Artcurial

Artcurial, the leading French auction house presents  about 100 sales, organised across twenty departments including Impressionist and Modern Art, Post-War & Contemporary, Old Master Painting and Drawings, House & Furniture, Design, Photography, Tribal Art, Urban Art, Jewellery & Watches, Hermès, Wine and Cars. The Parisian Hôtel Particulier, built in 1844 and classified Historical Monument is ideally located in the heart of Paris, at the corner of the Champs-Élysées and avenue Montaigne. Today, Artcurial is the unique place in Europe dedicated to Art, with the auction house, the leading art library in France, a gallery and a restaurant.

Objects "Artcurial"

Blog posts about "Artcurial"

The Aristophil Collection – did you say “exceptional”?
The Aristophil Collection is arguably the finest manuscript and autograph collection in the world. Some of it could become yours on 16-20 June.
Cool Scandinavia – Artcurial’s design sale
On 29 May, Artcurial dedicates its Scandinavian Design auction to two major Finnish figures, Paavo Tynell and Alvar Aalto.
Take a trip to Japan with Artcurial’s prints sale
Wedgwood: England’s finest China
Timeless, subtle, elegant… Wedgwood porcelain is to England what Sèvres’ is to France. An unmistakable signature typical of British excellence, at the height of craftsmanship and taste.
Once upon a time...The Ritz Paris at Artcurial
After four years of renovation The Ritz Paris reopened its doors in June 2016 to a stunning new interior. This April, Artcurial will present an incredible 3 500 pieces from the Ritz Paris to the auction market. Every piece in the auction has been stamped with the Ritz Paris insignia, so bidders really can take home a piece of Ritz history.

Realised prices "Artcurial "

Angelo MANGIAROTTI (Né en 1921) Table de salle à manger - 1968 Piètement
Angelo MANGIAROTTI (Né en 1921)\nTable de salle à manger - 1968\nPiètement en porcelaine émaillée, plateau rond en bois laqué noir\nEdition Brambilla\nh: 73 w: 127 cm\nEstimation 1 200 - 1 600 € \nSold for 1,785 € Artcurial
BRACELET RIGIDE ouvrant en or jaune orné d'un rubis ovale entre deux
BRACELET RIGIDE\nouvrant en or jaune orné d'un rubis ovale entre deux lignes de diamants taillés en brillant. Poids de la pierre : env. 2,30 ct. Tour de poignet : 15,5 cm. Poids brut : 31,1 g\nA DIAMOND, RUBY AND YELLOW GOLD BANGLE\nEstimation 800 - 1 000 € \nSold for 1,030 € Artcurial
1964 Jaguar Type E cabriolet Série 1
1964 Jaguar Type E cabriolet Série 1 Châssis # : 879889\nMoteur # : RA3070.9\n\n- La plus pure des Type E cabriolet\n- Matching #\n- Restauration professionnelle de haute qualité\n- Améliorations mécaniques\n\nLa Type E, dite a posteriori série 1, naquit dotée du six-cylindres XK 3,8 litres S dans la version portée à 265 ch qui équipait déjà les dernières XK 150 S. Le moteur V12 qui devait la propulser n'était pas encore prêt et les belles italiennes du moment eurent de ce fait un répit. La construction innovatrice de la Type E - treillis tubulaire antérieur supportant le moteur et le train avant et structure monocoque regroupant l'habitacle et la partie arrière plus les quatre roues indépendantes - donnait une voiture légère, vive, rapide, enthousiasmante à piloter et, en tout état de cause, sans équivalent en son temps.\n\nLa voiture de la vente est un modèle 1964 fabriqué en Juillet 63 et est " matching numbers ", achetée en avril 2009 en état d'origine, venant de Californie (Black plates) à son second propriétaire qui la détenait depuis 25 ans. Jamais restaurée auparavant sans aucune trace de rouille, elle a été entièrement décapée à la main puis repeinte dans sa couleur d'origine après une préparation minutieuse par un carrossier spécialisé.( voir dossier de photos) La sellerie complète est neuve ainsi que tous les joints de carrosserie en caoutchouc et les insonorisants. Les chromes ont été soit remplacés soit refaits. Les éléments suivants ont été remplacés en neuf : Tous les composants du système de freinage avec étriers 4 pistons Copercraft à l'avant et servo supplémentaire d'assistance, maître cylindre grand diamètre et durites aviation, silent-bloc polyuréthanes, ressorts AV et AR renforcés, barre stabilisatrice renforcée, moyeux cannelés, roulements de roues, jantes et papillons, pneus Pirelli en 205, alternateur, démarreur, batterie et divers composants du circuit électrique ainsi que l'allumage électronique et l'éclairage, pompe a eau, vase d'expansion, radiateur en aluminium, radiateur de chauffage, ventilateur additionnel Kenlowe, durites caoutchouc renforcées, échappement complet INOX ainsi qu'un collecteur en inox. Le moteur d'origine a été refait à neuf et plus de 110 000 € ont été dépensés en tout sur cette automobile. Avec l'auto seront fournis la boite de vitesse Moss ainsi que les freins Dunlop\nCarte grise française de collection\n\n- The best looking E type convertible\n- Matching #\n- High quality professional restoration\n\nThe Type E, which was later on called Series 1, was created with 3.8 litre six-cylinder XK engine in the version which was increased to 265 horsepower which had already equipped the last XK 150s. The V12 engine which had to propel it was not yet ready. The innovative construction of the E Type - front tubular trellis supporting the engine and the front axle and monocoque structure bringing together the interior and the rear plus the four independent wheel suspension - produced a car that was light, lively, fast, exciting to drive and in any event without parallel in its time\n\nThis " matching numbers " 1964 Jaguar E-Type was built in July 1963 and bought in April 2009 in original condition in California from its second owner who had it for 25 years. It had never been restored before and is absolutely rust-free. After being hand ground to the bare metal it has been resprayed in its original colour after a meticulous preparation by a professional coachbuilder (photos in the file). The full upholstery is new as are all the body rubbers and the soundproofing material. Chrome plated parts had been either replaced or renovated. The followings components are new : all parts of the braking system comprising the 4 pot Copercraft callipers at the front and the extra servo, the big bore master cylinder and the aero hoses ; the polyurethane silent blocs, the strengthened front and rear springs, the bigger roll bar; the hubs, wheel bearings, wheels and nuts, 205 Pirelli tyres : the alternator, starter, battery and various components of the electrical system as well as the electronic ignition and lightning systems; the water pump, expansion tank, heater core, Kenlowe electric fan and heavy duty radiator hoses; the full exhaust system and header in stainless steel. The original engine had been rebuilt as new and over 110 000 € have been spent on the cat altogether.\nFrench title\n\nEstimation 85 000 - 100 000 € \nSold for 107,222 € Artcurial
CHRISTIAN DIOR SOULIERS par Roger VIVIER, circa 1965/68
CHRISTIAN DIOR SOULIERS par Roger VIVIER, circa 1965/68\nPAIRE D'ESCARPINS DU SOIR en satin ivoire, chaque noeud orné d'un motif floral strassé (P 7) (excellent état)\n\nEstimation 100 - 200 € \nSold for 255 € Artcurial
SUITE DE SIX VERRES A MARTINI
SUITE DE SIX VERRES A MARTINI\nEn cristallin, gravés à l'emblème de la Tour d'Argent et de sa devise\nH. : 14,5 cm.\n\nA SET OF SIX MARTINI GLASSES\n\nCommentaire : Classique verre à cocktail. Sa forme et sa petite taille font que le logo est gravé sur le pied du verre\nEstimation 100 - 150 € \nSold for 390 € Artcurial

