Boccara

The Boccara Gallery is managed by Didier Marien, an expert and member of the European Chamber of Expert-Conseil in Works of Art (CECOA).

Since 1995 he has managed the Boccara gallery and developed it in different directions, in particular by providing a collection of modern tapestry and developing a line of contemporary silk rugs. In 2000 he created Boccara Design and developed a line of artists’ rugs. Since then, the department of bronze sculpture has complemented the textile collections.

Didier Marien is today recognised as one of the best experts and dealers of tapestries and high-end silk rugs. He is the owner of one of the largest collection of antique and modern tapestries and fine silk rugs.

Objects "Boccara"

Wang Keping – Woman – 38 x 13 x 12 cm

Wang Keping “Woman” Bronze cast Bocquel, signed and numbered Edition: 5/8 Dimensions: 38 x 13 x 12 cm Wang Keping is a sculptor born in 1949 in Beijing, who currently lives and works in Paris. In 1979, Wang Keping was one of the founding member of the first non-conformist artist’s group in China, «The Stars» (Xing Xing), together with Huang Rui, Ma Desheng, Li Shuang, Ai Weiwei, setting the stage for avant-garde art in China. Wang’s unique wooden sculptures, including one that featured a Buddha-like Mao figure, shock the art world in Beijing in the late 70s and early 80s. Wang Keping continues to create these signature sculptures that juxtapose vivid emotion with a marked sense of introversion. Wang is particularly interested in exploring and negotiating the possibilities of rendering the female body. Visually informed by an amalgamation of prehistoric ice-age statuettes and 20th century artists like Constantin Brancusi, he carves heavy thighs, enormous breasts and bulbous buttocks. This eroticism is countered by the solitary tone of these sculptures, as stoic and as subtly abstracted, as is Totem. His figures are of a powerful vividness although they also have a touch of melancholy. Many of the pieces show strangely torn, twisted and distorted shapes. Some seem to have lost limbs, lack eyes or mouths or have over-dimensional genitals. But there are also restrained and subtly abstracted forms in the same vein as Masque or Totem. He has also had numerous solo shows in major institutions around the world. Wang Keping « Femme » Bronze en fonte Bocquel, signé et numéroté Edition: 5/8 Dimensions: 38 x 13 x 12 cm Wang Keping 王克平 est un sculpteur contemporain chinois, né à Pékin en 1949. Le bois constitue un de ses matériaux de prédilection. En 1979, profitant de l’assouplissement du régime communiste, il fonde le groupe “Les Étoiles” (Xing-Xing) avec Huang Rui, Ma Desheng, Zhong Acheng, Li Yongcun (Bo Yun), Li Shuang et Qu Leilei. En opposition aux canons du réalisme socialiste, il défend une approche intimiste de l’homme, et ses sculptures sont porteuses d’un message de sagesse, où se mêle à la fois un érotisme subtil et à un appel à la résistance de l’individu. Il doit lutter pour obtenir le droit d’exposer ses œuvres. Après plusieurs actions organisées par le groupe “Les Etoiles”, le régime chinois lui permet d’exposer légalement son travail: c’est un immense succès public. Depuis 1984 il travaille et vit à Paris depuis 1988. Son œuvre est depuis longtemps connue et appréciée dans le monde entier, comme le montrent les expositions qui lui sont consacrées. Sa démarche est proche de celle du sculpteur français d’origine russe Ossip Zadkine, qui sculptait aussi des figures humaines dans le bois. Toutefois entre les deux artistes, il y a toute la différence de l’occident et l’orient. Zadkine taille véritablement dans le bois auquel il cherche à imposer une forme extérieure, tandis que Wang Keping préfère respecter la forme initiale de son matériaux et suivre ses courbes naturelles.Read more

  • FRAFrance
Fixed price

Jean Francois Gambino – “Guepard” – 113 х 51 х 20 cm – 2010

Jean-François Gambino est né à Paris en 1966. Il a commencé par travailler plus de dix ans au service après vente de la célèbre joaillerie Cartier, rue de la Paix à Paris. Ce n’est que beaucoup plus tard, en 1997 qu’il apprend et découvre auprès du sculpteur Chantal Adam la technique particulière de la terre cuite et des patines faites de pigments naturels. Ayant assimilé les éléments de base du modelage et son enthousiasme grandissant pour ce moyen d’expression, il va changer d’orientation professionnelle en 2003, devenant sculpteur animalier. Son bestiaire est composé essentiellement d’animaux africains. Il met toujours en avant cette volonté d’une exécution rapide des animaux qu’il modèle. C’est cette spontanéité de réalisation qui traduit le mieux la force, l’énergie vitale et souvent intuitive que chaque animal doit générer pour survivre et s’imposer. Il parvient à les présenter dans une attitude audacieuse qui les rend particulièrement présents dans l’espace. Jean-François GAMBINO was born in Paris in 1966. He worked more than ten years at the famous Cartier jewelry, rue de la Paix in Paris. It was only much later, in 1997, he learned and discovered in the sculptor Adam Chantal the special technique of terra cota and ​​patinas made from natural pigments. Having mastered the basics of modeling, he changed careers in 2003, becoming animal sculptor. His bestiary comprises primarily of African animals. He always puts forward his wish of prompt execution of the animals that he models. It is this spontaneous realization that best reflects the strength, vitality and often intuitive energy that each animal must generate to survive. He manages to create these animals in an audacious attitude which make them particularly endearing.Read more

  • FRAFrance
Fixed price

Blog posts about "Boccara"

At Boccara JonOne makes carpets his canvas
Who said carpets are for Grandma's house? That is most certainly not the case at Boccara Gallery, where a range of modern rugs made in collaboration with contemporary artists are on sale, including works on carpet by JonOne.

Realised prices "Boccara "

Boccara has 155 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Boccara

Boccara
7, Quai Voltaire
75007 Paris
+33 1 42 25 24 00
info@boccara.com