Jakob Müller Antiquitäten

Objects "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten"

Satz von vier handkolorierten Modekupfern in vergoldeten Empire-Rahmen

Satz von vier Modekupfern in zeitgenössischen vergoldeten Holzrahmen, zwei Tafeln "Modes d'Hommes" sowie zwei Tafeln "Modes de Femmes". Die Tafeln zeigen die aktuelle Tagesmode bzgl. Kleidung, Accessoires und Kopfputz aus der Zeit von 1810 Die hier gezeigten Tafeln wurden von einem Verlagshaus namens "Camus" , wie am unteren Bildrand vermerkt, herausgegeben. Einer der auf den Tafeln gezeigten Herren trägt den Titel "Prince Grand-Dignitaire" - ein Amt und Würdetitel, der von Napoleon gestiftet wurde. Viele der Würdenträger waren auch Mitglieder der kaiserlichen Familie. Medium: handkolorierter Kupferstich 1 Tafel mit Unterschrift: 'Foistier (?) Del.' (Maler) und 'Mme Talon (?) Sc. (Radierer);. Limited: unbekannt. Jahr: 1810. Größe: 19cm x12 cm, mit Rahmen 28,5 cm x 22 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Südfrankreich. Zustand: sehr gut (teils fleckig, leicht gebräunt), vergoldete Rahmen mit Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Zustandsbeschreibung auf Anfrage möglich. Set of four giltwood framed hand coloured fashion plates of two 'Modes d'Hommes' and two 'Modes de Femmes'. Fashion plates are 19th century images of the latest trends in clothing, accessories, and even hairstyles. Our plates were published by 'Camus', probably a periodical of Paris fashion at the time. The second gentleman of the plates bears the label 'Prince Grand-Dignitaire' - a title and function created by Napoleon Bonaparte. Many of the dignitaries were also members of the Imperial Family. It appears that this plate illustrates the highest fashion of the time. Medium: hand coloured etching. Signature: 'Foistier (?) del.' (painter), and 'Mme Talon (?) sc.' (etcher);. Limited: unknown. Year: 1810. Size: 19cm x12 cm, with frame 28,5 cm x 22 cm. Provenance: private collection, South of France. Condition: very good, giltwood frames of aged condition, conservation possible on request.Read more

  • DEUBerlin, Germany

Charmantes Kanapee im Louis XVI-Stil mit Füllhorn-Dekor in der Art

Ein feines hochlehniges Kanapee mit schmalen Ohrenbacken im Louis-XVI-Stil, neu bezogen mit einem feinen weißen Vintage-Leinenstoff, Rücken bekrönt mit einer Zierschnitzerei in Form eines ausgeschütteten Rosenkorbes, die Armlehnen wiederum zeigen reich geschnitzte Füllhörner, die an ihrem oberen Ende in kräftig definierten Akanthusblättern auslaufen und eine Fülle von Blumen in irem Inneren tragen. Die Leisten sind dekoriert mit einer Kombination aus Kordel- und Perlbanddekor, die zierlichen, sich nach unten verjüngenden und kannelierten Füße sind durch Patera-Motive mit dem Kanapee-Korpus verbunden. Das Motiv des Füllhorns als Armstütze wurde ursprünglich 100 Jahre zuvor von Georges Jacob (1739-1814) für eine Duchesse / Chaiselongue in der früheren Sammlung von Penard y Fernandez angewendet, wie in: Madeleine Jarry, Pierre Devinoy: Le siège francais, Fribourg 1973, p. 202 pl. 198 Georges Jacob (1739-1814), erhielt Meister im Jahre 1765, war der berühmteste und herausragende Pariser Menusier in der zweiten Hälfte des 18. Jahrhunderts während der Regierungszeit von Louis XVI. Er gründete eine Dynastie von Kunsttischlern, die fast ein Jahrhundert lang florierte./ A fine 19th century Louis XVI style wingback giltwood settee covered with a fine vintage white linen fabric, with a padded rectangular back and arms and with a carved cresting of a basket and ribbon tied roses spilling out of it. The top rail with a twisted-rope carved molding and beading, the side rail with padded armrests carved with sharp acanthus leafs and impressive supports depicting elaborately carved cornucopias with flowers and leaves spilling out. The beaded seat rail with a ivy leaf moulding, each block carved with a patera on stop fluted and leaf carved turned tapering legs terminating in toupie feet. The motif of the cornucopia as an arm support has been originally applied 100 years earlier by Georges Jacob (1739-1814) for a duchesse/ chaise longue in the former collection of Penard y Fernandez, as illustrated in: Madeleine Jarry, Pierre Devinoy: Le siège francais, Fribourg 1973 , p. 202 pl. 198 Georges Jacob (1739-1814), received master in 1765, was the most celebrated and outstanding Parisian menusier in the second half of the 18th century during the reign of Louis XVI. He founded a dynasty of furniture makers that prospered for almost one hundred years.Read more

