Duran Subastas

Durán Arte y Subastas was founded in 1969 and is the leading auction house in Spain, as well as the oldest. Throughout almost fifty years of history they have been focusing on providing their worldwide clients with the most desired and delicate pieces of art. Their monthly catalogues include important objects of Archaeology, Old Master Painting and Sculpture, 19th Century and Contemporary Art, Watches and Jewels, Books and Manuscripts, Wine, Decorative Arts and Ethnography, and many of them have been added to the most well-known European Art collections.
Some of the most outstanding artworks sold by Durán Arte y Subastas over the years include Santa Marina and Agnus Dei, by Francisco de Zurbarán; Herrador marroquí, by Mariano Fortuny (the most expensive Fortuny painting ever sold in Spain); Pareja en un banco, by Pablo Picasso; El paquete de tabaco, by Juan Gris; Le Bouquet, by Marc Chagall; Tanagra, by Julio Romero de Torres; Portrait of Rosa Nalda Gil, by Félix Resurrección Hidalgo and Concert, by Meriem Mezian (the most expensive Mezian painting ever sold in the world).
Moreover, Durán Arte y Subastas has always been alert to changes in taste, the demands of the market and the interests of new clients. As a result, their corporate vision is to help the national art market to grow in terms of diversification and cultural richness. In recent years they have been leaders in Spain in the managing of theme-focused sales, all of them relating to a variety of fields such as Archaeology, Pop-Art, Minerals and Fossils, Photography, Fashion, Vintage Furniture, Fountain Pens, Chess, Military objects, Toys and Travel Art. They have also offered important collections belonging to celebrities, for example that of Antonio el Bailarín.

Blog posts about "Duran Subastas"

Etchings, photographs and first editions at Duran Subastas
But also furniture, jewellery, tribal art and watches. We take you through the highlights of spanish auction house Duran Subastas’ May sales.
Calling all art-lovers for the Durán Sale!
On 25 April, Madrid-based auction house Durán will hold a sale of almost 600 items, ranging from paintings to fashion – and much in between.
Julio Romero de Torres and diamonds friends at Durán
Spanish auction house Durán Arte y Subastas is holding a multidisciplinary sale on 20 March in Madrid, offering paintings alongside jewellery and objets d’art. Here’s a small selection of a few choice morsels.
An alien caught on New York's subway
Eugenio Fernández Granell: The last Spanish Surrealist
Eugenio Fernández Granell left a legacy as the last Spanish Surrealist artist. His Marxism and times spent in exile with fellow artists are all part of the stories behind his oeuvre.

Realised prices "Duran Subastas "

Veinticuatro botellas Solar Samaniego Mundial 82
Lote formado por veinticuatro botellas de Rioja Solar de Samaniego, cosecha de 1974. Bodegas Alavesas, S. A.\nEstas botellas cuentan con un etiquetado especial, realizado con motivo del mundial de fútbol de 1982, en el que figuran ilustraciones realizadas por Antonio Mingote que representan a jugadores de diversos países: Argelia, Kuwait, Camerún, Unión Soviética, Nueva Zelanda, Austria, Yugoslavia, Irlanda, Polonia, España, Alemania Oeste, Argentina, El Salvador, Honduras, Chile, Brasil, Francia, Italia, Escocia, Inglaterra, Checoslovaquia, Hungría, Perú y Bélgica. Duran Subastas
Reloj francés bolsillo. Caja de oro
Reloj lepine de bolsillo. Cuerda a llave. Caja de oro. Punzones franceses de garantía y de París utilizado entre 1798 y 1809. Tapa con grabado guilloché y cartela central con estrella. Guardapolvo con inscripción: "Lepine Bget/ Limpceet Reine a Paris/Aiguilles/ Nº 6221". Esfera blanca con cifras arábigas e inscripción: Lèpine / inv. & fit.Sonería de horas. En estuche. 51 mm. diámetro. Duran Subastas
Juan Genovés. Sin título
"Sin título". Serigrafía sobre papel. Firmado y fechado (90) en el ángulo inferior derecho. Numerado (17/125) en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. 62 x 81,5 cm Duran Subastas
Las glorias de María. 2 vols.
LIGUORI, Alfonso.- "LAS GLORIAS DE MARÍA" M.: Blas Román, impresor de la Real Academia de Derecho Español y Público, 1779. 8º, perg. 2 vols., obra completa: Primera parte se trata de las muchas y copiosas gracisa que la Madre de Dios dispensa á sus devotos; la segunda de sus fiestas principales, y de sus Dolores. Duran Subastas
Palau y Verdera. Explicación de la filosofía
PALAU Y VERDERA, Antonio.- "EXPLICACIÓN DE LA FILOSOFÍA Y FUNDAMENTOS BOTÁNICOS DE LINNEO, con la que se aclaran y entienden facilmente las instituciones botánicas de Tournefort. Parte theorica" M.: Antonio de Sancha, 1778. 8º, pasta valenciana con ruedas en los planos, lomera cuajada y tejuelo. Cantos dorados. Cortes pintados. 8 h. + 312 pgs. Antiguas anotaciones manuscritas. 9 láminas grabadas. Duran Subastas
Duran Subastas has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Duran Subastas

Duran Subastas
C/ Goya 19, 1ª planta
28001 - Madrid
ESPAÑA

91 577 60 91
91 431 04 87
duran@duran-subastas.com