Blomqvist

The auction house Blomqvist was founded in 1870 as one of Scandinavia's first art dealers. Blomqvist is now Norway's oldest and most prestigious art and antique broker, and offers both classic auctions as well as online auctions. Blomqvist annually perform six classic auctions. New items are added daily to their online auctions, in order to maximize accessibility.

Through the years, many famous artists have exhibited at the auction house, including artist Edvard Munch. Even today, the artist's paintings are displayed on the premises where Blomqvist hold two Munch auctions per year.

Blomqvist provide qualified advices about bid and sales regarding art, antiques, silver, jewelry, porcelain, and books.
  • Norway
Objects "Blomqvist"

Blog posts about "Blomqvist"

Fondness for folk art
I have said it before, but I'm very fond of folk. In my dreams I have that perfect house full of splendid murals, great fireplaces and lots of wonderful folk art.
Design week is coming up at Barnebys!
If you’re yearning for design, you have definitely come to the right place! We’ve barely put the Modern auctions and The Stockholm Art Week behind and now it's time for the Contemporary sales, which offer fine contemporary art and photography plus design that will most definitely have you reaching for your wallet.

Realised prices "Blomqvist "

Mathias Remerdes (Reimers)
Lokkbeger\nBarokk\nSølv, innvendig og delvis utvendig forgylt. Korpus med svakt konisk form. Lokk med hvelvet midtfelt og lokknapp formet som knopp med bladverk. Gravert alliansevåpen i forgylt rundt felt på korpus' front. Stående på tre kuleføtter med riller mot korpus. Støpte innfestinger for føttene, formede som knopper med bladverk. Christiania, 1720-tallet. HØYDE 22 cm\nLITTERATUR Per Terje Norheim: "Norske sølvbegre", Oslo 1997 Jorunn Fossberg og Sigrid Wegge Tandberg: "Norsk sølv. Gullsmeder gjennom 600 år - Østlandet - Agder - Rogaland", Oslo 2003\nMathias Renerdes (Reimers) tok borgerskap 21. desember 1717, er nevnt blant laugsmestrene i 1730, men ikke omtalt etter 1732. Fossberg og Tandberg side 86 Blomqvist
Edvard Munch
"Modellstudie" / "Study of a model" 1894\nKoldnålsradering, trykket i sort\nPapirmål 508x348mm Trykkmål 258x185mm Signert nede til høyre: Edv. Munch Påskrift nede til venstre: D.G.N. Mädchen. 95 Signert av trykkeren nede til venstre: O. Felsing Berlin Woll 8 bII, Sch 9\nLITTERATUR Gerd Woll: «Edvard Munch. Samlede grafiske verk», Oslo 2012 Blomqvist
Frank Brunner
"45* Metropolitan #1 (Tone)", 2005\nOlje på lerret, 79x122 cm\nUTSTILT "Frank Brunner 45* ", Galleri Haaken, Oslo, 2005 Cynthia Broan Gallery, New York 2005\nLITTERATUR "Frank Brunner 45* "utstillingskatalog Galleri Haaken, Oslo og Cynthia Broan Gallery 2005, avbildet side 24 Blomqvist
Arne Kavli
Den siste snø, 1895\nOlje på lerret, 81x53 cm Signert og datert nede til høyre: Arne Kavli 95\nKavli var en bråmoden kunstner av stort format. I 1895 holdt han sin første utstilling i Bergens Kunstforening, 17 år gammel. Blomqvist
Edvard Munch
Bil og folkemengde\nPennetegning på papir, 10x13 cm Signert nede til høyre: Munch\nPåskrift av kunstneren: Juland 11-6-1930 Norwegen _san_ evn Munch Påskrift bak på arket: Fra Edv. Munchs skissebok. Fått av Inger Munch Blomqvist

Find address and telephone number to Blomqvist

Blomqvist
Blomqvist Kunsthandel as
Tordenskiolds gate 5
0160 Oslo
T:+47 22 70 87 70
art@blomqvist.no