NEUMEISTER Münchener Kunstauktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG

Neumeister is an auctions house located in Munich, Germany.
A paramount at Neumeister`s is dealing with extraordinary art in a fair and trustful manner while focusing both on the art object and the client. In order to ensure this, they provide a team of up to 20 highly specialised art historians, many of them holding a doctorate degree. They have also built up a strong network of international experts and renowned partners in all key areas.
As a multi-genre auction house with over 12.000 lots in more than12 annual auctions and special sales, private collectors, experts and museums because of their successful sales trust them. This particularly applies to their key areas 19th century art and Modern and Contemporary Art. Their head office is located in Munich and they have representative offices in Berlin, Cologne, Vienna, Zurich and the USA.

Objects "NEUMEISTER Münchener Kunstauktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG"

Philipp Peter Roos - Zwei Ziegen in südlicher Landschaft - Ziegenbock

ROOS, PHILIPP PETER (Rosa da Tivoli) 1657 St. Goar - 1706 Rome Two Goats in Southern Landscape - A Goat and a Sheep in rocky Southern Landscape A pair of paintings. Oil on canvas. 99 x 75,5 / 98,5 x 75 cm. Relined. Restored. Frames with minor defects. The authenticity of these works kindly has been confirmed verbally by Dr. Hermann Jedding, Hamburg, based on photographs Provenance: Private collection, Austria. title accessories: Zwei Gegenstücke. technique: Öl. carrier: auf Lwd. measurement: 99 x 75,5 / 98,5 x 75 cm. condition: Doubliert. Rest. frame: Rahmen min. besch. provenance: Österreichische Privatsammlung.. annotation: Philipp Peter Roos, ältester Sohn des Künstlers Johann Heinrich Roos, übertraf zu Lebzeiten seinen Vater an Ruhm unter den Zeitgenossen. Seine faszinierenden Tierdarstellungen fanden Eingang in bedeutende Sammlungen bis in Russland, Schweden und England. Sein Beiname "Rosa da Tivoli" wurde später zum Inbegriff der Tiermalerei des Spätbarocks. Philipp Peter Roos malte nahezu ausschließlich Tiere (bevorzugt Ziegen und Schafe) mit oder ohne Hirten in zerklüfteten Campagna-Landschaften. Seine Gemälde sind fast nie signiert. Der Künstler stellt die Tiere dominierend in den Vordergrund und lässt diese auf seinen Tierporträts als eigentliche "Herrscher" über die Welt der Campagna erscheinen. Die dämonisch blickenden Ziegen entsprechen dieser Intention des Künstlers in besonderem Maße. Unvergleichlich definiert Philipp Peter Roos das zottige Fell der Tiere, das er mit kurvigen und breiten Strichen erfasst, die Augen blitzen dunkel aus dem Fell heraus. Eine charakteristische dramatische Wirkung wird durch die vom Licht bisweilen grell beleuchteten Tierkörper, die sich vom eher dunkel gehaltenen Hintergrund deutlich abheben, erzielt. Wir danken Dr. Hermann Jedding, Hamburg, für die mündliche Bestätigung der Authentizität beider Gemälde auf Basis von Photographien.. Read more

  • DEUGermany
  • 4d 1h

Blog posts about "NEUMEISTER Münchener Kunstauktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG"

Realised prices "NEUMEISTER Münchener Kunstauktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG "

Find address and telephone number to NEUMEISTER Münchener Kunstauktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG

Neumeister Alte Kunst-Moderne
Barer Straße 37
80799 München
T +49 (0) 89 23 17 10 - 0
F +49 (0) 89 23 17 10-55
info(at)neumeister.com