Boccara

The Boccara Gallery is managed by Didier Marien, an expert and member of the European Chamber of Expert-Conseil in Works of Art (CECOA).

Since 1995 he has managed the Boccara gallery and developed it in different directions, in particular by providing a collection of modern tapestry and developing a line of contemporary silk rugs. In 2000 he created Boccara Design and developed a line of artists’ rugs. Since then, the department of bronze sculpture has complemented the textile collections.

Didier Marien is today recognised as one of the best experts and dealers of tapestries and high-end silk rugs. He is the owner of one of the largest collection of antique and modern tapestries and fine silk rugs.

Objects "Boccara"

Bruxelles XVIII 300 X 200

Diana and Endymion Brussels XVIIIth century Dimensions: 300 x 200 cm Brussels tapestry of the eighteenth century. It represents the goddess Diana recognizable to his bow and crown adorned with a moon. Huntress finds her lover Endymion. They are both represented on « verdure » background. Diana / Selene is the personification of the moon; She is represented as a young and beautiful woman who travels the sky in a chariot drawn by two horses. She is famous for her love affairs, especially with the handsome shepherd Endymion who gave her fifty daughters… Diana and Selene are the same goddess, one in daytime version and another night version. We can add that Diane is the chaste version Selene sensual version of the goddess. Diane et Endymion Bruxelles XVIIIe siècle Dimensions : 300 x 200 cm Tapisserie de Bruxelles du XVIIIe siècle. Elle représente la déesse Diane reconnaissable à son arc et sa couronne ornée d’un croissant de lune. La chasseresse retrouve son amant Endymion. Ils sont tous les deux représentés sur fond de verdure. Diane/Séléné est la personnification de la lune; on la représente comme une femme jeune et belle qui parcourt le ciel sur un char d’argent traîné par deux chevaux. Elle est célèbre par ses amours, en particulier avec le beau berger Endymion dont elle aurait eu cinquante filles… Diane et Séléné sont une même déesse, l’une en version diurne et l’autre en version nocturne. On peut ajouter que Diane est la version chaste et Séléné la version sensuelle de la même déesse.Read more

  • FRAFrance
Fixed price

Jean Francois Gambino – “Guepard” – 110 х 64 cm – 2012

Jean-François Gambino est né à Paris en 1966. Il a commencé par travailler plus de dix ans au service après vente de la célèbre joaillerie Cartier, rue de la Paix à Paris. Ce n’est que beaucoup plus tard, en 1997 qu’il apprend et découvre auprès du sculpteur Chantal Adam la technique particulière de la terre cuite et des patines faites de pigments naturels. Ayant assimilé les éléments de base du modelage et son enthousiasme grandissant pour ce moyen d’expression, il va changer d’orientation professionnelle en 2003, devenant sculpteur animalier. Son bestiaire est composé essentiellement d’animaux africains. Il met toujours en avant cette volonté d’une exécution rapide des animaux qu’il modèle. C’est cette spontanéité de réalisation qui traduit le mieux la force, l’énergie vitale et souvent intuitive que chaque animal doit générer pour survivre et s’imposer. Il parvient à les présenter dans une attitude audacieuse qui les rend particulièrement présents dans l’espace. Jean-François GAMBINO was born in Paris in 1966. He worked more than ten years at the famous Cartier jewelry, rue de la Paix in Paris. It was only much later, in 1997, he learned and discovered in the sculptor Adam Chantal the special technique of terra cota and ​​patinas made from natural pigments. Having mastered the basics of modeling, he changed careers in 2003, becoming animal sculptor. His bestiary comprises primarily of African animals. He always puts forward his wish of prompt execution of the animals that he models. It is this spontaneous realization that best reflects the strength, vitality and often intuitive energy that each animal must generate to survive. He manages to create these animals in an audacious attitude which make them particularly endearing.Read more

