• Netherlands

Blog posts about "Burgersdijk Niermans"

Realised prices "Burgersdijk Niermans "

LEIDEN -- BESCHRIJVING der plegtigheden en vreugde
LEIDEN -- BESCHRIJVING der plegtigheden en vreugdebedrijven, bij het tweede eeuwgetijde van de verlossing der stad Leyden. Leyden, 1775. W. 3 (fold.) engr. plates. - Bound with: VREUGDEZANG op het tweede eeuwfeest van het ontzet der stad Leyden. Amst., 1774. W. 1 full-p. engr. - And: FEESTZANGEN op het derde jubile van 'slands hooge schoole te Leyden. - And: J. le FRANCQ v. BERKHEY. Zinnebeeldige verklaaring der illustre sledevaart, ten besluite der heugchelijke eeuwfeesten wegens de wonderbaare verlossing, en de daar op, ten loon voor de vaderlandsch deugd, gevolgde opregting van Hollands Hooge Schoole der stad Leyden. Leyden, 1776. W. lge-fold. plate. - And: BESCHRIJVING der plegtige sledevaert v.h. genootschap: Veniam pro laude; ter gedachtenisse v.h. tweede eeuw getijde van Leyden's verlossinge en de stichting haerer Hoogeschoole. Leyden, C. v. Hoogeveen & C. Heyligert, 1776. - And 15 o. smaller works, tog. 20 parts in 1 vol. Cont. h. vellum. (Top of spine a bit dam.). Estimated Price: € 80 Burgersdijk Niermans
*VISSER, J., uitg. Gloria parendi. Dagboeken van
*VISSER, J., uitg. Gloria parendi. Dagboeken van Willem Frederik, stadhouder van Friesland, Groningen en Drenthe, 1643-49, 1651-54. 1995. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- A.H. de GROOT. The Ottoman Empire & the Dutch Republic. A hist. of the earliest diplomatic relations, 1610-30. 1978. W. 12 plates. 4°. Owrps. (Wrps. partly discold.). -- G. MEES. Het R'damsche oproer van 1690. 1869. W. fold. cold. lithogr. map. 4°. Or. limp brds. (Spine gone, sides loose). -- W. TEMPLE. Observations upon the United Provinces of the Netherlands. Ed. by G. Clark. 1972. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- J.L. PRICE. Holland and the Dutch Republic in the 17th c. (1994). Ocl. w. dust-j. -- And 20 o. on 17th c. Dutch history. (25). Estimated Price: € 85 Burgersdijk Niermans
NUMISMATICS -- SUTHERLAND, C.H.V. The Cistophori
NUMISMATICS -- SUTHERLAND, C.H.V. The Cistophori of Augustus. 1970. Lge-8°. Ocl. -- Ph.V. HILL. The dating and arrangement of the undated coins of Rome A.D. 98-148. 1970. Lge-8°. Ocl. -- H.A. SEABY. Roman silver coins. (1st-)2nd ed. vol. 1-4. (1967-71). 4 vols. Ocl. w. dust-j. -- M. GRANT. The six main aes coinages of Augustus. 1953. Ocl. -- And 2 o. (9). Please Note: Estimated Price € 50 Burgersdijk Niermans
GROTIUS, H. De jure belli ac pacis ll. III. Cum adnotat. selectis J.F. Gron
GROTIUS, H. De jure belli ac pacis ll. III. Cum adnotat. selectis J.F. Gronovii & auctioribus J. Barbeyracii. Accediti (...) mari libero; et (...) De æquitate, indulgentia, & facilitate. Ed. M. Tydeman. Utr., J. à Schoonhoven & Soc., 1773. 2 vols. xlii, (6), xxxviii, 536; 537-1034; 43, (33) pp. W. front.-portr. & engr. ti. Cont. blind tooled vellum w. dec. gilt back, red label, gilt coat of arms of Amsterdam on both sides, surrounded by gilt dec. border. (Ties fail, slightly browned/foxed). Ter Meulen/Diermanse, 611; Spoelder, 490 (Amst. 9). - Copy with printed school prize to David Jacob van Lennep (1774-1853), dated 6 Apr. 1787, signed by the rector R. v. Ommeren Estimated Price: € 150 Burgersdijk Niermans
SCALIGER, J.C. Exotericarum exercitationum liber quintus decimus, de subtil
SCALIGER, J.C. Exotericarum exercitationum liber quintus decimus, de subtilitate, ad Hieronymum Cardanum. Par., M. Vascosan, 1557. (4), 476, (31) lvs. Later full cf. w. raised bands & dec. gilt back. (Spine skilfully rep. corners bumped/dam., upper edge a bit dam., upper part of free endpaper cut off, name scratched out on ti., slightly browned). First edition of Scaliger's refutation of Cardano's De Subtilitate, the two authors being at the forefront of one of the great intellectual debates of the sixteenth century. - Adams, S-579; Graesse VI, 289; Ferguson II, 324; Caillet, 9947. - Provenance: T. Gale, (?) 17th-century inscription to title; Stonor, bookplate. Estimated Price: € 750 Burgersdijk Niermans
Burgersdijk Niermans has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Burgersdijk Niermans