  • DEUBerlin, Germany

Exzellentes Paar Louis-XV-Leuchter wohl nach einem Entwurf von J.-A. Meissonier

Exzellentes Paar Kerzenleuchter, einflammig, mit bewegtem, verspieltem Rokoko-Dekor: auf passig geschweiftem Rundfuß ein gedrehter Balusterschaft mit jeweils drei Trophäenkartuschen, welche die Allegorien der Kriegskunst, Architektur und Künste zeigen. Auf diesen sitzen in bewegter Haltung jeweils drei ineinander verschlungene Putti, die über ihren Köpfen die Kerzentülle tragen. Die Kerzentülle ist von sechseckiger Form mit Kassettengliederung, die Wachsmanschetten sind abnehmbar und entsprechend des Leuchterfußes geformt. Der sich in diesem Leuchterpaar manifestierende "Gout pittoresque", einem Stil, der sich gegen die Symmetrie des Dekors richtete und versuchte, diese mit allen Mitteln zu verschleiern, fand seine schönsten und bedeutendsten Ausprägungen in den Entwürfen des italienisch-stämmigen Zeichners, Malers, Architekten und Goldschmieds Juste-Aurèle Meissonier (1695-1750), dem auch der Entwurf dieses Leuchterpaares zugeschrieben werden kann. Vergleichbare Entwürfe finden sich in dem von ihm bei Huquier herausgegebenen Zeichenwerk, 'Livre de Chandeliers de Sculpture en Argent', 1728, figures 73 to 75. Literatur: Ottomeyer, H., Pröschel, P., Vergoldete Bronzen, Die Bronzearbeiten des Spätbarock und Klassizismus, Vol. I, München 1986, ill. 2.1.5, p.104. / In the mid-18th century, a playful taste prevailed in France: the 'Gout Nouveau', a style that sought to distinguish itself from the previous strictly symmetrical shapes of the Regency period. 'Gout Pittoresque' might even be a better descriptive caption of this very picturesque style. The innovative shift of this period was based on the very fact that the artists and designers were seeking to completely dispense with symmetry and straight lines. An important pioneering role in this development can be credited to the silversmith and ornamentist Juste Aure'le Meissonier (1695-1750), who dared to break with all previously known forms and to enter a new, abstract world. It was said about him in 1755: "Meissonier began to destroy all the straight lines, which until then were common in the traditional way; He turned and blew the friezes by all kinds; [...] It was he who put lovely contours in S-shape into this world." Given this context, it is not surprising that at the sight of our candlestick, we can hardly follow the shape of the structure: Is it like a build up of a whirlwind or is it impend to dissolve itself in front of us? Viewing the candlestick from any angle and we always gain another view. The artfully designed amorphous surface allows us again and again to experience new light reflections by Virtue of its various matte, smooth, chiseled and punched sections. The razor-sharp edges and profiles produce a sinuous play of light and shadow. This is how we imagine the Rococo period. Pair of finely chased ormolu candlesticks with twisted stems of swirling, asymmetrical Rococo form, the three-sided stems cast with three graceful putti, each of rather elongated and refined posture, sitting on large cartouches representing the coats of arms, the arts and architecture; flanked by scrolls, above eared circular bases finely chased with intricate shellwork. Sockets with straight sections and the detachable nozzles conforming with the eared circular base. The design is based on models by the important French silversmith Juste-Aurele Meissonier (Turin 1695–1750 Paris), Dessinateur du Cabinet du roi, as published by Huquier in 'Livre de Chandeliers de Sculpture en Argent', 1728, figures 73 to 75. See: Ottomeyer, H., Pröschel, P., Vergoldete Bronzen, Die Bronzearbeiten des Spätbarock und Klassizismus, Vol. I, München 1986, ill. 2.1.5, p.104.Read more

  • DEUBerlin, Germany

Blog posts about "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten"

Realised prices "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten "

Jakob Müller Antiquitäten has 154 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Jakob Müller Antiquitäten