  • FRAFrance
Fixed price

Wang Keping – Woman – 38 x 13 x 12 cm

Wang Keping “Woman” Bronze cast Bocquel, signed and numbered Edition: 5/8 Dimensions: 38 x 13 x 12 cm Wang Keping is a sculptor born in 1949 in Beijing, who currently lives and works in Paris. In 1979, Wang Keping was one of the founding member of the first non-conformist artist’s group in China, «The Stars» (Xing Xing), together with Huang Rui, Ma Desheng, Li Shuang, Ai Weiwei, setting the stage for avant-garde art in China. Wang’s unique wooden sculptures, including one that featured a Buddha-like Mao figure, shock the art world in Beijing in the late 70s and early 80s. Wang Keping continues to create these signature sculptures that juxtapose vivid emotion with a marked sense of introversion. Wang is particularly interested in exploring and negotiating the possibilities of rendering the female body. Visually informed by an amalgamation of prehistoric ice-age statuettes and 20th century artists like Constantin Brancusi, he carves heavy thighs, enormous breasts and bulbous buttocks. This eroticism is countered by the solitary tone of these sculptures, as stoic and as subtly abstracted, as is Totem. His figures are of a powerful vividness although they also have a touch of melancholy. Many of the pieces show strangely torn, twisted and distorted shapes. Some seem to have lost limbs, lack eyes or mouths or have over-dimensional genitals. But there are also restrained and subtly abstracted forms in the same vein as Masque or Totem. He has also had numerous solo shows in major institutions around the world. Wang Keping « Femme » Bronze en fonte Bocquel, signé et numéroté Edition: 5/8 Dimensions: 38 x 13 x 12 cm Wang Keping 王克平 est un sculpteur contemporain chinois, né à Pékin en 1949. Le bois constitue un de ses matériaux de prédilection. En 1979, profitant de l’assouplissement du régime communiste, il fonde le groupe “Les Étoiles” (Xing-Xing) avec Huang Rui, Ma Desheng, Zhong Acheng, Li Yongcun (Bo Yun), Li Shuang et Qu Leilei. En opposition aux canons du réalisme socialiste, il défend une approche intimiste de l’homme, et ses sculptures sont porteuses d’un message de sagesse, où se mêle à la fois un érotisme subtil et à un appel à la résistance de l’individu. Il doit lutter pour obtenir le droit d’exposer ses œuvres. Après plusieurs actions organisées par le groupe “Les Etoiles”, le régime chinois lui permet d’exposer légalement son travail: c’est un immense succès public. Depuis 1984 il travaille et vit à Paris depuis 1988. Son œuvre est depuis longtemps connue et appréciée dans le monde entier, comme le montrent les expositions qui lui sont consacrées. Sa démarche est proche de celle du sculpteur français d’origine russe Ossip Zadkine, qui sculptait aussi des figures humaines dans le bois. Toutefois entre les deux artistes, il y a toute la différence de l’occident et l’orient. Zadkine taille véritablement dans le bois auquel il cherche à imposer une forme extérieure, tandis que Wang Keping préfère respecter la forme initiale de son matériaux et suivre ses courbes naturelles.Read more

