• Italy

Blog posts about "Bibliopathos"

Realised prices "Bibliopathos "

[World Chronicle] Sansovino, 1582
SECOND AND LAST EDITION OF SANSOVINO'S CHRONOLOGY OF THE WORLD HISTORYSansovino, Francesco. Cronologia del mondo, di M. Francesco Sansouino, diuisa in due libri. Nel primo de' quali s'abbraccia tutto quello, che è auuenuto cosi in tempo di pace, come di guerra, dal principio del mondo, fino all'anno presente MDLXXXII. Et nel secondo, si contiene un catalogo de regni, & delle signorie, che sono state, & che sono, con le discendenze, & con le cose fatte da loro di tempo in tempo per dichiaratione di molte historie. Con le tauole accomodate per ritrouar facilmente le materie di ciascun libro. Venice: Salicato, 1582. 4to, contemporary limp vellum, ff. [14], 189, [1]. Second and last edition of Sansovino's World Chronology.Francesco Tatti da Sansovino (1521-1586) was a versatile Italian scholar and man of letters, also known as a publisher. He was born in Rome, the son of Jacopo Sansovino, but soon moved to Venice then studied law at Padua and Bologna. He is known for his 1581 work Venetia città nobilissima et singolare, Descritta in XIIII. Libri, known briefly as Venezia Descritta. He was also a literary critic, writing in particular on Dante and Boccaccio. He is also known with his pseudonyms, Anselmo Guisconi and Giovanni Tatti.Provenance: Signature Sebastiano Corvini Canonici at firt fly-leaf. 2. Other signature Dom. Mario de Ligijs Theologi 1654 at the same leaf.References: Adams, S-343. Cnce, 30545. OCLC, 54671957 (which locates three copies in USA). Bibliopathos
[History. Bergamo] Muzio Sacra Istoria di Bergamo. 1719
MUZIO, MARIO. Sacra istoria di Bergamo di Mario Mutio divisa in tre' parti. Nella prima parte si contengono le vite de santi: nella seconda le vite de beati: nella terza le reliquie insigni di essa città, e diocesi. In Milano : nella stampa di Francesco Vigone, e fratelli, 1719.\n\n4to, contemporary paper boards, pp. [12], 251, [9], 80, [2] , engraved frontispiece, xylographic decoration at title page, head-letters, head-pieces, end-pieces, signature a6 A-2S4 2T6, Leaf a3 badly signed a2.\n\nFIRST EDITION of Muzio's history of Bergamo, containing the detailed life of Saints and their relics, present in the city.\n\nReference: Lozzi (334): "Bello e raro". Bibliopathos
[Florence, History of wars] Varchi, 1723
SCARCE EDITION OF TWO IMPORTANT WORKS ON THE HISTORY OF THE WARS OF THE REPUBLIC OF FLORENCEVarchi, Benedetto. Istoria delle guerre della Repubblica Fiorentina, successe nel tempo , che la casa de Medici s'impadronì del Governo: scritta da Benedetto Varchi, istorico fiorentino, colla vita dell'istesso, et un Discorso, o Apologia di Lorenzo de Medici primo Duca di Firenze: Opera tirata dall'originale dell'autore da Giovan Filippo Varchi fiorentino. Con una tavola copiosa delle cose più importanti. Ornata d'alcuni ritratti de' principali personaggi mentovati nelle detta Istoria: aggiuntovi la vita di Filippo Strozzi, figliuolo di Filippo nobile fiorentino, col suo indice, scritta da Lorenzo suo fratello, la quale da molta luce alla detta Istoria. Leide (Leida): appresso Pietro van der Aa, 1723.Folio, 385x240 mm, XVIII cent. full brown mottled leather binding, with a three rules frame at boards, gilt title on a colored label at a six raised bands spine, floral decorations at spine, marbled edges; two works bound together in a volume; pp. (2),12, 8, 9-680 (pp. in two columns), (30), (1b.); 68 (pp. in two columns), (2); red and black types at title-page; vignetta chalcographic oval vignette at title-page, chalcographic head-pieces, xyl. head-letters. 