• Italy

Blog posts about "Bibliopathos"

Realised prices "Bibliopathos "

[Novel, Barletta] D'Azeglio, 1838
SECOND EDITION PUBLISHED IN MILAN, REVISED AND READJUSTED BY THE AUTHORD'Azeglio, Massimo. Ettore Fieramosca, o La disfida di Barletta : racconto. 2. ed. milanese riveduta e ritoccata dall'autore. Milano: Borroni e Scotti, 1838.in-8° piccolo (160x100 mm), leg. in mezza pelle con angoli, fregi e titoli oro su tassello al dorso, conservate brochure originali; tagli spruzzati; pagg. XIV, 425, (1), con bell'antiporta inciso su rame e due frontespizi, uno dei quali illustrato da vignetta incisa su rame dal Bonatti, su disegno di M. d'Azeglio; antip. incisa da Bonatti su disegno di Hayez. Seconda edizione milanese riveduta e ritoccata dall'Autore. Massimo D'Azeglio (1798-1866), romanziere torinese, fu anche pittore. Liberale moderato, avviò l'attività politica nel 1845, pubblicando opuscoli polemici antiaustriaci. Fu presidente del consiglio del Regno di Sardegna dal '49 fino al '52, anno in cui subentrò Cavour.References: IT\ICCU\TO0\0644039. Bibliopathos
[Theatre] Metastasio, Opere, 1781-83, 16 vols
BEAUTIFUL FIGURATIVE EDITION BY ZATTA OF THIS IMPRESSIVE COMPLETE COLLECTION OF ALL THE WORKS OF METASTASIOMetastasio, Pietro. Opere del signor ab. Pietro Metastasio poeta cesareo giusta le correzioni, e aggiunte dell'autore nell'edizione di Parigi del 1780. Tomo I. [ -XVI.]. Venezia: presso Antonio Zatta, 1781-1783.12mo (156x88 mm), half leather binding, marbled paper at boards, gilt title on leather label at spine, red sprinkled edges; 16 vols.Portrait of the A. at first volume frontispiece, engraved by Marco Pitteri.Each volume has its own copper engraved title-page with a vignette.At the beginning of each act there is a half page xyl. vignette.The text is enriched by 124 large copper engraved vignette and 118 full-page copper plates out of text.One of the most important and complete editions of the works of Metastasio, with dramas, speakers, poems, translations.For this prestigious enterprise, Giambattista Zatta availed himself of the collaboration of the most talented Venetian artists of the tim. The many copper engravings are by Giuliano Zuliani, Gianantonio Zuliani, Cristoforo Dall'Acqua, Antonio Baratti, Pellegrino dal Colle, Pietro Daniotto, Innocente Alessandri on original drawings by Giuseppe Gobbis and Pietro Antonio Novelli.Tomes 14 and 16 have title: Opere postume del sig. ab. Pietro Metastasio poeta cesareo, che compariscono per la prima volta alla luce giusta l'edizione di Parigi del MDCCLXXXIII.References: IT\ICCU\MUS\0022536. OCLC, 54991924. Bibliopathos
[Anecdotes and Ancient Stories] Contarini, 1616
AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF STRANGE FACTS, MYTHS, STORIES, ANECDOTES AND "GOSSIP" OF THE PASTContarini, Luigi. Vago e dilettevole giardino. Il vago, e diletteuole giardino historico, poetico, & geografico. Nel quale con mirabile artificio stanno collocati tutti i fiori, & frutti de gli historici antichi [...] Composta dal m.r.p. Luigi Contarini crocifero. Et in questa sesta editione accomodato, & con diligenza emendato. Vicenza: appresso Francesco Grossi, 1616. 2 volumes bound together in 4to, modern half calf with gilt title at spine, pp. [56], 468, 232, [16]. First published in 1586, written by the father crucifer Luigi Contarini (1537-1579), this work became a best seller, being a singular Renaissance medley, where, in addition to more dissertations on various topics, there are also numerous short stories.References: IT\ICCU\TO0E\028542. OCLC, 1731625, 800783577, 474451325 and 797332364. BM, STC XVII Century, p. 255. Vinciana, 3383. Michel-Michel, II, 125. Brunet, II, 243. Graesse, II, 255. Erdmann, 164. Ferguson, Bibliographical Notes, I, part V, pp. 4-5. Passano, 227-229: «Bene fece il Borromeo a registrare nel suo Catalogo de' Novellieri questo libro». Papanti, Novellieri Italiani, I, p. 106. Bibliopathos
[Medicine, Drugs] Musa Brasavola, De medicamentis 1552
FIRST EDITION OF THIS TREATISE ON THE USE OF MEDICINES BY THE THE PHYSICIAN ANTONIO MUSA BRASAVOLABrasavola, Antonio Musa. Antonii Musae Brassauoli [...] De medicamentis tam simplicibus, quam compositis catharticis, quae vnicuique humori sunt propria [...]. Venetiis: apud Iuntas, 1552.8vo (166x112 mm), contemporary soft vellum binding with squares and traces of ties, handwritten title on a paper label at spine, calligraphed title at bottom edge; [20], 220 leavesPrinter's woodcut at title-page.Provenance: Handwritten ownership inscriptions at front paste-down and at title-page (deleted). Marginal study notes at some pages.Antonio Musa Brasavola (or Brassavola, 1500-1555) was an Italian physician and one of the most famous in his time.References:IT\ICCU\CNCE\007472. CNCE 7472. OCLC, 14307186 (2 copies in UK and 3 copies in USA) and 311287754 (1 copy in Germany). Adams B-2680. Bibliopathos
[Liturgy] Haegy, Manuel de Liturgie, 1923, 2 vols
FRENCH HANDBOOK OF ROMAN CHURCH'S LITURGY, 2 VOLUMESHaegy, Joseph. Manuel de liturgie et ceremonial selon le rit Romain. Paris: Lecoffre-Gabalda, 1923. 2vols, red half calf on cloth binding, four raised bands spine with gilt letterings, coloured fly-leaves. Illustrated and with some folding plates. French pocket size handbook of Roman Catholic Church's Liturgy and ceremony.References: Not registered in ICCU, where is located the 16th edition of 1935 - IT\ICCU\PUV\1093427). Bibliopathos
Bibliopathos has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Bibliopathos