  • FRAFrance
Fixed price

Royal Manufacture Gobelins “Les chasses de Maximilien” XVIII 420 x 337

Maximilian Hunts (1704-1706) Tapestry after Bernard Van Orley, Gobelins. This is one of the tapestries of the Hunts of Maximilian, after Bernard Van Orley by Jean de la Croix (priest), which symbolizes the month of November and represents a hunting banquet. The tapestry represents a hunting banquet scene, probably at the heart of the Soignes forest. In the foreground, we can see a table of fortune on which a cloth and platters are placed and richly dressed noble lords are preparing to eat. Several hunters, as well as their emblems, are referring to Charles V. Around them are the busy servants who are bringing the dishes. We distinguish them from other figures in the scene by the white tea towels they are carrying on their arms or around their neck. In the middle ground, on the right side, two men are making a fire and the other is gathering firewood. A second table is put up around which the armed figures are also going eat. The border of the tapestry is richly decorated with motifs of the torus of laurels and the windings of flowers and fruits animated by birds attributed probably to Jean or Guillaume Tons. The upper part is decorated with a medallion symbolizing the sign of Sagittarius, while the lower part a frieze of triton in monochrome. We can find the representation of sun on a vase placed underneath the central table which symbolizes the Sun King, Louis XIV. Bernard Van Orley is an artist of religious subjects or portraits, a designer of tapestry cartoons and stained glass. He became court painter of Margaret of Austria in 1518. In 1520, he encountered A.Dürer, which had certainly a determining influence on the evolution of his painting. Gifted with a real talent for storytelling and designing, Bernard Van Orley is deemed as an innovator, conciliates harmoniously the Flemish tradition and new influences of the Renaissance, mainly those of Dürer and Raphael. He makes the best of his talent in the art of tapestry. People attribute to Van Orley – generally on the stylistic consideration – a great number of pieces woven in the Brussels workshops. The Hunts of Maximilian (Paris, Louvre), twelve pieces dating from 1528 to 1523, are considered as one of the masterpieces of tapestry. The tapestry is part of the royal commission executed between 1704 and 1706 in the Gobelins Manufactory for Louis XIV. This series of twelve allegorical tapestries representing hunting scenes was designed originally by Bernard Van Orley between 1528 and 1533. The scenes take place in the forest of Soignes, a hunting-ground of the Emperors near Brussels. Nothing evokes better an epoch where hunting is one of the favorite hobbies than the tough and elegant hunting life. This first series realized for Charles V or Mary of Hungary was mentioned in 1589 in the inventory of Henry of Lorraine, Duke of Guise. It was kept in the hôtel de Guise until 1654. Another version was commissioned in 1704 and accomplished in 1708 with twelve tapestries woven in the workshops of Etienne le Blond and Jean de la Croix. It is signed at the lower right L.CROIX.P It is an extremely rare piece owing to its prestigious provenance (Louis XIV). Period: 1704-1706 Dimensions: 420 x 337 cm Provenance: Private collection Composition: Wool and silk Condition: Exceptional quality Les Chasses de Maximilien (1704-1706) Tapisserie de la manufacture des gobelins d’après Bernard Van Orley. Il s’agit d’une pièce de la tenture des Chasses de Maximilien symbolisant le mois de novembre et Représentant un banquet de chasse, d’après Bernard Van Orley, par Jean de la Croix (père). La tapisserie représente une scène de banquet de chasse, probablement au coeur de la foret de Soignes. Au premier plan nous pouvons voir une table de fortune sur laquelle est posée une nappe et des plateaux, autour de laquelle de nobles seigneurs richement vêtus se préparent à manger. Plusieurs chasseurs ainsi que leurs emblèmes font référence à Charles V. Autour d’eux, s’affairent des serviteurs qui apportent des plats. On les distingue des autres personnages de la scène par le torchon blanc qu’ils soit portent au bras, soit autour du cou. Au second plan, sur la droite deux hommes font un feu, l’un ramasse du bois. Une seconde table est dressée autour de laquelle des personnages en arme se préparent également à manger. La bordure de la tapisserie est richement ornée de motifs de tores de lauriers et enroulement de fleurs et de fruits animés d’oiseaux attribuée probablement à Jean ou Guillaume Tons. La partie haute à décor d’un médaillon symbolisant le signe du sagittaire, la partie basse ornée d’une frise de tritons en camaïeu. On retrouve la représentation du Soleil sur un vase posé en dessous de la table centrale, symbolisant, le roi Soleil, Louis XIV. Bernard Van Orley, est un peintre de sujets religieux et de portraits, auteur de cartons de tapisseries et de vitraux. Il devient peintre de la cour de Marguerite d’Autriche en 1518. En 1520, il reçoit avec faste A. Dürer; cette rencontre eut certainement une influence déterminante sur l’évolution de sa peinture. Doué d’un réel talent de conteur et de décorateur, Bernard Van Orley fait figure de novateur, conciliant harmonieusement tradition flamande et influences nouvelles de la Renaissance – principalement celles de Dürer et Raphaël. Il donne la pleine mesure de son talent dans cet art qu’est la tapisserie. On attribue en effet à Van Orley – généralement sur la base de considerations stylistiques – un très grand nombre de pièces tissées dans les ateliers bruxellois. Les « Chasses de Maximilien » (Paris, Louvre), douze pièces datant de 1528 à 1523 sont considérées comme un des chefs d’oeuvre de la tapisserie. La tapisserie fait partie d’une commande royale execute entre 1704 et 1706 à la manufacture des Gobelins pour Louis XIV. Cette suite de douze tapisseries allégoriques représentant des scènes de chasse fut dessinée à l’origine par Bernard Van Orley entre 1528 et 1533. Les scènes se déroulent dans la forêt de Soignes, terrain de chasse des empereurs près de Bruxelles. Rien n’évoque mieux la vie cynégétique, rude et élégante, d’une époque où la chasse était un des passe-temps favoris. Cette première suite réalisée pour Charles Quint ou Marie de Hongrie est mentionnée en 1589 dans l’inventaire de Henri de Lorraine, duc de Guise. Elle resta conservée dans l’hôtel de Guise jusqu’en 1654. Une nouvelle version fut commandée en 1704 et terminée en 1708 comprenant douze tapisseries d’entre-fenêtres tissée dans les ateliers d’Etienne le Blond et Jean de la Croix. Elle est signée en bas à droite L.CROIX.P Elle est une pièce extrêmement rare du fait de sa provenance prestigieuse (Louis XIV). Époque: 1704-1706 Dimensions: 420 x 337 cm Provenance: Collection Privée Composition: Laine et soie État: Qualité exceptionnelle Bibliographie: Les chasses de Maximilien par Arnoult Balis, Krista De Jonge, Guy Delmarcel et Amaury Lefébure. Réunion des musées Nationaux 1993 Les tapisseries du Metropolitan Museum of art, New York 1985. Edith Appleton Standen Tapisseries des Gobelins au château de Fontainebleau. Editions de la reunion des musées de nationaux, 1993 Chefs d’oeuvre de la tapisserie du XVIème siècle au XVIIIème siècle, dans les collection de la ville de ParisRead more