Find address and telephone number to Artcurial

Artcurial
7 rond-point des Champs-Élysées
F-75008 Paris

+33 1 42 99 20 20
Artcurial China
798 Art District,
No 4 Jiuxianqiao Lu
Chaoyang District
CN-Beijing 100015

Contact : Jiayi Li
+86 137 01 37 58 11
lijiayi7@gmail.com
Artcurial Toulouse
8 rue Pierre de Fermat
F-31000 Toulouse

Contact : Jean-Louis Vedovato
+33 5 62 88 65 66
j-rivet@wanadoo.fr
Artcurial Bruxelles
5, avenue Franklin Roosevelt
B-1050 Bruxelles

Contact : Vinciane de Traux
+32 2 644 98 44
vdetraux@artcurial.com
Artcurial Bordeaux
Hôtel de Gurchy
83 cours des Girondins
F-33500 Libourne

Contact : Marie Janoueix
+33 6 07 77 59 49
mjanoueix@artcurial.com
Artcurial Lyon
2-4 rue Saint Firmin
F-69008 Lyon

Contact : Michel Rambert
+33 4 78 00 86 65
contact@artcurial-lyon.com
Artcurial Milan
Palazzo Crespi
Corso Venezia, 22
I-20121 Milano

Contact : Gioia Sardagna Ferrari
+39 02 49 763 650
gsardagnaferrari@artcurial.com
Montpellier
Domaine de Gourjo
Route de Canet
F-34800 Clermont l’Hérault

Contact : Geneviève Salasc de Cambiaire
+33 4 67 96 00 11
Genevieve.salasc@clovis-salasc.com
Artcurial Marseille – Stammegna & Associé
22 rue Edmond Rostand
F-13006 Marseille

Contact : Inès Sonneville
+33 1 42 99 16 55
isonneville@artcurial.com