8 fine plates engraved out of text with full page portraits of the A. and 7 very important people from Florence , including Cosimo de' Medici, Giulio Cardinal de' Medici (then Pope Clemens VII), Francisco I, Ipolito de' Medici (Cardinal), Malatesta Baglioni (Generale de' Fiorentini), Alessandro de' Medici (Primo Duca di Firenze) and Carlo V (Imperadore de' Romani). A large folded plate engraved out of text with the genealogical tree of the Medici family, with a view of Florence in background. Very uncommon edition of this important work of the Florentine history by Benedetto Varchi (1503-1565). This volume includes two works: the History of the wars of the Republic (Istoria delle guerre della Repubblica) and the life of Filippo Strozzi (Vita di Filippo Strozzi figliuolo di Filippo) written by his brother Lorenzo. References: IT\ICCU\RMLE\013024. OCLC, 46246036. Bibliopathos
[Medicine, History] Schulz, 1728
A RARE FIRST EDITION OF A WORK BY DR. SCHULZ ON THE HISTORY OF MEDICINESchulz, Johann Heinrich. Historia medicinae a rerum initio ad annum vrbis Romae 535 deducta studio Io. Henrici Schulzii ... Accedunt tabulae aeneae, chronologica, et indices copiosi. Lipsiae: apud Petrum Conradum Monath, 1728.in-4° (210x156 mm); leg. in pelle marrone coeva, dorso a cinque nervi con decori dorati, titolo a caratteri dorati su tassello in pelle rossa, guardie in carta marmorizzata, tagli colorati di rosso a spruzzo, nastrino segna pagine (leggeri segni d'uso alle cerniere); pp. (24), 437, (34), (1 b.); ill. calcografica in testata alla dedica, con ritratto del dedicatario, Federico Augusto I (inciso da Georg Daniel Heumann), frontalini calcografici, iniziali, finalini e fregi xilografici, incisioni calcografiche nel testo ed una su pagina intera; testo preceduto da dedica, prefazione e tavola cronologica della storia della medicina.Rara prima edizione di questa interessante ed importante opera di storia della medicina, a cura del Dr. Schulz, pubblicata da Peter Conrad Monath (1713-1747).Johann Heinrich Schulz (1687-1744), medico e professore ad Halle, esperto anche in letteratura greca ed araba. Cont. calf, gilt orn. spine on 5 raised bands (joints sl. rubbed), gilt red title label, (somewhat spotting inside). Good copy.1st ed. of this book on the history of medicine by J.H. Schulze (1687-1744), physician and medical prof. at Halle. He was also skilled in Greek and in Arabic literature. Engr. ills. Provenance: Indicazione d'appartenenza su bella etichetta con incisione calcografica, incollata al contropiatto ant. ("ex libris D. Morand Acad. Paris. Londin. Bonon.").References: IT\ICCU\MILE\023272 (3 copie). OCLC, 4767161. Bibliopathos
[Poetry, Renaissance] Bembo, Rime, 1548
THIRD EDITION OF BEMBO'S RHYMESBembo, Pietro. Delle rime di m. Pietro Bembo. Terza impressione. Rome: Dorico, 1548. [at colophon:] Stampate in Roma: per Valerio Dorico et Luigi fratelli: ad instantia di Carlo Gualteruzzi, nel mese d'ottobre, 1548. 4to, contemporary limp vellum with handwritten title at spine, pp. [8], 152, [4], 153-180. Scarce and precious third edition of Bembo's poems, printed in Rome by Dorico brothers.Pietro Bembo (1470-1547) was an Italian scholar, poet, literary theorist, member of the Knights Hospitaller and a cardinal. He was an influential figure in the development of the Italian language, specifically Tuscan, as a literary medium, codifying the language for standard modern usage.References: CNCE, 5030. Adams, B-604. OCLC, 319916613. Bibliopathos
Bibliopathos has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Bibliopathos