Artcurial

Artcurial, the leading French auction house presents  about 100 sales, organised across twenty departments including Impressionist and Modern Art, Post-War & Contemporary, Old Master Painting and Drawings, House & Furniture, Design, Photography, Tribal Art, Urban Art, Jewellery & Watches, Hermès, Wine and Cars. The Parisian Hôtel Particulier, built in 1844 and classified Historical Monument is ideally located in the heart of Paris, at the corner of the Champs-Élysées and avenue Montaigne. Today, Artcurial is the unique place in Europe dedicated to Art, with the auction house, the leading art library in France, a gallery and a restaurant.

Objects "Artcurial"

New!

PANERAI, PANERAI "Independent second" Radiomir, ref. PAM00080, n° D054/160

PANERAI "Independent second" Radiomir, ref. PAM00080, n° D054/160 Vers 2001 Montre bracelet en or blanc 18k (750) avec seconde morte indépendante Boîtier : coussin, fond saphir, couronne vissée, signé Cadran : bleu, index appliqués, chiffres arabes, aiguilles luminescentes, trotteuse centrale, chemin de fer, signé Mouvement : mécanique, 21 rubis, système de roues avec axe central pour le déclenchement de la seconde morte, signé Boucle : ardillon en or blanc, signée Dim. / Poids brut : 42 x 42 mm / 112,19 g. Avec : certificat d'octobre 2001, carte et livret de garantie, un écrin, une surboîte Édition spéciale à 160 exemplaires 18k white gold manual winding wristwatch with dead beat seconds, white gold buckle signed. With certificate dated October 2001, guarantee card and booklets, presentation case and outer packaging Special edition to 160 ex. Bibliographie : Equipée d'une complication horlogère " seconde indépendante ", cette série limitée à 160 exemplaires rappelle les premières montres de poche sous l'Empire équipées de ce système permettant de mesurer un temps à l'aide d'une fonction marche/arrêt sur la carrure du boîtier appelées alors " seconde morte indépendante ". Le fond du boîtier transparent est équipé d'une loupe qui permet d'observer la particularité de ce mécanisme horloger. Commentaire : Précurseurs des chronographes, les montres à seconde morte et à seconde indépendante sont apparues dans la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle. Elles permettent de mesurer des temps courts mais ne possèdent pas encore de système de remise à zéro. (à reformuler / fondation haute horlogerie) Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €Read more

  • FRAFrance
  • 34d 21h

Blog posts about "Artcurial"

Camille Claudel: The 19th century artist who has finally 'made' it
On 27th November, a very special collection of works by French sculptor and artist Camille Claudel will be coming to auction at Artcurial. The auction will celebrate the recent rise in popularity of this great artist, who, relatively speaking, has been rediscovered.
Charlotte For ever: Perriand celebrated at Artcurial during FIAC week
To mark Paris' FIAC week, Artcurial will host a Design sale which celebrates the lifetime works of French Design Master Charlotte Perriand, who held the torch for women in her artistic field during the 20th century.
Paul Lombard: Lawyer to stars of the art world's collection comes to auction
Next month, the art collection of Paul Lombard, the lawyer from Marseilles whose client list includes Picasso, Chagall and César will be coming to auction in Paris.
Try to be like Grace Kelly: Fashion giant Pierre Hardy curates Artcurial's stellar summer sale
Artcurial will return to Monte-Carlo, this time with designer and the head of jewellery and shoe design at Hermès, Pierre Hardy casting his eye for exquisiteness over the sale.
Dalí's suitcase of wonder up for auction in artist's native Spain
What does the Dalí collector who has everything buy at auction? Well a suitcase that looks like it could be carried by Lewis Carroll's Mad Hatter featuring a treasure trove of Dalí's surreal works inside.

