Duran Subastas

Durán Arte y Subastas was founded in 1969 and is the leading auction house in Spain, as well as the oldest. Throughout almost fifty years of history they have been focusing on providing their worldwide clients with the most desired and delicate pieces of art. Their monthly catalogues include important objects of Archaeology, Old Master Painting and Sculpture, 19th Century and Contemporary Art, Watches and Jewels, Books and Manuscripts, Wine, Decorative Arts and Ethnography, and many of them have been added to the most well-known European Art collections.
Some of the most outstanding artworks sold by Durán Arte y Subastas over the years include Santa Marina and Agnus Dei, by Francisco de Zurbarán; Herrador marroquí, by Mariano Fortuny (the most expensive Fortuny painting ever sold in Spain); Pareja en un banco, by Pablo Picasso; El paquete de tabaco, by Juan Gris; Le Bouquet, by Marc Chagall; Tanagra, by Julio Romero de Torres; Portrait of Rosa Nalda Gil, by Félix Resurrección Hidalgo and Concert, by Meriem Mezian (the most expensive Mezian painting ever sold in the world).
Moreover, Durán Arte y Subastas has always been alert to changes in taste, the demands of the market and the interests of new clients. As a result, their corporate vision is to help the national art market to grow in terms of diversification and cultural richness. In recent years they have been leaders in Spain in the managing of theme-focused sales, all of them relating to a variety of fields such as Archaeology, Pop-Art, Minerals and Fossils, Photography, Fashion, Vintage Furniture, Fountain Pens, Chess, Military objects, Toys and Travel Art. They have also offered important collections belonging to celebrities, for example that of Antonio el Bailarín.

Blog posts about "Duran Subastas"

Etchings, photographs and first editions at Duran Subastas
But also furniture, jewellery, tribal art and watches. We take you through the highlights of spanish auction house Duran Subastas’ May sales.
Calling all art-lovers for the Durán Sale!
On 25 April, Madrid-based auction house Durán will hold a sale of almost 600 items, ranging from paintings to fashion – and much in between.
Julio Romero de Torres and diamonds friends at Durán
Spanish auction house Durán Arte y Subastas is holding a multidisciplinary sale on 20 March in Madrid, offering paintings alongside jewellery and objets d’art. Here’s a small selection of a few choice morsels.
An alien caught on New York's subway
Eugenio Fernández Granell: The last Spanish Surrealist
Eugenio Fernández Granell left a legacy as the last Spanish Surrealist artist. His Marxism and times spent in exile with fellow artists are all part of the stories behind his oeuvre.

Realised prices "Duran Subastas "

Santiago de Les Chornet. Retrato de Alfonso
"Retrato de Alfonso". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo.. 46 x 38 cm Duran Subastas
Aprobación del Rmo. Padre Manuel de Guerra
GUERRA Y RIBERA, Manuel de.- "APROBACIÓN" Perteneciente a las "Comedias del célebre poeta español don Pedro Calderón de la Barca". Sin datos de edición (al fin, 1682) 4º menor, símil piel. 24 h. Duran Subastas
Libro de horas de Juana I de Castilla
(Facsímil) "LIBRO DE HORAS DE JUANA I DE CASTILLA" Cuyo original se encuentra en la British Library. B.: M. Moleiro, 2005. 4º menor, plena piel con rueda dorada vegetal en los planos y florones en las esquinas, hierros, nervios y triple tejuelo en el lomo. Cortes dorados. Caja de igual decoración. Acta notarial numerada de una tirada de 987 ejemplares. Acompaña volumen de estudio. 482 pgs. iluminadas y 75 miniaturas a toda plana. Las miniaturas de este volumen son obra de Gerard Horenbout, el mejor miniaturista del s. XVI; quizá por ello está considerado el más bello Libro de Horas que dío el arte flamenco. La suntuosidad del manuscrito sugiere que fue un encargo real; se cree que Margarita de Austria lo regaló a Juana la Loca por su boda con Felipe el Hermoso. Duran Subastas
Tomás Campuzano. Vista de plaza
"Vista de plaza". Óleo sobre tabla. 10,5 x 17 cm. Firmado TC en ángulo inferior derecho. Duran Subastas
Escuela española, S. XIX. Escena religiosa
"Imposición de la casulla a San Ildefonso". Óleo sobre lienzo. 93 x 69 cm. Duran Subastas
Duran Subastas has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Duran Subastas

Duran Subastas
C/ Goya 19, 1ª planta
28001 - Madrid
ESPAÑA

91 577 60 91
91 431 04 87
duran@duran-subastas.com