Cambi Casa d'aste

The Auction House Cambi was established in 1998 after long experience in the businesses of fine art and auctions. In 2004, Cambi moved their headquarter premises to Castello MacKenzie, a stunning castle-like building designed by art nouveau architect Gino Coppedè. With the relocation to this building, Cambi grew as a company, developing a high quality showroom.

Cambi is characterized by their thematic special auctions, where the auctions are based on niche sectors from ancient carpets to scientific instruments, and everything in between. Bids are placed at the auctions held at the Cambi premises. Before every auction, the items can be viewed either in the auction catalogues, or in their showrooms.

Besides their auction catalogue, Cambi has their own magazine called Cambi Auction Magazine where Cambi informs their readers about current events in their own business as well as in the rest of the world of art and auctions. Cambi Auction Magazine is published 1-2 times per year.

  • Italy
Objects "Cambi Casa d'aste"

Giovanni Anceschi (1939)

Giovanni Anceschi (1939) materiali vari e liquido, cm 145x145x4,5con lastral'opera pu assumere diverse posizioni Provenienza: Acquistata direttamente dall'artista Esposizioni: Arte programmatica e cinetica in Italia 1958-1968, a cura di Marco Meneguzzo, Galleria d'Arte Niccoli di Parma e poi Museo d'Arte di Nuoro, 2001 Luce, movimento & programmazione 1958-1968, a cura di V. Feierabend e M.Meneguzzo, dal 2001 al 2003, Ulmer Museum di Ulm (settembre-novembre 2001); Stdtlische Kunsthalle Museum di Mannheim(novembre 2001 febbraio 2002); Stdtlisches Museum di Gelsenkirchen (febbraio aprile 2002), poin Stadtgalerie di Kiel (giugno agosto 2002); Alpen-Adria-Galerie di Klagenfurt (dicembre 2002 marzo 2003) Zero -1958-1968 tra Germania e Italia, a cura di M.Meneguzzo e S.von Wiese, Palazzo delle Papesse, Siena, 2004 Un secolo di Arte italiana. Lo sguardo del collezionista. Opere della Fondazione VAF, a cura di V.Feierabend, E.Weiss, K.Wolbert), Mart, Rovereto, 2005 Gli ambienti del gruppo T, a cura di Mariastella Margozzi e Lucilla Meloni, Galleria Nazionale d'arte Moderna, Roma, 2005-2006 Roma Pittura aperta. Il quadro materiale nell'Italia degli anni '50 e '60, a cura di P.Weibel, Zentrum fur Kunst und Medientechnologie, Karlsruhe, 2008 La magnifica ossessione, Mart, Rovereto, 2012-2013 Bibliografia: Arte programmatica e cinetica in Italia 1958-1968, a cura di Marco Meneguzzo, Galleria d'Arte Niccoli di Parma e poi Museo d'Arte di Nuoro, 2001, p. 94 Luce, movimento & programmazione 1958-1968, a cura di V. Feierabend e M.Meneguzzo, Silvana Editoriale, 2001, p. 60 Zero -1958-1968 tra Germania e Italia, a cura di M.Meneguzzo e S.von Wiese, Palazzo delle Papesse, Siena, Silvana Editoriale, 2004, p. 81 Un secolo di Arte italiana. Lo sguardo del collezionista. Opere della Fondazione VAF, a cura di V.Feierabend, E.Weiss, K.Wolbert, Mart, Rovereto, Skira, 2005 Gli ambienti del gruppo T, a cura di Mariastella Margozzi e Lucilla Meloni, Galleria Nazionale d'arte Moderna, Roma, Silvana Editoriale, 2005-2006, p. 60 Immagine materiale Italia 1950-1965, a cura di P.Weibel, Fondazione Vaf, Silvana Editoriale, p. 366 VAF Stiftung La collezione, Catalogo generale, a cura di Daniela Ferrari, Silvana Editoriale, 2012, p. 397Read more

  • ITAItaly
  • 11d 1h

Blog posts about "Cambi Casa d'aste"

Venice: Hundreds of years of glass
Last year, Murano made a comeback.
Deities and design
Two exciting, albeit completely different auctions, will be taking place this month at Cambi Casa d'Aste. Furniture designed by masters of the 20th century will be held first followed by a sale which takes us to the fascinating world of art from the Far East.
A Venetian (and a rhino) in Genoa
What connects Genoa and Venice? Both were long-standing independent republics which operated very successfully sea trade. They, along with the duchy of Amalfi and Pisa, belonged in the Middle Ages to the four great sea republics of Italy, who were in fierce competition when it came to the pre-eminence of the Mediterranean region. Frequently, wars were waged against each other. Today, although the battles have long since ceased, antiques from this fascinating time can still be enjoyed.
…and sold! Murano glass breaks records
Cambi Casa d'Aste's sale in June featured a collection of timeless Murano glass, with some pieces of the Italian design breaking records.
Keith Haring, Lucio Fontana, Giorgio De Chirico and more 20th century greats hit market in Italy
This month, Italian auction house Cambi will host five auctions dedicated to works from the 20th century.

Realised prices "Cambi Casa d'aste "

Orologio da tavolo Carlo X con colonnine, XIX secolo
Lot 491 Orologio da tavolo Carlo X con colonnine, XIX secolo intarsiato e filettato sul fronte, altezza cm 45,5 Cambi Casa d'aste
Tvolino da lavoro Luigi XV a due cassetti, Francia XVIII secolo
Lot 339 Tvolino da lavoro Luigi XV a due cassetti, Francia XVIII secolo interamente lastronato e filettato in palissandro e bois de rose, alte gambe arcuate raccordate da pianetto sottostante, applicazione di bronzi dorati, cm 43x30x72 Provenienza:Pietro Accorsi Torino Cambi Casa d'aste
Vaso in terracotta con decoro a finto mosaico
Lot 850 Vaso in terracotta con decoro a finto mosaico altezza cm 57 Cambi Casa d'aste
Scuola Francese della fine del XIX secolo
Lot 618 Scuola Francese della fine del XIX secolo due litografie, cm 44x53, in cornice Cambi Casa d'aste
Gruppo in porcellana raffigurante bambini al torchio, Meissen XX secolo
Lot 1922 Gruppo in porcellana raffigurante bambini al torchio, Meissen XX secolo decorato in policromia, cm 18x16x25, marchio della manifattura sotto la base Cambi Casa d'aste
Cambi Casa d'aste has 657 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Cambi Casa d'aste

Genova
Castello Mackenzie
Mura di San Bartolomeo, 16 - 16122
Tel +39 010 8395029
Fax +39 010 879482/812613
Partita IVA: 03706800103
Accounting
Patrizia Zunino
patrizia@cambiaste.com
Milano
Palazzo Serbelloni
Corso Venezia, 16 - 20121
Tel. +39 02 36590462 Fax: +39 02 87240060
Press Office
Flavia Viola
flavia@cambiaste.com