Artcurial

Artcurial, the leading French auction house presents  about 100 sales, organised across twenty departments including Impressionist and Modern Art, Post-War & Contemporary, Old Master Painting and Drawings, House & Furniture, Design, Photography, Tribal Art, Urban Art, Jewellery & Watches, Hermès, Wine and Cars. The Parisian Hôtel Particulier, built in 1844 and classified Historical Monument is ideally located in the heart of Paris, at the corner of the Champs-Élysées and avenue Montaigne. Today, Artcurial is the unique place in Europe dedicated to Art, with the auction house, the leading art library in France, a gallery and a restaurant.

Objects "Artcurial"

Blog posts about "Artcurial"

Racing Ahead
A motorcar auction is in a league of its own, setting the pace for the collectors’ car market.
A Trip to the East
Hop on board a journey to the Middle East, where a selection of exotic paintings are up for grabs.
Thumbs Up
Top names are making headlines in a French sale of impressionist, modern, post-war and contemporary art.
The Return of Memphis: a Visual Handbook of the ‘80s
In 1981, the brilliant Ettore Sottsass founded the Memphis Group in Milan, an experience that quickly came to dictate the aesthetic rules of an entire decade. Now, the eclectic, colourful and kitschy furniture has come back in style.
The Aristophil Collections are Back in Force
After the success of their sale last June, a French auction house announces the return of the Aristophil Collections which will be dispersed in five themes across four auction houses.

Realised prices "Artcurial "

Fred Yates (1922 - 2008) Scène de rue sous la neige (Esquisse)
Fred Yates (1922 - 2008)\nScène de rue sous la neige (Esquisse)\nAcrylique sur toile\n(Petits manques à la peinture)\n\nStreet under the snow (Sketch), acrylic on canvas\n(Minor lacks of pictorial matter)\nh: 80 w: 80 cm\nEstimation 400 - 600 € \nSold for 1,252 € Artcurial
BULGARI N° F411/B vers 1990
BULGARI\nN° F411/B vers 1990\nBelle montre bracelet de dame en or, boîtier rond. Lunette intérieure en or gravée Bulgari. Cadran crème avec index et chiffres romains appliqués or, dateur à 3 heures. Aiguilles bâtons or. Mouvement quartz. Bracelet lézard avec boucle ardillon en or signée Bulgari. Cadran, boîtier et mouvement signés. Diamètre : 27 mm. Poids brut : 50g\nA FINE GOLD LADY'S WRISTWATCH BY BULGARI\nEstimation 1 000 - 1 500 € \nSold for 1,211 € Artcurial
Ecole française du XIXe siècle (L. Mariolo) Marcheur au clair de lune
Ecole française du XIXe siècle (L. Mariolo)\nMarcheur au clair de lune\nHuile sur toile\nh: 42 w: 69 cm\nEstimation 400 - 600 € \nSold for 496 € Artcurial
MICHAUX (Henri) Comme un ensablement… Montpellier, Fata Morgana, 1981
MICHAUX (Henri) Comme un ensablement… Montpellier, Fata Morgana, 1981 In-8 oblong, reliure à encadrement, bradel toile noire, plats recouverts chacun d'un décor abstrait de papier photographique oxydé dans des tons bruns et noirs; dos portant le nom de l'auteur et le titre de l'ouvrage poussés à l'oeser crème sur une pièce rectangulaire de box beige; doublures et gardes de papier brun, non rogné, couverture imprimée Chemise, étui (Claude Honnelaître, 1985) Édition originale, illustrée par l'auteur de 4 sérigraphies originales tirées sur papier Canson noir, la première monogrammée au crayon blanc par Henri Michaux Tirage limité à 300 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin d'Arches Un des 75 premiers exemplaires (n°52), seuls à comporter 2 sérigraphies originales supplémentaires, chacune également monogrammée au crayon blanc par Henri Michaux\nEstimation 650 - 850 € \nSold for 1,615 € Artcurial
LOT DE TROIS POTERIES RITUELLES MANBILA, NIGERIA
LOT DE TROIS POTERIES RITUELLES MANBILA, NIGERIA Toutes les trois, les récipients percés à l'arière ou sur le côté et toutes les trois recouvertes de pustules de forme conique et toutes les trois surmontées de visage humain.\nQuelques manques anciens et patine d'usage gris fonçé.\nH= 20 cm\nH=27.5 cm\nH=20.5 cm\n\nProvenance : Michel Huguenin, Galerie Majestic, 1970\nCollection de Comte Baudouin de Grunne, Bruxelles, avant 1970\nSold for 1,076 € Artcurial
Artcurial has 1 080 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Artcurial

Artcurial
7 rond-point des Champs-Élysées
F-75008 Paris

+33 1 42 99 20 20
Artcurial China
798 Art District,
No 4 Jiuxianqiao Lu
Chaoyang District
CN-Beijing 100015

Contact : Jiayi Li
+86 137 01 37 58 11
lijiayi7@gmail.com
Artcurial Toulouse
8 rue Pierre de Fermat
F-31000 Toulouse

Contact : Jean-Louis Vedovato
+33 5 62 88 65 66
j-rivet@wanadoo.fr
Artcurial Bruxelles
5, avenue Franklin Roosevelt
B-1050 Bruxelles

Contact : Vinciane de Traux
+32 2 644 98 44
vdetraux@artcurial.com
Artcurial Bordeaux
Hôtel de Gurchy
83 cours des Girondins
F-33500 Libourne

Contact : Marie Janoueix
+33 6 07 77 59 49
mjanoueix@artcurial.com
Artcurial Lyon
2-4 rue Saint Firmin
F-69008 Lyon

Contact : Michel Rambert
+33 4 78 00 86 65
contact@artcurial-lyon.com
Artcurial Milan
Palazzo Crespi
Corso Venezia, 22
I-20121 Milano

Contact : Gioia Sardagna Ferrari
+39 02 49 763 650
gsardagnaferrari@artcurial.com
Montpellier
Domaine de Gourjo
Route de Canet
F-34800 Clermont l’Hérault

Contact : Geneviève Salasc de Cambiaire
+33 4 67 96 00 11
Genevieve.salasc@clovis-salasc.com
Artcurial Marseille – Stammegna & Associé
22 rue Edmond Rostand
F-13006 Marseille

Contact : Inès Sonneville
+33 1 42 99 16 55
isonneville@artcurial.com