Jakob Müller Antiquitäten

Objects "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten"

Exzellente Louis-XVI-Bank, sog. „lit de répos“ in der Art von Georges

Exzellente Bank/lit de répos der Louis-XVI-Zeit um 1780 inspiriert von Vorbildern des berühmten französischen Kunsttischlers Georges Jacob (1739-1814). der Der elegant-zierliche Korpus dieses Möbels wurde aus Walnußholz gefertigt, welches eine sehr schöne Alterspatina zeigt. Die Liegefläche ruht auf acht viereckigen, sich nach unten verjüngenden und kannelierten Beinen, von denen die vorderen vier jeweils in einem klassizistischem Rosettenmotiv enden. Die seitlich hochgezogenen Lehnen schwingen nach außen in jeweils einer Volute aus, die vorderseitig eine weitere Rosette trägt. Zu diesem Möbel gehören eine lose Auflage, 2 Rollen und Kissen, welche nur bei einer Stellung der Bank an einer Wand Benutzung finden. Alle sind mit einem feinen cremefarbenen Seidenjacquard mit klassischem Muster bezogen. Wunderschönes, elegantes Möbel, daß sich hervorragend auch in ein modernes Ambiente einfügt. Pierre Kjellberg: Le Mobilier Francais du XVIIIe Siècle, Paris 2008, p. 460, fig. b. / A late 18th century Louis XVI daybed or 'lit de repos', in the manner of Georges Jacob (1739-1814). Constructed in walnut with the swept ends of scrolled form, carved with flower heads and displaying the beautifully figured walnut, on eight stop-fluted square tapering legs, each front leg headed by a paterae. The daybed is upholstered with jacquard silk fabric having end bolsters and back pillows (of use if standing on the wall). The back side of uncarved and plain design. Pierre Kjellberg: Le Mobilier Francais du XVIIIe Siècle, Paris 2008, p. 460, fig. b.Read more

  • DEUGermany

Exzellente Pendule im Louis-XVI-Stil, Paris/J.F. Denière, Mitte 19. Jh.

Eine große und eindrucksvolle Pendule im Louis-XVI-Stil, weiß emailliertes Ziffernblatt mit römischen und arabischen Ziffern. Auf einem oblongen, gepaßten Sockel mit gedrückten Rundfüßen sitzt ein verkürzter, kannelierter Säulenschaft, der als Podest für das runde Gehäuse des Uhrenwerks dient. Das Uhrenwerk wird seitlich flankiert von ausdrucksvollen Akanthusvoluten und bekrönt von den Attributen Zirkel, Schriftrolle, Pfeilköcher und Fackel. Schwere Lorbeerblattgirlanden vermitteln zwischen den Akanthusvoluten und dem Säulenpostament. Das Uhrwerk ist gestempelt B JR DENIERE A PARIS 3145. Jean Francois Deniere (1774-1866) war einer der bedeutendsten französischen Bronziers der Zeit von 1830 bis 1870 , seine Erzeugnisse zählen zu den qualitätvollsten und beeindruckendsten Stücken seiner Zeit im Bereich des Bronzegußes, der Ziselierung und der Ormolu-Vergoldung. Denière wurde unter Louis Philippe 'fourieur du Roi, de la Reine'. Siehe: Ottomeyer, H., Pröschel, P., Vergoldete Bronzen, Die Bronzearbeiten des Spätbarocks und Klassizismus, Bd. II, München 1986, p. 682-686. A large and impressive Louis XVI style ormolu mantel clock, the white enamel dial with Roman and Arabic numerals, surmounted by trophies of architecture, literature, music and war, flanked by acanthus leave corbels scrolling out as the dominant feature of the clock. From a central ribbon tied bow below the dial festoons are suspended between the corbels. The whole on shaped breakfront plinth elaborately cast with more foliage and bows, on disc feet. The movement stamped B JR DENIERE A PARIS 3145. Jean Francoise Deniere (1774-1866) was one of the most important French bronziers of o the period between 1830 until 1870, achieving highest quality of bronze cast, chasing and ormolu gilding. Deniere became 'fournisseur Roi, de la Reine' under Louis Philippe. This type of large, elaborate clock was intended to make a grand statement on a drawing room mantelpiece or sideboard. The sculptural elements were a popular feature of clocks of the period. See: Ottomeyer, H., Pröschel, P., Vergoldete Bronzen, Die Bronzearbeiten des Spätbarock und Klassizismus, Vol. II, München 1986, p. 682-686.Read more

