Jakob Müller Antiquitäten

Objects "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten"

Paar seltene Kinderportraits: „Magdalena de Vos“ und „Louis XV“, Frankreich

Pair of early 18th century children's portraits of 'Magdalena de Vos' and 'Louis XV' in matching excellent 19th century giltwood frames. The girl's portrait is that of Magdalena de Vos, daughter of the Flemish painter Cornelis de Vos. The original by Cornelis de Vos is part of the collection of Chatsworth House (UK). The boy's portrait is that of a young Louis XV. Pierre Gobert (1682 - 1744) is known to have been commissioned to do portraits of the Régent of France during the reign of Louis XIV. Our painting originates in the circle of Pierre Gobert, possibly Alexis Simone Belle (1674-1734) or Augustin Oudart Justinat (died. 1743), both are known to have portrait children. Louis XV must be around 5 to 7 years old wearing cullottes, heeled shoes and a fashionable frock, a 'justaucorps', displaying an 'Ordre Saint-Esprit'. The 'Ordre Saint-Esprit' or the Order of the Knights of the Holy Spirit is a French order of chivalry founded by Henry III in 1578, it is the most important one and reserved only for princes and powerful nobles, the children of the king were members from birth. Comparative Literature: Exhibition Catalogue: Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Okt. 2003 – Jan. 2004: Kleine Prinzen – Kinderbildnisse vom 16. bis 19. Jh. aus der Fundacion Yannick y Ben Yakober, p. 55.Read more

  • DEUGermany

Feine Rokoko-Poudreuse, Italien/wohl Genua, Mitte 18. Jh.

Exzellente italienische Rokoko-Poudreuse, die auch als Konsoltisch verwendet werden kann: auf S-förmig geschwungenen Beinen bombierter Korpus mit passig geschweifter Front und feiner Gitterwerkmarketerie aus Nußbaum mit lebendiger Maserung; Platte entsprechend marketiert mit aus der Platte aufklappbarem Spiegel. Vorderseitig im Korpus eingelassene Schublade. Auch die Rückseite ist mit Marketerie versehen, eine Stellung frei im Raum ist somit möglich. Am Boden der Schublade altes Sammlungsetikett: "Sig. Tomaso Sanudo(?)/Via Anarotti (?) 36.b/Genova." Wunderschönes Möbel mit expressiver Linienführung und exzellenter, lebendiger Marketerie, auch für ein modernes Ambiente ein exzellentes Einzelstück. / A Genoese mid-18th century trellis work marquetry vanity or console table, with a serpentine top opening to reveal a bevelled and arched mirror, with a bombe fronted set with a single drawer, the shaped apron displaying a vivid walnut veneer, with a Fine moulding on each of all four cabriole legs outlining the whole table base. Of beautiful craftmanship and design, expressive in its form according of the fashion of the 18th century - but reserved in its surface design with its elegant trellis work marquetry in honey coloured walnut. This vanity cabinet also works as a console table. The Genoese provenience ist supported by an inventory label on the back of the drawer (see photograph): "Sig. Tomaso Sanudo(?)/Via Anarotti (?) 36.b/GenovaRead more

  • DEUGermany

Exzellenter Satz von vier Mahagoni-Fauteuils in der Art des Henri

Satz von vier Mahagoni-Armlehnsesseln oder Fauteuils in der Art von Henri Jacob (1753-1824, Meister ab 1779) rechteckiger, am oberen Abschluß nach hinten gebogener Rückenlehne, gerade ansetzenden, auf Balustersäulchen ruhenden Armlehnen. Rückenlehne und hintere Vierkantbeine gehen in einem eleganten konvexen Schwung ineinander über, während die Vorderbeine entsprechnd der Armlehnrast als gedrechselte Balustersäulchen gearbeitet sind. Die Fauteuils wurden im zeitgenössischen Stil des Directoire unter Verwendung des MANUEL CANOVAS-Stoffes Nura (4784-43) neu aufgepolstert und bezogen. Durch den leuchtend grünen Bezug erhält der Satz eine moderne Frische, sod aß er sich sowohl in ein klassisches als auch in ein modernes Ambiente hervorragend einfügt. Wir bieten neben diesem Vierer-Satz ein gleichartiges Paar Fauteuils an, wodurch sich er sich auf einen Sechser-Satz aufstocken ließe. Vgl: Pierre Kjellberg: Le Mobilier Francais du XVIIIe Siècle, Paris 2008, p. 475-479, fig. 478B; De Grandry/O. Nouvel-Kammerer/J. Leris-Laffargue: Mobilier Directoire, Consulat, Empire, Restauration, Louis-Philippe, Napole´on III, Années 1880, Issy-les-Moulineaux, Paris 2010, p. 27 / A set of four Mahogany armchairs or Fauteuils, in the manner of Henri Jacob (1753-1824, maitre 1779), with a rectangular plat back, its top wrapped, with flat armrests with rosettes supported by balustrades that are connected with the tapering balustrade legs. The posterior saber legs extend in Etruscan style. The chairs are made of solid mahogany and its French polished surface brings forth the depth of its colour and beauty of its grain. The set of chairs is newly upholstered with a high quality green satin by Manuel Canovas (Nura 4784-43). The mahogany together with the vivid green satin can be a striking feature in any interior, a bold colour scheme was in fashion during the Empire period, bright and intense colors were applied in upholstery as well as in draperies and carpeting. A further pair of identical armchairs upholstered with the same green satin is available on 1stdibs. Comparative literature: Pierre Kjellberg: le Mobilier Francais du XVIIIe sie`cle, Paris 2008, p. 475-479, fig. 478b. De Grandry/O. Nouvel-Kammerer/J. Leris-Laffargue: Mobilier Directoire, Consulat, Empire, Restauration, Louis-Philippe, Napole´on III, Anne´es 1880, Issy-les-Moulineaux, Paris 2010, p. 27Read more

  • DEUGermany

Blog posts about "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten"

Realised prices "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten "

Find address and telephone number to Jakob Müller Antiquitäten