Artcurial

Artcurial, the leading French auction house presents  about 100 sales, organised across twenty departments including Impressionist and Modern Art, Post-War & Contemporary, Old Master Painting and Drawings, House & Furniture, Design, Photography, Tribal Art, Urban Art, Jewellery & Watches, Hermès, Wine and Cars. The Parisian Hôtel Particulier, built in 1844 and classified Historical Monument is ideally located in the heart of Paris, at the corner of the Champs-Élysées and avenue Montaigne. Today, Artcurial is the unique place in Europe dedicated to Art, with the auction house, the leading art library in France, a gallery and a restaurant.

Objects "Artcurial"

1964 Mercedes-Benz 300 SE Coupé

Titre de circulation autrichien Châssis n° 112021-12-006596 Moteur n° 189987-12-00242 - Ex-roi de Jordanie - Remise en état récente - Historique limpide A l'origine, cette voiture a été commandée par le roi Hussein de Jordanie. Elle était dotée de certaines options particulières, comme des sièges avant renforcés, ou un autoradio Becker grande ondes. Après avoir été utilisée dans son pays par la famille royale, cette voiture était confiée au fils du roi, le prince Mohammed Bin Talal, qui était résident à Londres. La Mercedes rejoignait donc la capitale britannique pour être enregistrée à l'ambassade de Jordanie où elle restait jusqu'en 1968. De nombreux documents au dossier témoignent de ces détails. Elle fût cédée le 8 mars 1968 à un négociant du nom de Richard-W Tennant, basé en Autriche, à Kärnten, qui entretenait avec l'Angleterre des relations privilégiées. La voiture demeura ensuite peu utilisée, jusqu'à ce qu'elle soit cédée à un collectionneur autrichien connu. Il conserva à l'abri d'un garage sec le beau coupé, avant de le vendre l'actuel propriétaire en 2015. De 2015 à 2017, celui-ci se lançait dans une remise en état poussée, tout en essayant au maximum de préserver les pièces d'origine et la patine qui fait le charme de cette belle automobile. La sellerie a été entièrement refaite, au même titre que le système de freinage, les suspensions ou encore le système d'alimentation. La peinture, de teinte or et refaite anciennement offre un aspect patiné du plus bel effet, et la carrosserie est très saine. Nous avons noté l'absence du système de climatisation d'origine dans l'habitacle. De provenance royale, l'exemplaire que nous présentons a l'avantage d'un historique connu et d'un état enviable, grâce à sa remise en état récente et soignée. Merci de noter que suite à une erreur administrative, le numéro de châssis sur le titre indique 112021-12-00696 au lieu de 112021-12-006596. Austrian title Chassis No. 112021-12-006596 Engine No. 189987-12-00242 - Ex-King of Jordan - Recent restoration - Continous history This car was ordered originally by King Hussein of Jordan. It was equipped with some special options, such as reinforced front seats and a Becker radio. After being used in his country by the royal family, it was entrusted to the king's son, Prince Mohammed Bin Talal, who was living in London. The Mercedes-Benz was registered as an Embassy of Jordan car in the British capital, where it remained till 1968. Many documents in the record file confirm these details. On 8 March 1968 it was sold to a merchant named Richard-W Tennant, based in Austria, Carinthia, who had special relations with England. The car then saw very little use, till it was handed over to a well-known Austrian collector. He kept this beautiful coupé in a dry garage, before selling it to the current owner in 2015. From 2015 to 2017, it was comprehensively restored, while preserving the original parts and the patina that makes this beautiful automobile such a charming machine. The upholstery has been completely redone, as well as the braking system, suspensions and the power system. The gold coloured paint, redone some years ago, features a beautiful patina and the body is very sound. We noted the absence of the original air conditioning system in the passenger compartment. The car on offer with its royal provenance has the advantage of a well-documented history and a nice condition, thanks to its recent and careful restoration. Please note that following an administrative error, the chassis number on the title is 112021-12-00696 instead of 112021-12-006596.Read more

  • FRAFrance
  • 9d 15h

Blog posts about "Artcurial"

