Bassenge

On November 12, 1946, a major event occurred in Berlin, a city that had been destroyed during the second World War. Art and books were now available for auction. The experienced book seller Gerd Rosen opened the first gallery in Berlin after the war and this gallery, located on the Kurfürstendamm, became a center of cultural life.

Rosen died in 1962 and on January 7, 1963, his closest colleague Gerda Bassenge opened the Galerie Gerda Bassenge and the same year released the first auction catalog.

In 1967 Gerda's son Tilman became involved in the firm and the year after Bassenge moved its internationally acclaimed auction house to a new location, Erdener Straße in Grunewald.

Due to its long history Bassenge now it one of the oldest auction houses in Berlin and over the past 45 years the house has published over 400 catalogues.

Their book auctions include rare and valuable books of all time, their art department offers all kind of arts with the focus on works on paper and their photo department covers everything from 19th century photography to contemporary photography and photo books.

Bassenger offers long-standing experience to their customers who they help with competent and individual advice.

Objects "Bassenge"

Blog posts about "Bassenge"

Realised prices "Bassenge "

DEUTSCH UM 1830. Mittelalterliche Stadt bei einem Fluss. Öl auf Metall.
46,5 x 42,5 cm. Links unten wohl von fremder Hand bezeichnet "D. Quaglio". Bassenge
KOBELL, FERDINAND. Zugeschrieben. Ferdinand Kobell (1740-1799). Landschaftsskizze in Sepia-Tinte auf Papier.
Kobell, Ferdinand. Landschaft mit Burgruine und Anglern am Fluss. Sepia auf Papier. Bildgröße 6,7 x 14,6 cm. Montiert auf braunen Hadernkarton und unter Glas in vergoldeter und versilberter Holzprofilleiste gerahmt 23,5 x 29 cm. Bassenge
CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820, PARIS). La rixe - Die Prügelei. Farbradierung nach Nicolas Antoine
37,2 x 27,6 cm. Nicht bei Le Blanc und Nagler, Portalis-Béraldi 3 II. Bassenge
R. TOULA. Orientalische Straße mit Blick auf eine Moschee. Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert.
53x42 cm. Bassenge
THEODOR GRÄTZ. Die Kutschfahrt. Signierte originale Federzeichnung.
Fliegende Blätter. - Grätz, Theodor. Die Kutschfahrt. Signierter Orig.-Entwurf für eine politische Karikatur, wahrscheinlich für die "Fliegenden Blätter". Lavierte Federzeichnung auf Karton. 26 x 47 cm. Mit Passepartout unter Glas in Ebenholz-Profilleiste gerahmt. München um 1910.\n\nDas reiche, wohlgenährte Bürgertum ergreift selbst die Zügel in der Kutsche, er mit Meerschaumpfeife und Zylinder, sie mit einem Szepter und Federhut. Der Fahrgast, eine ärmlicher Clochard, schaut resigniert auf das Paar. Oben noch eine weitere Zeichnung als Alternative, in der sich der Clochard abwendet. Unten signiert "Th. Grätz". Der aus Hamburg-Altona gebürtige Illustrator und Zeichner Theodor Grätz (1859-1947) war Schüler von Loefftz an der Akademie in München und schuf zahlreiche Entwürfe für die "Fliegende Blätter". Bassenge
Bassenge has 2 022 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Bassenge

Galerie Bassenge KG
Erdener Straße 5a
14193 Berlin-Grunewald
Germany
T: +49 - (0)30 - 893 80 29 - 0
info@bassenge.com