Jakob Müller Antiquitäten

Objects "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten"

Paar außergewöhnliche Ziervasen mit Schwanenhenkeln im Louis XVI-Stil

The white marble could not be any whiter - no vein, no voids, the choice of material is perfect. If one tries to lift one of the vases - they are extremely heavy - it becomes very clear that we handle a solid piece of marble. The pair of vases are a true objet d'art, even if the pierced lid might initially suggests the function of a potpourri, a fragrance vessel. The perfect white polished marble requires equally high quality bronze mounts: finely chiseled and well-proportioned ormolu applications with classical ornamentation. Attached to the narrow neck of the balusters are swan necks issuing from acanthus leaves and bending down to grab the end of floral festoons to form handles. The festoons are in turn secured with low-hanging ribbons, in a typical neoclassical fashion. The whole is resting on square marble plinths with ormolu mounts depicting again purely classical motifs such as ribbons bound laurel wreaths and leaf moulding (lesbian Kyma). The vases relate to a group of similar vessels of the 19th century, which derive from a Louis XVI model from 1780, but differ in proportion and quality of its mounts. They share a similar designed baluster and the idea of ​​the swan necks as handles, yet the bronze casting in our items is of highest quality with finely chiseled details evident in the exquisite execution of the swan’s feathers or in the vivid elaboration of the pine cone finial. Once the pair of vases must have been a stylish eye-catcher, maybe placed on a mantel within a Louis XVI interiors of French historicism. Literature: Hans Ottomeyer and Peter Pröschel: Vergoldete Bronzen. Die Bronzearbeiten des Spätbarock und Klassizismus, Munich1986, Volume. 1, p. 315 (swan neck vase, circa 1870) and p. 259, Illustration 4.7.12 (Girandole, circa 1780) Grisebach Auktionen, Orangerie Spring 2016, Berlin 2016, Lot 375Read more

  • DEUGermany

Exzellente Louis-XVI-Bank, sog. „lit de répos“ in der Art von Georges

Exzellente Bank/lit de répos der Louis-XVI-Zeit um 1780 inspiriert von Vorbildern des berühmten französischen Kunsttischlers Georges Jacob (1739-1814). der Der elegant-zierliche Korpus dieses Möbels wurde aus Walnußholz gefertigt, welches eine sehr schöne Alterspatina zeigt. Die Liegefläche ruht auf acht viereckigen, sich nach unten verjüngenden und kannelierten Beinen, von denen die vorderen vier jeweils in einem klassizistischem Rosettenmotiv enden. Die seitlich hochgezogenen Lehnen schwingen nach außen in jeweils einer Volute aus, die vorderseitig eine weitere Rosette trägt. Zu diesem Möbel gehören eine lose Auflage, 2 Rollen und Kissen, welche nur bei einer Stellung der Bank an einer Wand Benutzung finden. Alle sind mit einem feinen cremefarbenen Seidenjacquard mit klassischem Muster bezogen. Wunderschönes, elegantes Möbel, daß sich hervorragend auch in ein modernes Ambiente einfügt. Pierre Kjellberg: Le Mobilier Francais du XVIIIe Siècle, Paris 2008, p. 460, fig. b. / A late 18th century Louis XVI daybed or 'lit de repos', in the manner of Georges Jacob (1739-1814). Constructed in walnut with the swept ends of scrolled form, carved with flower heads and displaying the beautifully figured walnut, on eight stop-fluted square tapering legs, each front leg headed by a paterae. The daybed is upholstered with jacquard silk fabric having end bolsters and back pillows (of use if standing on the wall). The back side of uncarved and plain design. Pierre Kjellberg: Le Mobilier Francais du XVIIIe Siècle, Paris 2008, p. 460, fig. b.Read more

  • DEUGermany

Seltenes Régence-Kleinmöbel/“Table Chiffonière“ in der Art von M.

Seltenes, hochattraktives Kleinmöbel, sog. „Table Chiffonière“ aus der Régence-Zeit um 1730, das sich an Vorbildern des bedeutenden Ebenisten Matthieu Criaerd (1689-1776) orientiert: auf geschwungenen zierlichen Beinen mit Bronze-Sabots erhebt sich der schmale Schubladenkorpus, der zwei übereinander angeordnete kleine Schübe in sich birgt. Front und Seiten sind bombiert gearbeitet und zeigen eine exzellente Rautenmarketerie mit Diamantspitz, während die Beine sich mit einem Fischgrätmuster abheben. Die seitlichen Abschlüsse, die Schürze sowie die Schlüssellöcher sind mit fein ziselierten vergoldeten Bronzen dekoriert, den oberen Abschluß bildet eine geschwungen gearbeitete „Rouge-Griotte“-Marmorplatte. Die kleinen, aber kompakten Proportionen sowie die exzellente Rauten-Marketerie mit Diamantspitz lassen auf eine Entstehung im Umfeld des zu seiner Zeit sehr bedeutenden Ebenisten Matthieu Criaerd schließen, die an den von ihm gestempelten Möbeln der Régence- und Louis-XV-Zeit verstärkt zu beobachten sind. Vgl: Kjellberg, Pierre, Le Mobilier Francais du XVIIIe Siècle, Paris, 2008, S. 247-254, Abb. 247a,b, /250 a,b. /A rare small tulipwood and parquetry commode with gilt bronze mounts in the manner of Matthieu Criaerd (1689-1776). The commode of serpentine form with a moulded russet marble top above two drawers, with rounded corners, the whole inlaid with cube parquetry. The shaped apron with applied gilt bronze foliate mount, with gilt bronze key escutcheons, pierced gilt bronze mounts on the corners and raised on cabriole legs in gilt bronze sabots. A fine piece of furniture, small in proportions and elegant in its sturdiness so representative of the Regence period. Comparative literature: Pierre Kjellberg: Le mobilier Francais du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 2008, p. 247-254, fig. 2478a,b; fig. 250a, b.Read more