Realised prices "Artcurial "

SAINT LAURENT Rive Gauche, circa 1980
SAINT LAURENT Rive Gauche, circa 1980 JUPE plissée en ottoman noir imprimée de motifs figuratifs et abstraits multicolores (T 36)\n\nEstimation 70 - 90 € \nSold for 100 € Artcurial
Maximilien LUCE (Paris, 1858 - Paris, 1941) LA SEINE ET LES INONDATIONS
Maximilien LUCE (Paris, 1858 - Paris, 1941)\nLA SEINE ET LES INONDATIONS VUES DE LA COTE DE ROLLEBOISE, 1930\nHuile sur panneau\nsignée et datée en bas à gauche "Luce 30"\nh: 46 w: 55 cm\n\nBibliographie : Jean Bouin-Luce et Denise Bazetoux, "Maximilien Luce, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint", tome II. Editions JBL, Paris, 1986. N° 2412, reproduit page 558\n\nEstimation 8 000 - 12 000 € \nSold for 10,201 € Artcurial
BOITE OVALE EN ORS DE COULEUR
BOITE OVALE EN ORS DE COULEUR\nCentrée sur le fond et le couvercle d'un médaillon ovale ciselé d'attributs de jardinage ou de colombes et carquois sur fond amati, encadré de nœuds et feuillage dans un entourage de motifs filetés, les encadrements gravés de feuillage et rubans, les côtés à décor d'entrelacs, fleurons et culots, sur le côté, poinçon du maître orfèvre incomplet, Paris 1766, dans le couvercle, poinçon du maître orfèvre Louis-Antoine Martigny, reçu en 1772 Paris 1774 ; usures, chocs à l'intérieur du couvercle\nH. : 3,2 cm (1 in.)\nL. : 6,5 cm (2 1/4 in.)\nl. : 5 cm (2 in.)\nPoids brut : 113 gr.\n(18K 750)\n\nA FRENCH COULOURED GOLD OVAL SHAPED BOX\n\nEstimation 2 200 - 2 800 € \nSold for 5,200 € Artcurial
Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973) CHOUETTE, 1968 (A.R. # 543)
Pablo PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, 1973)\nCHOUETTE, 1968 (A.R. # 543)\nVase tourné\nR.A. terre de faïence blanche, décor aux engobes, gravé au couteau sous couverte partielle au pinceau, patine noire\nRouge, vert, blanc, noir\ncachets et numéroté sous le vase "420/500"\nHauteur: 30 cm\n\nBibliographie : Georges Ramié, "Céramiques de Picasso", Paris, 1984, reproduit (un exemplaire similaire)\n\nCommentaire : "CHOUETTE"; CERAMIC VASE\nEstimation 6 000 - 8 000 € \nSold for 14,375 € Artcurial
A DIAMOND, EMERALD AND YELLOW GOLD RING
A DIAMOND, EMERALD AND YELLOW GOLD RING\nEstimation 6 000 - 8 000 € \nSold for 7,722 € Artcurial

Find address and telephone number to Artcurial

Artcurial
7 rond-point des Champs-Élysées
F-75008 Paris

+33 1 42 99 20 20
Artcurial China
798 Art District,
No 4 Jiuxianqiao Lu
Chaoyang District
CN-Beijing 100015

Contact : Jiayi Li
+86 137 01 37 58 11
lijiayi7@gmail.com
Artcurial Toulouse
8 rue Pierre de Fermat
F-31000 Toulouse

Contact : Jean-Louis Vedovato
+33 5 62 88 65 66
j-rivet@wanadoo.fr
Artcurial Bruxelles
5, avenue Franklin Roosevelt
B-1050 Bruxelles

Contact : Vinciane de Traux
+32 2 644 98 44
vdetraux@artcurial.com
Artcurial Bordeaux
Hôtel de Gurchy
83 cours des Girondins
F-33500 Libourne

Contact : Marie Janoueix
+33 6 07 77 59 49
mjanoueix@artcurial.com
Artcurial Lyon
2-4 rue Saint Firmin
F-69008 Lyon

Contact : Michel Rambert
+33 4 78 00 86 65
contact@artcurial-lyon.com
Artcurial Milan
Palazzo Crespi
Corso Venezia, 22
I-20121 Milano

Contact : Gioia Sardagna Ferrari
+39 02 49 763 650
gsardagnaferrari@artcurial.com
Montpellier
Domaine de Gourjo
Route de Canet
F-34800 Clermont l’Hérault

Contact : Geneviève Salasc de Cambiaire
+33 4 67 96 00 11
Genevieve.salasc@clovis-salasc.com
Artcurial Marseille – Stammegna & Associé
22 rue Edmond Rostand
F-13006 Marseille

Contact : Inès Sonneville
+33 1 42 99 16 55
isonneville@artcurial.com