  • FRAFrance
Fixed price

Octopus

OctopusRead more

  • FRAFrance
Fixed price

Wang Keping – Man – 54 x 15 x 11 cm

Wang Keping “Man” Yew wood, signed Unique piece Dimensions: 54 x 15 x 11 cm Wang Keping is a sculptor born in 1949 in Beijing, who currently lives and works in Paris. In 1979, Wang Keping was one of the founding member of the first non-conformist artist’s group in China, «The Stars» (Xing Xing), together with Huang Rui, Ma Desheng, Li Shuang, Ai Weiwei, setting the stage for avant-garde art in China. Wang’s unique wooden sculptures, including one that featured a Buddha-like Mao figure, shock the art world in Beijing in the late 70s and early 80s. Wang Keping continues to create these signature sculptures that juxtapose vivid emotion with a marked sense of introversion. Wang is particularly interested in exploring and negotiating the possibilities of rendering the female body. Visually informed by an amalgamation of prehistoric ice-age statuettes and 20th century artists like Constantin Brancusi, he carves heavy thighs, enormous breasts and bulbous buttocks. This eroticism is countered by the solitary tone of these sculptures, as stoic and as subtly abstracted, as is Totem. His figures are of a powerful vividness although they also have a touch of melancholy. Many of the pieces show strangely torn, twisted and distorted shapes. Some seem to have lost limbs, lack eyes or mouths or have over-dimensional genitals. But there are also restrained and subtly abstracted forms in the same vein as Masque or Totem. He has also had numerous solo shows in major institutions around the world. Wang Keping «Homme» En bois d’if, signé Pièce unique Dimensions: 54 x 15 x 11 cm Wang Keping 王克平 est un sculpteur contemporain chinois, né à Pékin en 1949. Le bois constitue un de ses matériaux de prédilection. En 1979, profitant de l’assouplissement du régime communiste, il fonde le groupe “Les Étoiles” (Xing-Xing) avec Huang Rui, Ma Desheng, Zhong Acheng, Li Yongcun (Bo Yun), Li Shuang et Qu Leilei. En opposition aux canons du réalisme socialiste, il défend une approche intimiste de l’homme, et ses sculptures sont porteuses d’un message de sagesse, où se mêle à la fois un érotisme subtil et à un appel à la résistance de l’individu. Il doit lutter pour obtenir le droit d’exposer ses œuvres. Après plusieurs actions organisées par le groupe “Les Etoiles”, le régime chinois lui permet d’exposer légalement son travail: c’est un immense succès public. Depuis 1984 il travaille et vit à Paris depuis 1988. Son œuvre est depuis longtemps connue et appréciée dans le monde entier, comme le montrent les expositions qui lui sont consacrées. Sa démarche est proche de celle du sculpteur français d’origine russe Ossip Zadkine, qui sculptait aussi des figures humaines dans le bois. Toutefois entre les deux artistes, il y a toute la différence de l’occident et l’orient. Zadkine taille véritablement dans le bois auquel il cherche à imposer une forme extérieure, tandis que Wang Keping préfère respecter la forme initiale de son matériaux et suivre ses courbes naturelles.Read more

  • FRAFrance
Fixed price

Blog posts about "Boccara"

At Boccara JonOne makes carpets his canvas
Who said carpets are for Grandma's house? That is most certainly not the case at Boccara Gallery, where a range of modern rugs made in collaboration with contemporary artists are on sale, including works on carpet by JonOne.

Realised prices "Boccara "

Boccara has 149 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Boccara

Boccara
7, Quai Voltaire
75007 Paris
+33 1 42 25 24 00
info@boccara.com