  • DEUGermany

Pendule mit der Personifikation der „Industrie“, Frankreich, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.

Französische Pendule/Kaminuhr mit einer weiblichen, antikisch gewandeten Figur aus bronziertem Metall, auf einem oblongen, konkav eingezogenen Albastersockel lagernd. Die Figur ist umgeben von den Attributen Zahnrad, Hammer, Amboß, Dampfmaschinen-Modell, Winkelmaß, Zirkel, Buch, Lorbeerkranz und Lastenheber, die sie als Personifkation der "Industrie" ausweisen. Der Sockel ist verziert mit bronzierten Metall-Applikationen in Form einer zentralen Espagnolette sowie zwei seitlich platzierten Greifen, dazwischen finden sich zwei Porzellanmedaillons mit antikischen Profilköpfen en grisaille. Der hier angewandte Stil des sog. "Greek Revival" sowie die in der Figur zutage tretende Verherrlichung der Industrie und des Fortschrittsglaubens der 2. Hälfte des 19. Jh. läßt die Vermutung zu, daß dieses Modell im Zuge der in Paris ausgerichteten Weltausstellungen von 1862 bzw. 1867 entstand. Das 8-Tage-Werk besitzt eine Ankerhemmung sowie einen Stunden- und Halbstundenschlag. /A French 19th century alabaster mantel clock, the white enamel dial with Roman numerals within a bronzed metal case, flanked by a female figure wearing the laurel leaf crown of victor and holding a Hammer, the whole being an allegory of manufacture and economic progress presented by its attributes of Hammer, compass, anvil, gear wheel, model of a steaming engine, set square and a book. The alabaster base of breakfront form with a running bronzed band and two griffons holding a chain attached to the central mount of a draped female head. The alabaster socle is adorned by two porcelain badges depicting a Grecian female and a Grecian male portrait 'en grisaille'. The combination of manufacture and Greek revival style leads straight to the 'Exposition Universally' in Paris of the late 19th century, equivalent to the 'Great Exhibition'. The clock is having an anchor escapement, the eight-day movement striking the hours and half hours on a bell.Read more

  • DEUGermany

Seltener querrechteckiger Empire-Spiegel, Norditalien, ca. 1820

Sehr seltener und eleganter norditalienischer Wandspiegel mit Nußbaumfurnier und Partien aus geschnitztem, vergoldetem und staffiertem Holz aus der Zeit um 1820. Auf zwei schmalen Sockelplinthen mit klassizistischem Blattdekor stehendes, querrechteckiges Rahmenwerk, das an den Seiten mit zwei klassizistischen Grotesken-Bändern dekoriert ist, die geschnitzte vergoldete Blattarabesken auf dunkelbaluem Grund zeigen. Den oberen Abschluß bildet ein gekehltes, überkragendes Gesims mit geschnitztem, vergoldetem Lanzettblattdekor. Ein Spiegel mit sehr ähnlichem Dekor befindet sich in der Sammlung des Palazzo Milzetti in Ravenna. Wunderbares seltenes Beispiel für den norditalienischen Klassizismus am Beginn des 19. Jh. Vgl: Enrico Colle: Il Mobile Impero in Italia, Arredi e Decorazioni d'interni dal 1800 al 1843, Mailand 1998, fig. 105. / A very rare and elegant North-Italian walnut veneered and giltwood overmantel mirror in landscape format from circa 1820. With an overhanging cornice with leaf carved moulding above a rectangular recessed mirror plate. The mirror is flanked by Fine wine leave panels on dark blue ground. An unusual format, the plinth acting as feet so that it can rest on any kind of table or fire place. Comparative literature: Enrico Colle: Il Mobile Impero in Italia, Arredi e Decorazioni d'interni dal 1800 al 1843, Mailand 1998, fig. 105: A similar design can be found at the Palazzo Milzetti, one of the richest and most significant Neoclassical building in the region of Ravenna.Read more

  • DEUGermany

Blog posts about "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten"

Realised prices "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten "

Find address and telephone number to Jakob Müller Antiquitäten