Boccara

The Boccara Gallery is managed by Didier Marien, an expert and member of the European Chamber of Expert-Conseil in Works of Art (CECOA).

Since 1995 he has managed the Boccara gallery and developed it in different directions, in particular by providing a collection of modern tapestry and developing a line of contemporary silk rugs. In 2000 he created Boccara Design and developed a line of artists’ rugs. Since then, the department of bronze sculpture has complemented the textile collections.

Didier Marien is today recognised as one of the best experts and dealers of tapestries and high-end silk rugs. He is the owner of one of the largest collection of antique and modern tapestries and fine silk rugs.

Objects "Boccara"

Wang Keping – Little Woman – 44 x 22 x 22 cm

Wang Keping “Little Women” Bronze cast Bocquel, signed and numbered Edition: 1/8 Dimensions: 44 x 22 x 22 cm Wang Keping is a sculptor born in 1949 in Beijing, who currently lives and works in Paris. In 1979, Wang Keping was one of the founding member of the first non-conformist artist’s group in China, «The Stars» (Xing Xing), together with Huang Rui, Ma Desheng, Li Shuang, Ai Weiwei, setting the stage for avant-garde art in China. Wang’s unique wooden sculptures, including one that featured a Buddha-like Mao figure, shock the art world in Beijing in the late 70s and early 80s. Wang Keping continues to create these signature sculptures that juxtapose vivid emotion with a marked sense of introversion. Wang is particularly interested in exploring and negotiating the possibilities of rendering the female body. Visually informed by an amalgamation of prehistoric ice-age statuettes and 20th century artists like Constantin Brancusi, he carves heavy thighs, enormous breasts and bulbous buttocks. This eroticism is countered by the solitary tone of these sculptures, as stoic and as subtly abstracted, as is Totem. His figures are of a powerful vividness although they also have a touch of melancholy. Many of the pieces show strangely torn, twisted and distorted shapes. Some seem to have lost limbs, lack eyes or mouths or have over-dimensional genitals. But there are also restrained and subtly abstracted forms in the same vein as Masque or Totem. He has also had numerous solo shows in major institutions around the world. Wang Keping « Petite femme » Bronze en fonte Bocquel, signé et numéroté Edition: 1/8 Dimensions: 44 x 22 x 22 cm Wang Keping 王克平 est un sculpteur contemporain chinois, né à Pékin en 1949. Le bois constitue un de ses matériaux de prédilection. En 1979, profitant de l’assouplissement du régime communiste, il fonde le groupe “Les Étoiles” (Xing-Xing) avec Huang Rui, Ma Desheng, Zhong Acheng, Li Yongcun (Bo Yun), Li Shuang et Qu Leilei. En opposition aux canons du réalisme socialiste, il défend une approche intimiste de l’homme, et ses sculptures sont porteuses d’un message de sagesse, où se mêle à la fois un érotisme subtil et à un appel à la résistance de l’individu. Il doit lutter pour obtenir le droit d’exposer ses œuvres. Après plusieurs actions organisées par le groupe “Les Etoiles”, le régime chinois lui permet d’exposer légalement son travail: c’est un immense succès public. Depuis 1984 il travaille et vit à Paris depuis 1988. Son œuvre est depuis longtemps connue et appréciée dans le monde entier, comme le montrent les expositions qui lui sont consacrées. Sa démarche est proche de celle du sculpteur français d’origine russe Ossip Zadkine, qui sculptait aussi des figures humaines dans le bois. Toutefois entre les deux artistes, il y a toute la différence de l’occident et l’orient. Zadkine taille véritablement dans le bois auquel il cherche à imposer une forme extérieure, tandis que Wang Keping préfère respecter la forme initiale de son matériaux et suivre ses courbes naturelles.Read more

