Bassenge

On November 12, 1946, a major event occurred in Berlin, a city that had been destroyed during the second World War. Art and books were now available for auction. The experienced book seller Gerd Rosen opened the first gallery in Berlin after the war and this gallery, located on the Kurfürstendamm, became a center of cultural life.

Rosen died in 1962 and on January 7, 1963, his closest colleague Gerda Bassenge opened the Galerie Gerda Bassenge and the same year released the first auction catalog.

In 1967 Gerda's son Tilman became involved in the firm and the year after Bassenge moved its internationally acclaimed auction house to a new location, Erdener Straße in Grunewald.

Due to its long history Bassenge now it one of the oldest auction houses in Berlin and over the past 45 years the house has published over 400 catalogues.

Their book auctions include rare and valuable books of all time, their art department offers all kind of arts with the focus on works on paper and their photo department covers everything from 19th century photography to contemporary photography and photo books.

Bassenger offers long-standing experience to their customers who they help with competent and individual advice.

Blog posts about "Bassenge"

Realised prices "Bassenge "

LUDWIG FERDINAND SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (1788 KÖNIGSBERG I. PR. - 1853 WIEN). Kirchgängerin mit Gebetbuch
Deck- und Wasserfarben über schwarzem Stift und Rötel, verso gerötelt. 37,1 x 24,7 cm. Unten links auf dem Stein monogrammiert (ligiert) und datiert "LS 1830". Bassenge
VITTORIO PETRELLA DA BOLOGNA (1886 BOLOGNA - 1951 LUSERNA SAN GIOVANNI). "Lungo mare" - Öl auf Sperrholz. 1949.
27,5 x 19 cm.\nUnten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "Petrella da Bologna", datiert und bezeichnet "S. Remo". \nVerso betitelt, datiert und mit der Ortsangabe "Trento e Tresto (?), S. San Remo". Petrella da Bologna stellt in diesem kleinen Bild die Strandpromenade von San Remo mit flanierenden Paaren dar. Mit stellenweise pastoserem Pinselstrich hebt er die kleinen Staffagefiguren und die Pflanzen hervor. Bassenge
FRANZÖSISCH - UM 1920. Blick auf einen Stadtplatz mit Droschke. Öl auf Malkarton.
26,5 x 35 cm. Bassenge
THEODOR SCHMIDT. Zugeschrieben. Landschaft mit Bergsee im Abendlicht, Öl auf Leinwand.
25,3 x 38,3 cm. Rechts unten undeutlich signiert und datiert "Th. Schmidt (1889)" (?). Bassenge
Kolorierte Stahlstich-Holzschnitt-Tafeln 4 Stück.
Hübsch gerahmte, in leuchtenden, minutiös aufgetragenen Farben meisterhaft altkolorierte Tafeln mit Landschafts- und Dorfansichten, unter Passepartous gerahmt in vergoldeter Holzprofilleiste (3 unter Glas, eines ohne Glas). Stiche "Du Cabinet de Mr. le Duc de Choiseul" von und nach Berzoni, H. P. Le Bas, Dunker etc. Bassenge
Bassenge has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Bassenge

Galerie Bassenge KG
Erdener Straße 5a
14193 Berlin-Grunewald
Germany
T: +49 - (0)30 - 893 80 29 - 0
info@bassenge.com