  • DEUGermany

Eleganter Empire-Armlehnstuhl in der Art Jacob Frères, um 1810

Exzellenter Armlehnstuhl à la Reine in der Art Jacob Frères bzw. Francois Honoré Georges Desmalter (1770-1841) aus Mahagoni mit neuer Polsterung unter Verwendung eines feinen Baumwollsatins von Manuel Canovas. Vorderbeine säbelförmig mit Löwentatzen, der Übergang in fein geschwungene Armlehnen durch geschnitzte Palmettenvignetten betont. Die gerade, rechteckige Rückenlehne geht in leicht nach hinten ausschwingende Beine über und schließt oben mit einer einer getreppten Profilleiste ab. Die obere Rückenzarge ziert eine klassizisistische Floralvignette aus vergoldeter Bronze. Francois H.-G. Jacob-Desmalter war Mitglied der berühmten Kunsttischler-Familie Jacob und besaß eine der größten und berühmtesten Werkstätten seiner Zeit. Das Unternehmen wurde von Georges Jacob 1765 in Paris gegründet: schon bald belieferte er den französischen Hof, insbesondere Marie Antoinette bestellte wiederholt bei ihm. Während der Revolution verstand er es, seine Produktion den Gemschmäckern der jeweiligen Regierungen anzupassen. 1796 übernahmen seine Söhne die Firma, 1803 wurde der Name in Jacob-Desmalter umgeändert. Vgl.: Jean-Pierre Samoyault: Mobilier Francais Consulat et Empire, Paris 2009, p. 167, fig. 268 (gleiche Form mit Goldfassung); Pierre Kjellberg: Le Mobilier Francais du XVIIIe Siècle, Paris 2008, p. 473-435. / An Empire mahogany fauteuil or armchair a´ la Reine in the manner of Jacob Fre`res/Francois Honore´ Georges Jacob Desmalter (1770-1841), newly upholstered in Fine green sateen from Manuel Canovas. A mahogany frame, the front sabre legs on lions' paws feet and continuing as arm supports, the back legs raked. The arms carved in shallow relief with acanthus and lotus leaves. The square back slightly raked, the uprights a continuation of the back legs. The top rail embellished with a gilt bronze mount depicting a central flower head and stylized foliate. Jakob Desmalter was one of the largest and best-known furniture-making firm in Paris in the 1800s. The firm had been founded in 1765 by Georges Jacob, who supplied carved furniture and chairs for Queen Marie Antoinette (1755-93) before the French Revolution. During the revolutionary years, Jacob took care to maintain favour with whichever government currently ruled France. In 1796 his sons took over the business and in 1803 the firm of Jacob Frères changed its name to Jacob-Desmalter. Comparative literature: Jean-Pierre Samoyault: Mobilier Francais Consulat et Empire, Paris 2009, p. 167, fig. 268 (similar shape but gilded surface) Pierre Kjellberg: Le Mobilier Francais du XVIIIe Sie`cle, Paris 2008, p. 473-435.Read more

  • DEUGermany

Paar außergewöhnliche große Régence-Pilaster mit Komposit-Kapitellen

Paar außergewöhnliche Régence-Pilaster mit fein gearbeitetem Komposit-Kapitell, dessen über Eck gestellte Voluten zur rückwärtigen Wand vermitteln. Der Schaft ist flach und gerade gearbeitet und zeigt in einer glatten Rahmung eine geritzte Blatt-und-Schleifenband-Arabeske in zeittypischem, barocken Stil auf martelliertem Gessogrund. Die Pilaster zeigen eine wunderbare Vergoldung mit schöner Alterspatina. Die hier angebotenen, in Ihrer Größe (286 cm x 30/50 cm 5/17 cm) und exzellenten Erhaltung seltenen Pilaster sind ein schönes Beispiel der für das späte 17. und frühe 18. Jh. typischen Wandgliederung eines französischen Prunkraumes und zeigt zugleich sehr schön den Übergang vom Barock zum leichteren, verspielteren Rokoko. Die Vergoldung der Pilaster diente nicht nur der Prachtentfaltung, sondern trug auch durch seine reflektierende Oberfläche zur Aufhellung des entsprechenden Raumes bei. Provenienz: Französische Privatsammlung, Nîmes / Pair of Régence carved and giltwood pilaster, comprising a composite capital as it was known from Roman times. The corners are finished with scrolling volutes, the abacus carries egg and dart ornament above acanthus leaves, their tops curling forward. The pilasters as such are framed with the inner panel finely carved with the typical shallow relief manner of the Régence period. The low relief ornament includes ribbon tight acanthus leaves that are highlighted by its burnished gilding forming a contrast to the decorative 'toolwork' (zig zag pattern) that had been applied into the gesso prior to the gilding, forming the background. Such lavish, multi-layered decoration of this kind was typical of French interiors of the late 17th and early 18th centuries. Measures: The pilasters stand 286 cm tall, with a width of 50 cm (capital) and 30cm (pilaster) and depth of 17 cm (capitel) and 5cm (pilaster). Provenance: private collection Nîmes (France).Read more

  • DEUGermany

Feiner Sekretär, Frankreich, attr. F.N. Geny/Lyon, ca. 1780

A Louis XVI drop-front secretaire (secrétaire à abattant), attributed to the menusier François-Noël Geny (1731-1804, maitre 1773) from Lyon. The writing cabinet veneered in kingwood and tulipwood on a ground of pine. The top of the secretaire is set with a slab of veined white marble, of rectangular form with canted front corners. Below a frieze drawer with marquetry simulating fluting. The fall front quarter-veneered with a central medallion depicting compass, globe, antique urn, quill and color palette - symbolizing art and science and a possible reference to a scholar patron. The hinged fall front inside lined with a beautiful patinated green leather and gives access to a single partition; a double partition; and a partition flanked by three drawers each. Very fine banding of colored woods frames the partitions. Below are cupboard doors giving access to a shelf. Raised on bracket feet with a small lower apron. Provenance: from a private collection in the South of France, attributed to François-Noël Geny (1731-1804, maitre 1773) from Lyon. Geny specialized in seated furniture, yet a secretaire almost identical in design, marquetry (even the lozenge banding) and dimensions, stamped Geny, has been described and pictured in: Bernard Deloche and Jean Yves Mornand: L'ébénisterie provinciale en France au XVIIIe siècle : Et Abraham Nicolas Couleru, Dijon 2011, p. 77.Read more

  • DEUGermany

Blog posts about "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten"

Realised prices "Jakob Müller Antiquitäten "

Jakob Müller Antiquitäten has 199 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Jakob Müller Antiquitäten