Sephora Libri

Sephora comes from the passion and knowledge of Ars Scribendi.

Each book is a unique piece, a piece of history, a memory, a discovery, a dream and a lot more. It's a prestigious gift that always has something to offer and to teach what happened in the past, is now and will in the future, each work is unique and timeless.

Active in the online market for years and appreciated credited on platforms in the industry (Amazon, Maremagnum, Abebooks, eBay ), Sephora LIbri pays particular attention to the needs of the customers by ensuring maximum privacy and a pleasant shopping experience with a streamlined order management, fast delivery and maximum security payments.

Sephora Libri's catalog is constantly updated, offering a wide selection of old and rare books, out of print and etchings with a focus on local material of every Italian region.

Sephora Libri ships worldwide using express courier.

Sephora Libri's works are guaranteed original, authentic, of lawful origin. Upon request Sephora Libri can issue a certificate of authenticity. Sephora Libri is interested in buying individual books, in lots or entire libraries.

Sephora Libri is licensed by the Municipality of the sale of old books of historical value. Individual enterprise Sephora Elena Serru via Bevagna 106 - 06034 Foligno (PG) . P.I. 02994210546. Registration Chamber of Commerce of Perugia No. 255944. Tel . 349-2903979 .

  • Italy
Objects "Sephora Libri"

DIAGNOSTICA DELLE MALATTIE DEI BAMBINI CON SPECIALE RIGUARDO AL LATTANTE

In 8. Dim. 23,5x16,5 cm. Pp. XII+423. Interessante opera completa in un volume del 1924, un manuale di diagnostica delle malattie dei bambini scritto da Feer. Traduzione italiana a cura di Ivo Nasso sotto la direzione del Prof. Rocco Jemma. L'autore analizza numerose patologie dell'infanzia (macrocefalia, microcefalia, cranio mollle, fontanella arteriore, sudorazione, vene superficiali, ittero, edemi, arrossamenti, emorragie della cute, mucose ed altri organi; affezioni delle ossa e delle articolazioni; raffreddore; esame dei polmoni; stenosi; addome; organi; disturbi di nutrizione; reni; malattie renali; sistema nervoso ecc... All'interno sono presenti numerose foto d'epoca nel testo, qualcuna anche a colori. In buone condizioni. Copertina in mezza pelle con titolo e decorazioni in oro al dorso in buone condizioni generali con lievi usure ai margini e dorso. Legatura in buone condizioni. All'interno le pagine si presentano in buone condizioni con rare fioriture. Interesting complete work in one volume of 1924, a manual of diagnostic of the deseases of children written by Feer. Italian translation by Ivo Nasso under the direction of the Prof. Rocco Jemma. The author analyzes different pathologies of children (macrocephale, microcephale, sudoration, superficial veins, affections of bones and articulations; examination of pneumas; organs; deseases of nutrition; kidneys; urinary system; nervous system etc... Inside there are different photoes, some of them also coloured photoes. In good conditions. Half leather cover with golden title in the spine in good general conditions slightly worn in the edges and spine. Binding in good conditions. Inside pages are in very good conditions with occasional foxings.Read more

