Cambi Casa d'aste

The Auction House Cambi was established in 1998 after long experience in the businesses of fine art and auctions. In 2004, Cambi moved their headquarter premises to Castello MacKenzie, a stunning castle-like building designed by art nouveau architect Gino Coppedè. With the relocation to this building, Cambi grew as a company, developing a high quality showroom.

Cambi is characterized by their thematic special auctions, where the auctions are based on niche sectors from ancient carpets to scientific instruments, and everything in between. Bids are placed at the auctions held at the Cambi premises. Before every auction, the items can be viewed either in the auction catalogues, or in their showrooms.

Besides their auction catalogue, Cambi has their own magazine called Cambi Auction Magazine where Cambi informs their readers about current events in their own business as well as in the rest of the world of art and auctions. Cambi Auction Magazine is published 1-2 times per year.

  • Italy

Blog posts about "Cambi Casa d'aste"

Majolica, Masters and more as over 1000 objects come to auction at Italian house
From today until 18th May, art and collectibles from Old masters to watches, silver and majolica spanning centuries will all be going under the hammer at Cambi Casa d'Aste.
Venice: Hundreds of years of glass
Last year, Murano made a comeback.
Deities and design
Two exciting, albeit completely different auctions, will be taking place this month at Cambi Casa d'Aste. Furniture designed by masters of the 20th century will be held first followed by a sale which takes us to the fascinating world of art from the Far East.
A Venetian (and a rhino) in Genoa
What connects Genoa and Venice? Both were long-standing independent republics which operated very successfully sea trade. They, along with the duchy of Amalfi and Pisa, belonged in the Middle Ages to the four great sea republics of Italy, who were in fierce competition when it came to the pre-eminence of the Mediterranean region. Frequently, wars were waged against each other. Today, although the battles have long since ceased, antiques from this fascinating time can still be enjoyed.
…and sold! Murano glass breaks records
Cambi Casa d'Aste's sale in June featured a collection of timeless Murano glass, with some pieces of the Italian design breaking records.

Realised prices "Cambi Casa d'aste "

Anonimo del XX secolo
Lot 222 Anonimo del XX secolo olio su tela, cm 51x40 Cambi Casa d'aste
Three carved bamboo cups with archaic decoration, China, Qing Dynasty
Lot 1305 Three carved bamboo cups with archaic decoration, China, Qing Dynasty, 19th century h cm 5 Cambi Casa d'aste
Globo celeste, probabilmente Venezia, XIX secolo
Lot 250 Globo celeste, probabilmente Venezia, XIX secolo in cartapesta ricoperto da gore di carta dipinta con orizzonte in legno ricoperto di carta; supporto in legno di tipo olandese a quattro colonne tornite riunite da traversa, alt. cm 110, diam. cm 90.L�uso di rappresentare il cielo stellato su un globo, gi� presente tra le culture antiche quali quelle caldea, egiziana e greca e successivamente tornato in auge presso gli arabi, fu per molti secoli assente in Occidente, fino a quando, nel XVI secolo, i globi celesti iniziarono ad essere impiegati soprattutto come strumento di ausilio ai naviganti e per calcoli astronomici e astrologici. Dopo una fase iniziale in cui le carte venivano disegnate e colorate direttamente sul supporto sferico, nel Cinquecento si diffuse l�uso di attaccare sull�armatura del globo carte stampate, divise, per comodit� e maggiore precisione, in fusi, sorta di spicchi che si dipartivano dai poli allargandosi fino alla linea dell�orizzonte.Il globo qui presentato � probabilmente una copia del XIX secolo da un originale seicentesco realizzato da Willem Jansz Blaeu, che fu disegnatore ed editore di carte geografiche e globi. La cartografia del globo � ripresa da quelle originali di Blaeu, con le stelle posizionate in base alla loro magnitudine, sebbene le costellazioni siano dipinte anzich� stampate, in modo molto definito alcune e pi� approssimative altre; l�orizzonte invece presenta le indicazioni calendariali come da prassi in questa tipologia di globi. Dei due cartigli presenti sul globo, il primo reca la descrizione della cartografia, seguita dalla dedica, dalla firma di Blaeu e dalla data Venezia MDCXXII; il secondo invece, di formato pi� piccolo, riporta la processione calendariale, altezza cm 105 Cambi Casa d'aste
Giulio Falzoni (1900-1978)
Lot 1308 Giulio Falzoni (1900-1978) acquerello su carta, cm 40x49, firmato in basso a destra Cambi Casa d'aste
Viviano Codazzi (Valsassina 1604 - Roma 1670), seguace di
Lot 84 Viviano Codazzi (Valsassina 1604 - Roma 1670), seguace di coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 85x117, in cornici dorate Cambi Casa d'aste
Cambi Casa d'aste has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Cambi Casa d'aste

Genova
Castello Mackenzie
Mura di San Bartolomeo, 16 - 16122
Tel +39 010 8395029
Fax +39 010 879482/812613
Partita IVA: 03706800103
Accounting
Patrizia Zunino
patrizia@cambiaste.com
Milano
Palazzo Serbelloni
Corso Venezia, 16 - 20121
Tel. +39 02 36590462 Fax: +39 02 87240060
Press Office
Flavia Viola
flavia@cambiaste.com