches, Asian Art, Islamic Art, Antiquities, Wine and Spirits, Comic art and books, Prints, Books and Manuscripts, Weapons, etc.
TAJAN is also well-known for being the first auction house to have organized specialized sales of Comic strips, Russian Art, Weapons and Memorabilia, and Wine.

TAJAN IN FRANCE AND ABROAD

TAJAN representatives throughout France
We are well represented throughout France, with representatives in Bordeaux, Lyon, Nice and Reims. Last year, we also held valuation days in over thirty cities across France, offering free and confidential estimates with no obligation to consign.
We also hold valuation days in Monaco, Geneva, Brussels, Zurich, Milano, Roma, Madrid, Lisboa, Copenhagen, etc.

Objects "Tajan"

Blog posts about "Tajan"

Our guide to Tajan's Modern Masters sales featuring Picasso, Rodin and more
On 28th and 29th June, works by Monet, Renoir, Picasso and Rodin will be coming up for auction at Tajan. Check out our guide to the upcoming sales.
Kelly, Birkin and more stars shine as Artcurial returns to Monaco
A Hermès bicycle, 17th century watches and a right royal collection of jewellery are all to take centre stage when Artcurial return to Monaco.
Contemporary and Modern art finish a stellar year of auctions at Tajan
At the end of a marathon year, Tajan's final sprint to the finish line features works by Bernard Buffet, Anselm Kiefer and more masters in their Contemporary and Modern sales on 5th and 6th December.
What's inside the Little Blue Box? Tajan's exclusively online sale
This month, Paris' Tajan will host a modern jewellery sale exclusively online, which will include jewellery cases designed by some of the most coveted fashion houses.
And sold! A Dutch School success
In January 2016, a painting from the Dutch School came in to the Barnebys Valuation Service. A period oil on canvas, it struck the attentions of two auction houses, before going to sale at Tajan, France, who had previously sold the painting in December 2002.

Realised prices "Tajan "

Importante armure comportant - Un kabuto de type suji-bashi à lamelles en fer
Importante armure comportant\n- Un kabuto de type suji-bashi à lamelles en fer, surmontées d'un tehen kanamono à trois niveaux de fleurs de chrysanthème en sentoku et lotus en shakudo. A l'avant du casque, les deux parties du date en cuivre s'introduisent dans un élément en bronze doré à décor de rinceaux où apparaissent trois mon à la fleur d'oeillet sauvage, blason principal des Saïtô. Le shikoro est composé de deux rangées de kozane, et complété de fukigaeshi orné d'un mon au motif de fleurs d'oranger.\n- Un menpo en fer laqué brun à l'extérieur, rouge à l'intérieur, muni du yodarekake à trois kozane.\n- Les épaulières o-sode en maille doublées de soie brochée.\n- Les manches, kote, en maille doublée de soie, renforcée par des petites plaques de fer carrées ou en fleurs de chrysanthèmes ; se terminant par des tekko ou protège-main, en fer agrémenté du mon aux fleurs d'oranger.\n- La cuirasse en fer doublée de cuir, comportant cinq éléments articulés entre eux par des charnières, les parties frontale et dorsale à sept lamelles horizontales fixes, cette dernière portant trois inscriptions nommant des divinités protectrices du shintoïsme : au centre Tensho kodaijin (Amaterasu) ; à droite, Hachiman ; à gauche, Kasuga daijin. Les parties latérales comprennent deux éléments à droite, et un élément à gauche, ce dernier portant une longue inscription.\n- Une kusazuri à sept pans de cinq kozane noués ensemble.\n- Les deux pans du haidate, sous-jupe, à sept kozane.\n- Deux jambières, suneate, l'une de type shino, l'autre de type bishamon, indiquant qu'il a pu y avoir deux jeux de jambières associées à l'armure. L'assemblage des kozane est fait au moyen d'un laçage noir, les lamelles d'extrémités étant rehaussées de jaune-orangé, sans doute rouge à l'origine. La plupart des pièces de l'armure sont agrémentées de la même soie brochée doublée de bleu. L'inscription sur la partie latérale gauche de la cuirasse précise :\n- La date de fabrication de l'armure : Kambun, 4e année, 8e lune : 1664.\n- L'armurier : Myôson, Fujiwara no Kunimichi, avec titre honorifique de Nagato no Kami (gouverneur de Nagato), meilleur armurier du Japon.\n- Lieu de fabrication : Chef lieu de la province de Musashi (Edo), Yushima Toei.\n- La lignée de l'armurier : 20e descendant de Fujiwara Myôchin, « restaurateur de la lignée », gouverneur d'Izumo ; lui-même 32e descendant de Masuda Sotoku, (premier armurier de la lignée) ; lui-même 13e descendant de Takeuchi no Sukune, ministre de l'impératrice Jingu au Ve siècle.\nÉtat : manque un fukigaeshi, la partie centrale du date, une jambière de chaque série. Tajan
EDMOND FONTANAROSA (XXE SIECLE)NOTRE DAME DE PARIS
EDMOND FONTANAROSA (XXE SIECLE)\nNOTRE DAME DE PARIS\nAQUARELLE ET GOUACHE SUR PAPIER\nSIGNEE EN BAS A DROITE\nWATERCOLOUR AND GOUACHE ON PAPER; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT\n30 x 48 cm - 11 7/8 x 18 7/8 in. Tajan
GUÉRIDON à plateau basculant en bois naturel et placage de palissandre
GUÉRIDON\nà plateau basculant en bois naturel et placage de palissandre, marqueté d'une rosace ornée de flêches, reposant sur trois colonnettes annelées avec une base tripode.\nEpoque Restauration, XIXe siècle.\n(Accidents et fentes)\nHAUT. 72,5 CM - DIAM. 63 CM Tajan
Collier ornée de trois camées sur sardonyx représentant des danseuses
Collier\nornée de trois camées sur sardonyx représentant des danseuses à l'antique dans des encadrements en or jaune amati à décor de coquilles stylisées rehaussé de diamants taillés en rose et perles fines, montés sur une fine chaine torsade. Monture en or jaune.\nTravail français des années 1880.\nPoids brut : 15,4 gr.\nDimensions du motif central : 4,3 x 2,9 cm\nA cameo, pearl and gold necklace circa 1880. Tajan
Yoshinobu (Actif 1745-1758). Hosoban
Yoshinobu (Actif 1745-1758).\nHosoban, benizuri-e, Kakeshaku sanpuku Fuchu, jeune femme assise regardant un kakemono.\nSigné Yamamoto Yoshinobu. (Coupé et doublé). Tajan

Find address and telephone number to Tajan

Tajan
37, rue des Mathurins
F-75008 Paris
Tel:+33 (0)1 53 30 30 30