  • ITAItaly
Fixed price
20 GBP

FABLES DE LA FONTAINE SUIVIES D'ADONIS, POEME

In 24. Dim. 14x9,5 cm. Pp. CXII+136, (4)+256. Edizione del 1799 di questa celebre raccolta di fiabe dello scrittore francese Jean de la Fontaine (1621-1695). La Fontaine scrisse tra il 1668-1678 243 favole in versi, la gran parte delle quali vedono come protagonisti animali antropomorfi e che contengono una morale alla fine. Questa edizione formata da due tomi ed completa. All'inizio la vita di La Fontaine, vita di Esopo. Alla fiabe seguono Philemon et Baucis, Les filles de Mine, La matrone d'Ephese, Belphegor, Adonis, Imitations d'Anacreon. Piccola vignetta decorativa. Bella copertina in mezza pelle ottocentesca con titolo e decorazioni in oro al dorso. Sguardie marmorizzate. In buone condizioni generali e completo.Copertina in mezza pelle con titolo su tassello e decorazioni in oro in buone condizioni generali con lievi usure ai margini, piatti e dorso. Legatura in buone condizioni. Pagine in buone condizioni con fioriture. Piccolo segno di tarlo al margine destro da pag. 117 a 204 e al margine superiore di pag. 167 senza perdita di testo. Edition of 1799 of this famous collection of tales by the french writer Jean de la Fontaine (1621-1695). La Fontaine wrote between 1668-1678 243 tales in rhymes, the greatest part of them have as main carachters anthropomorphal animals containing a moral at the end. This edition is made up of two tomes and it is complete. In the first part the life of La Fontaine, then the life of Aesop. At the end of the volume Philemon et Baucis, Les filles de Mine, La matrone d'Ephese, Belphegor, Adonis, Imitations d'Anacreon. Little decorative vignette. Beautiful half leather cover of XIX century with golden title and decorations in the spine. Marbled endpages. In good conditions and complete Half leather cover with title on leather label and golden decorations in good general conditions slightly worn in the edges, plates and spine. Binding in good conditions. Inside pages are in good conditions with foxings. Little worming in the right edge from pag. 117 until 204 and in the upper edge of pag. 167 with no loss of text.Read more

  • ITAItaly
Fixed price
120 GBP

DIAGNOSTICA DIFFERENZIALE DELLE MALATTIE INTERNE

In 8. Dim. 23,5x17 cm. Pp. XXVIII+512+XI+638. Peso Kg. 2,300. Bel volume senza data ma dei primi del '900 (dalla prefazione si evince 1904) di questa opera di medicina di Guglielmo Leube. Si tratta di un manuale per medici e studenti di diagnostica differenziale delle malattie interne. All'interno: diagnosi delle malattie del cuore, pancreas, milza, canale digerente, organi urinari, capsule surrenali, peritoneo, nervi, midollo spinale, meringi, cervelletto, cervello, sangue, malattie infettive ecc... Alcune illustrazioni. L'opera composta da due tomi ed completa. In buone condizioni. Copertina tardo novecentesca in pelle con titolo e decorazioni in oro al dorso in ottime condizioni generali con lievi usure ai margini e dorso. Legatura in ottime condizioni. All'interno le pagine si presentano in buone condizioni con rare fioriture e alcune lievi gore d'umidit marginali. Piccola parte mancante al frontespizio. Beautiful volume not dated but of the first years of 1900 (from the prefation we understand 1904) of this work of medicine written by Guglielmo Leube. It is a manual for physicians and students of differential diagnostics of internal deseases. Inside: diagnosis of different organs, infectuos deseases etc... Some illustrations. The work is made up of two volumes and it is complete. In good conditions. Full leather cover of the late XX century with golden title and decorations in the spine in very good general conditions slightly worn in the edges and spine. Binding in very good conditions. Inside pages are in very good conditions with occasional foxings and slight water stains in the edges. Little missing part in the title page.Read more

  • ITAItaly
Fixed price
30 GBP

L'ART ANCIEN A L'EXPOSITION NATIONALE BELGE

In folio. Dim. 33x24,5 cm. Pp. (6)+396. Peso Kg. 3,300. Bellissimo volume del 1882 sull'arte antica belga all'esposizione nazionale. Il volume un vero e proprio catalogo degli oggetti d'arte industriale belga dal medioevo all'oittocenti presenti all'esposizione del 1881. Numerose xilografie raffigurano oggetti d'arte e gioielli con relativa didascalia. Numerose planches fuori testo: cromolitografie, acqueforti, planches. Le antichit e gli oggetti d'arte descritti: Gioielleria, Gioielleria civile, ottone, medaglioni e medaglie delle antiche provincie belghe, armature, ferro, cofanetti, tapezzerie storiche, mobili, manoscritti, strumenti musicali, stoffe e pizzi, ventagli, vetrate dipinti e vetri, gres, ceramiche di elfi e Tournai, Faiences di Bruxelles e altre citt, Arte italiana ecc... Bella copertina in mezza pelle a cinque con titolo in oro. Brossura editoriale conservata. In buone condizioni Copertina in mezza pelle con titolo in oro al dorso in buone condizioni generali con lievi usure ai margini e dorso (vedere foto). Legatura in buone condizioni. All'interno le pagine si presentano in ottime condizioni con rare fioriture. Very beautiful volume of 1882 about belgian antique art in national exposition. The volume is a real catalogue of items of belgian industrial art from middleage until XIX century in the exposition of 1881. ifferent woodcut represent art items. different out of text planches: chromolytographies, etchings, planches. Antiquites and items of art described: Jewellery, civil jewellery, bras, medals, iron, cases, historycal fabrics, furniture, manuscripts, msuical instruments, fabrics and embroidery, glasses, gres, ceramics of Tournai, Faiences of Bruxelles and other cities, Italian art ecc... Beautiful half leather cover with golden title. Editorial cover preserved. In good conditions Half leather cover with golden title in the spine in good general conditions slightly worn in the edges and spine (see the photo). Binding in good conditions. Inside pages are in very good conditions with occasional foxings.Read more