  • FRAFrance

Arp – Aubusson 1960 – 137 x 140

Details Title: “Constellations” Edition : 2/5. Dimensions: 137 x 140 cm. Workshop: Atelier Pinton Frères, Aubusson. Hans Arp As a founding member of Dada, Jean Arp was among those artists who espoused a rejection of traditional bourgeois values and taste. Arp’s response to illusionistic art, which he saw as a bogus reproduction of reality, was to create an abstract art that would ultimately be a truer indication of reality because its generative principles would echo nature’s. His method included the expression of chance, informed by the Dadaists’ desire for liberation from so-called rationality. For Arp, chance also represented a fundamental law of the organic realm, and his first reliefs, made during the war, are colorful and witty evocations of plant and animal forms on layered wooden panels. In the early 1930s Arp developed the principle of the “constellation,” employing it in both his writings and artworks. As applied to poetry, the principle involved using a fixed group of words and focusing on the various ways of combining them, a technique that he compared to “the inconceivable multiplicity with which nature arranges a flower species in a field.”1 In making his Constellation reliefs, Arp would first identify a theme—for example, five white biomorphic shapes and two smaller black ones on a white ground—then recombine these elements into different configurations. Constellation with Five White Forms and Two Black, Variation III is the last of three versions of this theme. Rather than doggedly copying nature, Arp’s variations are poetic evocations of the metamorphosis and change inherent to the cycle of life. While Arp worked on his reliefs through the 1920s and early 1930s he was actively engaged with both Surrealism and the approach to pure abstraction associated with Neo-Plasticism. Membership in these movements was usually mutually exclusive, but Arp’s diplomacy enabled him to maintain contact with both. His work, like Joan Miró’s, engaged Surrealism at the level of process, for he used automatist strategies to get beyond the constrictions of rational thought. Yet, like Piet Mondrian, he believed in the Neoplatonic goal of representing a higher plane of reality through abstraction. Détails Titre: “Constellations” Edition : 2/5. Dimensions: 137 x 140 cm. Atelier Pinton Frères, Aubusson. Hans Arp Réfugié en Suisse après la déclaration de guerre, Arp expose en novembre 1915, à la galerie Tanner de Zurich, ses premiers collages, faits de papiers et d’étoffes imprimées, différents des collages cubistes par l’absence de référence à un objet. À l’occasion de cette exposition, il rencontre Sophie Täuber, dont les œuvres, déjà totalement abstraites, l’influencent ; ensemble ils exécutent des collages, broderies et tapisseries, dans lesquels, à leur insu, ils rejoignent la géométrisation austère des peintures qu’au même moment composaient Mondrian et Malévitch. À l’objectivité du langage plastique, Arp ajoute l’impersonnalité relative de l’exécution : les ciseaux pouvant encore trahir la vie de la main sont remplacés par le massicot pour le découpage des papiers. L’artiste est alors ” hanté par l’idée d’absolu “, et ses œuvres ” cherchent à atteindre, par-delà l’humain, l’infini et l’éternel ” ; en même temps, l’abstraction, par son caractère d’universalité, à une époque où l’Europe est en guerre, représente pour Arp une garantie contre la confusion et la discorde. Ces ouvrages sont motivés par le refus de tout ce qui appartient à un ” monde révolu d’orgueil et de prétention “. La même volonté de rupture avec les valeurs établies caractérisera le dadaïsme, dont, à Zurich, en 1916, Arp, Tzara, Ball, Janco et Hülsenbeck seront les principaux fondateurs. Déjà, en 1915, dans son poème ” Chair de rêve “, Arp anticipait sur l’entreprise dadaïste de désarticulation des formes d’expression traditionnelles par de surprenantes associations d’images, des rapprochements insolites de mots. ” Autour des alouettes spongieuses pullule le ciel rocailleux. Les bateaux basculent dans leurs fauteuils à bascule. ”Read more

  • FRAFrance

Blog posts about "Boccara"

At Boccara JonOne makes carpets his canvas
Who said carpets are for Grandma's house? That is most certainly not the case at Boccara Gallery, where a range of modern rugs made in collaboration with contemporary artists are on sale, including works on carpet by JonOne.

Realised prices "Boccara "

Boccara has 141 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Boccara

Boccara
7, Quai Voltaire
75007 Paris
+33 1 42 25 24 00
info@boccara.com