Blomqvist

The auction house Blomqvist was founded in 1870 as one of Scandinavia's first art dealers. Blomqvist is now Norway's oldest and most prestigious art and antique broker, and offers both classic auctions as well as online auctions. Blomqvist annually perform six classic auctions. New items are added daily to their online auctions, in order to maximize accessibility.

Through the years, many famous artists have exhibited at the auction house, including artist Edvard Munch. Even today, the artist's paintings are displayed on the premises where Blomqvist hold two Munch auctions per year.

Blomqvist provide qualified advices about bid and sales regarding art, antiques, silver, jewelry, porcelain, and books.
  • Norway
Objects "Blomqvist"

Blog posts about "Blomqvist"

Fondness for folk art
I have said it before, but I'm very fond of folk. In my dreams I have that perfect house full of splendid murals, great fireplaces and lots of wonderful folk art.
Design week is coming up at Barnebys!
If you’re yearning for design, you have definitely come to the right place! We’ve barely put the Modern auctions and The Stockholm Art Week behind and now it's time for the Contemporary sales, which offer fine contemporary art and photography plus design that will most definitely have you reaching for your wallet.

Realised prices "Blomqvist "

Tom Sandberg
Uten tittel\nSvart/hvitt foto montert på kapa\nPapirmål 61x88 cm Motivmål 53x80 cm Blomqvist
Edvard Munch
"Gamle kvinner på sykhus" / "Old women in Hospital" 1902\nEtsning og koldnål på kobberplate\nPapirmål 417x295 mm Trykkmål 190x130 mm Signert nede til høyre: Edv Munch Woll 176, Sch 154 Blomqvist
Kjell Erik Killi Olsen
Uten tittel, ca 1985\nVeggobjekt, HØYDE 95 cm BREDDE 61 (112 åpnet) cm DYBDE 14 cm Signert med dedikasjon og tegning nede til høyre på utsiden:\nTo Magnus with love\nKilli Olsens billedverden utfolder seg i både flaten og rommet. Han skaper et slags rollespill mellom karakterene, fortellende og fabulerende. Hans uttrykksformer er preget av et surrealistisk mangfold av humor og ironi og med forskjellige ingredienser. Det er ofte en spenningsfylt tilstand mellom figurene og omgivelsene i arbeidene hans. Aktører med splittet kjønnsidentitet og androgyner går ofte igjen i hans kunst, i farger som er både friske og ofte dristige. Blomqvist
Nikolai Astrup
"Soleienatt" før 1915\nTresnitt trykket i sort Trykkmål 36x47 cm\nSignert i platen nede til høyre: N A Greve 24 a\nLITTERATUR Øystein Loge, Oda Wildhagen Gjessing og Kari Greve: "Nikolai Astrup Tresnitt" Oslo 2010, side 134, kat. nr 24 a Blomqvist
Nils Bergslien
Interiør fra almuestue, 1881\nOlje på lerret, 68x79 cm Signert, stedsbestemt og datert nede til høyre: Nils Bergslien Voss 1881\nMotivet har likhetstrekk med to andre malerier «Broketak» og «Eplet fell ikkje langt frå stamma»\nLITTERATUR Magnus Dagestad: "Dei tre Bergsli-Kunstnarane", Voss 1945 motivet avbildet side 12 og omtalt side 69 Thor Warberg "Bergslien-målarane" Førde 2008, lignende motiv side 66\n"Folkelivsbileti til Nils Bergslien er noko for seg. Han visste å plukka emnet, motivet ut av kvardagslivet. Påhitti er so gløgge og serlaga at me finn knapt nokon norsk kunstnar som hamlar opp. Ofte er det skjemten han brukar, jamnast med en liten brodd i. Ung elskhug tykkjer han mykje om, og en fin, varm dåm ligg yve dei bilete som hev slike emne. Dagestad side 66-68 Blomqvist

Find address and telephone number to Blomqvist

Blomqvist
Blomqvist Kunsthandel as
Tordenskiolds gate 5
0160 Oslo
T:+47 22 70 87 70
art@blomqvist.no