Boccara

The Boccara Gallery is managed by Didier Marien, an expert and member of the European Chamber of Expert-Conseil in Works of Art (CECOA).

Since 1995 he has managed the Boccara gallery and developed it in different directions, in particular by providing a collection of modern tapestry and developing a line of contemporary silk rugs. In 2000 he created Boccara Design and developed a line of artists’ rugs. Since then, the department of bronze sculpture has complemented the textile collections.

Didier Marien is today recognised as one of the best experts and dealers of tapestries and high-end silk rugs. He is the owner of one of the largest collection of antique and modern tapestries and fine silk rugs.

Objects "Boccara"

Émile Gilioli – Aubusson 1960 – ‘’Abstract Geometry’’ – 195 x 123

Details Aubusson tapestry wool, hand woven Signed lower right by the artist Dimensions: 195 x 123 cm Edition: Number 1 on 6 copies Workshop Pinton, Aubusson Emile Gilioli Gilioli, born in 1911 in Paris and died in 1977 in Paris, is a French sculptor. It is one of the representatives of abstract sculpture. Extreme rigor, geometric simplification are recurrent in his work. Two characteristics are often used: the circle in balance and the broken line, which is found in this tapestry. We recognize the nature of the drawings he was doing before working the bronze, “the pure geometry of the volume ‘which characterizes the work of the sculptor. Détails Tapisserie d’Aubusson en laine, tissée main Signée en bas à droite par l’artiste Dimensions : 195 x 123 cm Edition: Numéro 1 sur 6 exemplaires Atelier Pinton, Aubusson Emile Gilioli Gilioli, né le 10 juin 1911 à Paris et mort le 19 janvier 1977 à Paris, est un sculpteur français. Il est l’un des représentants de la sculpture abstraite. Rigueur extrême aux accents lyriques, simplification géométrique sont récurrentes dans son œuvre. Deux caractéristiques reviennent souvent : le cercle en équilibre et la ligne brisée, que l’on retrouve dans cette tapisserie. On y reconnaît le caractère des dessins qu’il effectuait avant de travailler la pierre, « la géométrie pure du volume » qui caractérise l’œuvre du sculpteur.Read more

  • FRAFrance

Paris 1680 ‘’Histoire De Psyche’’ 235 X 190

Paris 1667 “Eros bringing the two sisters of Psyche” Dimensions: 235 X 190 cm Faubourg Saint Germain workshop seventeenth century, Circa 1667 The episode shown here is Zephyr bringing the two sisters of Psyche at their palace. Eros and Psyche are living happy and in secret but one day, Psyche asked to see her sisters. Eros was wary of the sisters who seem to be unhealthy and jealous women. But he agreed , and sent the wind Zephyr to bring them at the palace. Psyché showed her world, her palace and her wealth . Then, the sisters tried to find out more about the husband’s identity. Psyche then confessed she had never seen him, he refuses to show his face. Petty , the two sisters sowed doubt among Psyche . The episode shown here is rare. In the background, the palace is represented where we guess a feast that Psyché is enjoying. Paris 1667 ‘’Eros amenant les deux soeurs de Pysché’’ Dimensions: 235 X 190 cm Faubourg saint Germain workshop, XVIIth century, Circa 1667 L’épisode représenté ici est celui de Zephyr amenant les deux soeurs de Psyché au Palais. Alors qu’Eros et Psyché vivent heureux et dans le secret, Psyché demanda à voir ses sœurs. Eros se méfiait des sœurs de Psyché qui passent pour des femmes malsaines, remplies de haine. Pourtant il accepta, et il envoya le vent Zephyr apporter les deux sœurs de sa femme. Psyché leur fit découvrir son univers, son palais et ses richesses. Mais les sœurs malfaisantes, tentèrent d’en savoir plus sur l’identité de son mari. Alors Psyché leur avoua qu’elle ne l’avait jamais vu, qu’il lui défendait de voir son visage. Mesquines, les sœurs semèrent le doute chez Psyché. L’épisode illustré ici est rare. A l’arrière plan, le palais est représenté où l’on devine un festin dont profite Psyché.Read more

  • FRAFrance

Jean Francois Gambino – “Guepard” – 110 х 64 cm – 2012

Jean-François Gambino est né à Paris en 1966. Il a commencé par travailler plus de dix ans au service après vente de la célèbre joaillerie Cartier, rue de la Paix à Paris. Ce n’est que beaucoup plus tard, en 1997 qu’il apprend et découvre auprès du sculpteur Chantal Adam la technique particulière de la terre cuite et des patines faites de pigments naturels. Ayant assimilé les éléments de base du modelage et son enthousiasme grandissant pour ce moyen d’expression, il va changer d’orientation professionnelle en 2003, devenant sculpteur animalier. Son bestiaire est composé essentiellement d’animaux africains. Il met toujours en avant cette volonté d’une exécution rapide des animaux qu’il modèle. C’est cette spontanéité de réalisation qui traduit le mieux la force, l’énergie vitale et souvent intuitive que chaque animal doit générer pour survivre et s’imposer. Il parvient à les présenter dans une attitude audacieuse qui les rend particulièrement présents dans l’espace. Jean-François GAMBINO was born in Paris in 1966. He worked more than ten years at the famous Cartier jewelry, rue de la Paix in Paris. It was only much later, in 1997, he learned and discovered in the sculptor Adam Chantal the special technique of terra cota and ​​patinas made from natural pigments. Having mastered the basics of modeling, he changed careers in 2003, becoming animal sculptor. His bestiary comprises primarily of African animals. He always puts forward his wish of prompt execution of the animals that he models. It is this spontaneous realization that best reflects the strength, vitality and often intuitive energy that each animal must generate to survive. He manages to create these animals in an audacious attitude which make them particularly endearing.Read more

  • FRAFrance

Blog posts about "Boccara"

At Boccara JonOne makes carpets his canvas
Who said carpets are for Grandma's house? That is most certainly not the case at Boccara Gallery, where a range of modern rugs made in collaboration with contemporary artists are on sale, including works on carpet by JonOne.

Realised prices "Boccara "

Boccara has 147 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Boccara

Boccara
7, Quai Voltaire
75007 Paris
+33 1 42 25 24 00
info@boccara.com