Blomqvist

The auction house Blomqvist was founded in 1870 as one of Scandinavia's first art dealers. Blomqvist is now Norway's oldest and most prestigious art and antique broker, and offers both classic auctions as well as online auctions. Blomqvist annually perform six classic auctions. New items are added daily to their online auctions, in order to maximize accessibility.

Through the years, many famous artists have exhibited at the auction house, including artist Edvard Munch. Even today, the artist's paintings are displayed on the premises where Blomqvist hold two Munch auctions per year.

Blomqvist provide qualified advices about bid and sales regarding art, antiques, silver, jewelry, porcelain, and books.
  • Norway
Objects "Blomqvist"

Blog posts about "Blomqvist"

Fondness for folk art
I have said it before, but I'm very fond of folk. In my dreams I have that perfect house full of splendid murals, great fireplaces and lots of wonderful folk art.
Design week is coming up at Barnebys!
If you’re yearning for design, you have definitely come to the right place! We’ve barely put the Modern auctions and The Stockholm Art Week behind and now it's time for the Contemporary sales, which offer fine contemporary art and photography plus design that will most definitely have you reaching for your wallet.

Realised prices "Blomqvist "

Fredrik Raddum
"Man decomposing" 2008\nSpraymalt epoxy på skinnstol, HØYDE 93 LENGDE 140 BREDDE 89\nLITTERATUR K Kathleen Lillo-Stenberg, D2, 2015 Kistefos-Museet "Fall Out" Utstillingskatalog 2013. Avbildet side 65 Aros Århus Kunstmuseum "Get lost...." Utstillingskatalog 2011. Avbildet side 102\nUTSTILT "Fredrik Raddum", Galleri Brandstrup, Oslo 2008 "Get Lost" Aros Århus Kunstmuseum, 2011 "Fall Out" Kistefos-museet 2013\n"Humor er kjempeviktig for meg! Jeg mener kunst skal ønske en dialog med publikum, og da bruker jeg gjerne humor, farger, figurasjon og det tredimensjonale for å få kontakt med betrakteren. Folk kan gjerne le, men jeg håper latteren setter seg litt i halsen. Det er alltid noe annet bak humoren." Fredrik Raddum Blomqvist
Håkon Gullvåg
"Vekst" 1999\nOlje på lerret, 125x125 cm Signert til høyre: Gullvåg\nSignert og datert bak på lerretet: Gullvåg -99\nUTSTILT Galleri Dobloug, Oslo 1999 Blomqvist
Etter Pablo Picasso
"La corrida" 1956\nFargeakvatint, 131/200\nPapirmål 570x760 mm Trykkmål 482x655 mm Signert nede til venstre: Picasso Trykket av Crommelynck, Paris Blomqvist
Arne Ekeland
Mennesker utenfor by\nOlje på plate, 50x60 cm Signert nede til venstre: A Ekeland Blomqvist
Ida Lorentzen
"My dear screen, how grand you look in peoples eyes" 2000\nOlje på lerret, 131x161 cm Signert nede til høyre: IL\nSignert og datert bak på blindrammen: Ida Lorentzen 2000\nUTSTILT "Ida Lorentzen - Views of a Room painting", Henie Onstad Kunstsenter 2001, kat. nr 5 Blomqvist

Find address and telephone number to Blomqvist

Blomqvist
Blomqvist Kunsthandel as
Tordenskiolds gate 5
0160 Oslo
T:+47 22 70 87 70
art@blomqvist.no