Blomqvist

The auction house Blomqvist was founded in 1870 as one of Scandinavia's first art dealers. Blomqvist is now Norway's oldest and most prestigious art and antique broker, and offers both classic auctions as well as online auctions. Blomqvist annually perform six classic auctions. New items are added daily to their online auctions, in order to maximize accessibility.

Through the years, many famous artists have exhibited at the auction house, including artist Edvard Munch. Even today, the artist's paintings are displayed on the premises where Blomqvist hold two Munch auctions per year.

Blomqvist provide qualified advices about bid and sales regarding art, antiques, silver, jewelry, porcelain, and books.
  • Norway
Objects "Blomqvist"

Blog posts about "Blomqvist"

Fondness for folk art
I have said it before, but I'm very fond of folk. In my dreams I have that perfect house full of splendid murals, great fireplaces and lots of wonderful folk art.
Design week is coming up at Barnebys!
If you’re yearning for design, you have definitely come to the right place! We’ve barely put the Modern auctions and The Stockholm Art Week behind and now it's time for the Contemporary sales, which offer fine contemporary art and photography plus design that will most definitely have you reaching for your wallet.

Realised prices "Blomqvist "

Synnøve Anker Aurdal
"Solen" 1968\nBilledteppe, ull og lakkert kobbertråd, 300x225 cm Signert nede til høyre: Synnøve Aurdal\nPROVENIENS Norsk Elektrisk Kabelfabrikk A/S Privat eie\nUTSTILT La Biennale di Venezia, Norges paviljong, 1982 (avbildet i katalog) "Synnøve Anker Aurdal", Bryggens Museum, Bergen 1978 "Gjensyn med Synnøve Anker Aurdal", Blaafarveværket 2008 (avbildet i katalog)\nSynnøve Anker Aurdals "Solen" fra 1968 er et av de monumentale arbeidene kunstneren viste på Veneziabiennalen i 1982. Verket er et eksempel på kunstnerens tekniske dyktighet innenfor vev som håndverkstradisjon, men viser ikke minst en formsikkerhet på et meget høyt nivå. Anker Aurdals evne til romkomposisjon og øye for farge gjør "Solen" til et høydepunkt innen norsk modernistisk kunst. Blomqvist
Bert Stern
"Marilyn Monroe - Crucifix II, (from the Last Sitting)" 1962 (2010)\nChromogenic print (c-print), 56x56 cm\nSignert nede til høyre: Bert Stern Nummerert nede til venstre: 19/36 Sertifikat signert, datert og nummerert av kunstneren på baksiden\nMotivet er hentet fra siste fotoshoot Bert Stern gjorde med Marilyn Monroe. Fotoseansen ble bestilt av Vogue magazine og fant sted i slutten av juni 1962 på Bel Air Hotel i Los Angeles, bare seks uker før Marilyn Monroe døde.. Blomqvist
Andy Warhol
"Ingrid Bergman herself" 1983\nFargeserigrafi, 137/250, 950x950 mm (L) Signert nede til høyre: Warhol\nFeldman & Schellmann II.313 Blomqvist
Anders Kjær
"Høstkveld" 1984\nOlje på lerret, 145x105 cm Signert og datert nede til høyre: Kjær - 84\nSignert, datert og titulert bak på blindrammen Blomqvist
Jakob Weidemann
"Impressions from Nature" 1984\nOlje på lerret, 80x81 cm Signert og datert nede til høyre: Weidemann 84\nTitulert og signert bak på lerretet\nUTSTILT Gruenenbaum Gallery, New York 1984 Blomqvist

Find address and telephone number to Blomqvist

Blomqvist
Blomqvist Kunsthandel as
Tordenskiolds gate 5
0160 Oslo
T:+47 22 70 87 70
art@blomqvist.no