  • ITAItaly
Fixed price
70 GBP

MANUALE PER I DILETTANTI DI PITTURA A OLIO, ACQUARELLO, MINIATURA

In 16. Dim. 17x12,5 cm. Pp. XXIV+475+(38). Edizione del 1980 di questo manuale Hoepli per i dilettanti di pittura scritto dal pittore Ronchetti. All'interno: Pittura a olio (paesaggio, colore, corredo del pittore, composizione delle tinte, Processi nella pittura a olio e cose utili che la riguardano), Figura (disegno, anatomia, ritratto dal vero), Acquarello (paesaggio, corredo, pratiche indispensabili, colorito), Figura ritratto, Miniature (corredo, tecnica), Miscellanea, Materiali: uso e preparazione ecc... All'interno sono presenti 38 illustrazioni nel testo e 38 planches fuori testo delle quali 14 a colori. Segni manoscritti. In buone condizioni. Copertina editoriale in buone condizioni generali con lievi usure ai margini e dorso. Legatura in buone condizioni. All'interno le pagine si presentano in ottime condizioni con rare fioriture. Edition of 1980 of this Hoepli for painting beginners written by the painter Ronchetti. Inside: Oil painting (views, colours, materials, composition of colours, Processes in oil paintings and useful things), Carachters (drawing, anatomy, portrait), Watercolour paintings (views, materials, techniques, colours), Portraits, Miniatures(materials, techniques), Materials: usage and preparations ecc.. Inside there are 38 illustrations in the text and 38 out of the text planches of which 14 are coloured. Manuscripted signs. In good conditions. Editorial cover in good general conditions slightly worn in the edges and spine. Binding in good conditions. Inside pages are in very good conditions with occasional foxings.Read more

  • ITAItaly
Fixed price

L'UMBRIA AGRICOLA GIORNALE DI ECONOMIA RURALE E DELLE INDUSTRIE CAMPESTRI

In 4. Dim. 28x19,5 cm. Pp. da 65 a 72. Numero del 15 maggio 1885 de L'Umbria agricola, rivista bisettimanale di economia rurale diretta da Riccardo Gamba. La rivista conteneva numerosi articoli di agricoltura e allevamento, molti di interesse locale. In questo numero: Concorso agrario regionale, Un esempio da imitare, Museo agrario a Roma, In favore del credito agrario, Altro buon esempio, Vini in Provincia che si alterano ecc... Etichetta al piatto anteriore. Brossura editoriale originale. Brossura editoriale in buone condizioni generali con usure e parti mancanti ai margini e dorso. Piegatura orizzontale. Legatura assente. Pagine in buone condizioni con rare fioriture, qualcuna ancora unita. Piegature ed usure marginali. Number of the 15th of May 1885 of L'Umbria agricola, biweekly magazine of rural economy directed by Riccardo Gamba. The magazine contained different articles of agriculture and breeding, many of them of local interest. In this number: Regional agricultural prize, An example to imitate, Agricultural museum in Rome, In favour of agricultural credit, Other good example, Alterated wines ecc... Editorial original cover. Editorial cover in good general conditions with wearings and missing parts in the edges and spine. Horizontal folding. Binding is missing. Pages are in good conditions with foxings, some still bound. Foldings and wearings in the edges.Read more

  • ITAItaly
Fixed price

Blog posts about "Sephora Libri"

Realised prices "Sephora Libri "

Find address and telephone number to Sephora Libri