Auction Team Breker

At the German auction house Auction Team Breker they have toys and technical antiquities as speciality, and they have already been around for more than 20 years. The viewings and auctions take place in Cologne, but Team Breker have representatives and offices all around the world, for instance in the States, Russia, Australia and England.

  • United Kingdom

Blog posts about "Auction Team Breker"

Realised prices "Auction Team Breker "

4 Typewriters
4 Typewriters 1) L. C. Smith & Bros. No. 5, 1911. - Literature: Martin, 1949, p. 208. (3/2) - 2) L. C. Smith & Bros. No. 8, 1915. (2/2) - 3) L. C. Smith & Corona Silent, 1934. (2/3) - And: 4) L. C. Smith Corona Superspeed, 1939. 4 Schreibmaschinen 1) L. C. Smith & Bros. No. 5, 1911. - Literatur: Martin, 1949, S. 208. (3/2) - 2) L. C. Smith & Bros. No. 8, 1915. (2/2) - 3) L. C. Smith & Corona Silent, 1934. (2/3) - Und: 4) L. C. Smith Corona Superspeed, 1939. Auction Team Breker
Automaton Clock Picture of a Blacksmith's Shop by Xavier Tharin, c. 1885
Automaton Clock Picture of a Blacksmith's Shop by Xavier Tharin, c. 1885 Hand-colored lithograph of a cavernous room with sunlit landscape visible through arch, with 1 ¼-inch (3.5 cm) enamelled Roman dial, two-train movement striking hours and halves on gong, going-barrel automaton movements driving pulleys and pinned wheels for six movements: two blacksmiths working with hammers, a third operating bellows, a farrier shoeing a horse and a dog wagging its tail. In refinished wood and gesso frame, image 19 x 25 in. (48 x 64 cm), framed 29 x 35 in. (74 x 89 cm), automaton movement in need of cleaning, no musical movement, lower corners of frame repaired. With pendulum, clock key and size 16 key for the automaton. An impressive automaton picture clock. – Literature: The London department store Silber & Fleming advertised a similar piece for £6, 15 shillings in their catalog of 1884. See Mary Hillier, "Automata and Mechanical Toys", p. 114. Musikalische Bilderuhr von Xavier Tharin, um 1880 Handkolorierte Lithographie mit Darstellung einer Hufschmied-Werkstatt in einem Gewölberaum, mit Blick durch das Tor auf eine sonnenbeschienene Dorflandschaft, emailliertes Zifferblatt, Durchmesser 3,5 cm, zweizügiges Uhrwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke, Federwerkantrieb für 6 Bewegungen, mit Riemen, Rollen und bestifteten Rädern. 2 Schmiede arbeiten mit Hämmern, ein weiterer bewegt den Blasebalg, ein Schmied beschlägt das Pferd und ein Hund wedelt mit dem Schwanz. Aufgefrischter Holz- und Gesso-Rahmen, Bildgröße 48 x 64 cm, Rahmengröße 74 x 89 cm. Das Automatenwerk muß gesäubert werden, kein Musikwerk, untere Kante des Rahmens repariert. Mit Pendel, Uhrenschlüssel und Schlüssel Größe 16 für die Mechanik. – Eine beeindruckende Bilderuhr mit Bewegungen. – Literatur: Die Londoner Abteilung von Silber & Fleming bewarben ein ähnliches Bild für 6 Pfund und 15 Schilling in ihrem Katalog von 1884. Siehe auch Mary Hillier, "Automata and Mechanical Toys", S. 114. Start Price: EUR 4800 Auction Team Breker
Enamel Advertising Sign Walther (Starting Price EUR 75)
Enamel Advertising Sign Walther Advertisement for calculating machines and sporting guns, size 31 1/2 x 47 in. - A very rare piece of promotional material. Emailleschild Walther Großes Werbeschild mit Rechenmaschinen-Tastatur und Zielscheibe (Sportwaffen), auf die wohl tatsächlich geschossen worden ist. Maße: 80 x 120 cm. 4-farbiger Emaille-Blechdruck. - Äußerst seltenes Werbemittel zur Rechenmaschinen-Geschichte! Auction Team Breker
Field Camera 18 x 24 cm on Wooden Tripod, c. 1895 (Starting Price EUR 125)
Unmarked, presumably Herbst & Firl. Tropical wood with brass fittings, brass lens "Lysioskop Serie II No. 3" by Ferd. Franz Meyer in Blasewitz-Dresden, camera with Grundner shutter. With wooden tripod, height of the camera with tripod 51 1/2 in. Unbezeichnet, vermutlich Herbst & Firl. Edelholzgehäuse mit Messingbeschlägen, Messingobjektiv "Lysioskop Serie II No. 3" von Ferd. Franz Meyer in Blasewitz-Dresden, eingebauter Grundner-Verschluß. Kamera auf Stativ montiert, Höhe der Kamera mit Stativ 132 cm. Auction Team Breker
Hasselblad 500 C with Planar 2,8/89 Lens, 1968 (Starting Price EUR 200)
With magazine 12, waist-level finder. Victor Hasselblad, Schweden, Nr. TR 87845, mit Magazin 12, Lichtschacht und Schnelltransportrad. Auction Team Breker
Auction Team Breker has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Auction Team Breker

U.S.A.: 'The Best Things', Lee Richmond
Tel. (703) 796-5544 * Fax (703) 766-0966 *
BREKER@TheBestThings.com
AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND
Dieter Bardenheier, Tel./Fax:-/64/(09) 817-7268 *
dbarden@orcon.net.nz
ENGLAND
Tel. 0044 (07779) 637317 * AuctionTeamBrekerUK@outlook.de
JAPAN: Murakami Taiz
Tel./Fax (06) 6845-8628 * murakami@ops.dti.ne.jp
RUSSIA
Polyguide Ltd. Moscow, Tel. (925) 740-66-03,
Tel./Fax (985) 999-93-55, ml.mediaservice@gmail.com
Hongkong, Taiwan, Singapur
Alex Shih-Chieh Lin *Tel. : 00852-9490 4113 *
alexsclin@gmail.com
FRANCE: Pierre-Jean Bickart
Tél./Fax (01) 43 33 86 71 * AuctionTeamKoln@aol.com
CHINA: Jiang Feng 蒋丰
电话 / Tel. : 0086-13862062075 (中国 / CHINA) *
jiangfengde@gmail.com