Dalí's suitcase of wonder up for auction in artist's native Spain
What does the Dalí collector who has everything buy at auction? Well a suitcase that looks like it could be carried by Lewis Carroll's Mad Hatter featuring a treasure trove of Dalí's surreal works inside.
Magical drawings of the Little Prince which have been in private collection until now come to auction
On 14th June, the beloved Little Prince will once again be coming to auction, this time in a collection of illustrations and watercolours that have been in private, until now.
It all began with the line: Artcurial's exploration of 20th century art
From Abstraction, to New Realism and exploring the humble yet troubling line in art history, works by major 20th century artist will be coming to auction in Paris.
Inside Artcurial's Wunderkammer auction
Artcurial's Furniture and Works of Art auction on 16th May is a Wunderkammer of museum quality pieces as well as the rare and unusual, from 16th-19th century French furniture to Flemish tapestries, clocks and even scientific instruments.
Total Romantics: Important collection of French art at Artcurial during Salon du dessin
During Paris' Salon du dessin, Artcurial will present two sales of Old Master Drawings & Paintings as well as 19th century works on 22nd and 23rd March.

Realised prices "Artcurial "

BERGÈRE DE STYLE LOUIS XVI En bois laqué crème rechampi bleu, canné, reposant sur des pieds fuselés et cannelés, la garniture de velours bleu; état d'
BERGÈRE DE STYLE LOUIS XVI\nEn bois laqué crème rechampi bleu, canné, reposant sur des pieds fuselés et cannelés, la garniture de velours bleu; état d'usage\nH.86cm L.68cm P.75cm\n\nA LOUIS XVI STYLE BERGÈRE Artcurial
1 bouteille LA ROMANEE 2003 Grand Cru
1 bouteille LA ROMANEE 2003 Grand Cru. Domaine du Comte Liger Belair (étiquette léger tachée) Artcurial
Jacques CHEVALIER Trois oeuvres
Jacques CHEVALIER\nTrois oeuvres\n- Colombe, huile sur panneau, 13 x 23 cm\n- Composition abstraite verte, huile sur toile, 18 x 14 cm\n- Composition abstraite, huile sur isorel, 34 x 18 cm\ncachet de l'atelier Artcurial
Pierre SOULAGES (né en 1919) EAU-FORTE XXXV, 1979
Pierre SOULAGES (né en 1919)\nEAU-FORTE XXXV, 1979\nEau-forte en couleurs (mordoré), épreuve signée et numérotée 19/100\n79 x 73 cm - encadrée\nTrès bonne épreuve en très bon état\nCat BN 36 Artcurial
PAIRE DE BOUTONS DE MANCHETTE
PAIRE DE BOUTONS DE MANCHETTE, en métal orné de pierres de verre pourpre, cachant chacun un médaillon. Artcurial

Find address and telephone number to Artcurial

Artcurial
7 rond-point des Champs-Élysées
F-75008 Paris

+33 1 42 99 20 20
Artcurial China
798 Art District,
No 4 Jiuxianqiao Lu
Chaoyang District
CN-Beijing 100015

Contact : Jiayi Li
+86 137 01 37 58 11
lijiayi7@gmail.com
Artcurial Toulouse
8 rue Pierre de Fermat
F-31000 Toulouse

Contact : Jean-Louis Vedovato
+33 5 62 88 65 66
j-rivet@wanadoo.fr
Artcurial Bruxelles
5, avenue Franklin Roosevelt
B-1050 Bruxelles

Contact : Vinciane de Traux
+32 2 644 98 44
vdetraux@artcurial.com
Artcurial Bordeaux
Hôtel de Gurchy
83 cours des Girondins
F-33500 Libourne

Contact : Marie Janoueix
+33 6 07 77 59 49
mjanoueix@artcurial.com
Artcurial Lyon
2-4 rue Saint Firmin
F-69008 Lyon

Contact : Michel Rambert
+33 4 78 00 86 65
contact@artcurial-lyon.com
Artcurial Milan
Palazzo Crespi
Corso Venezia, 22
I-20121 Milano

Contact : Gioia Sardagna Ferrari
+39 02 49 763 650
gsardagnaferrari@artcurial.com
Montpellier
Domaine de Gourjo
Route de Canet
F-34800 Clermont l’Hérault

Contact : Geneviève Salasc de Cambiaire
+33 4 67 96 00 11
Genevieve.salasc@clovis-salasc.com
Artcurial Marseille – Stammegna & Associé
22 rue Edmond Rostand
F-13006 Marseille

Contact : Inès Sonneville
+33 1 42 99 16 55
isonneville@artcurial.com