Hermann Historica

Located in Munich, Hermann Historica is one of the leading auction houses worldwide specializing in sales of objects under the categories firearms, antiquities, historical objects, military objects, and much more.

Court Erich Klenau von Klenova, Baron of Janowitz founded the company for over 50 years ago. Hermann Historica quickly became well-known among international collectors and museums. The company was then named Graf Klenau. In the beginning of the 1970's, Wolfgang Hermann joined the company. Graf Klenau started to increase their developement as a company, expanding their client base and producing carefully researched special catalogues, which led to the companys growing relevance in the international auction market. Wolfgang Hermann and Ernst-Ludwig Wagner jointly took over the company in 1982, re-named it “Hermann Historica oHG” and had a decisive influence on the development of the ever expanding business. In subsequent years Franz Hermann and Thomas Rief also became partners and cemented the dynamic leadership of the company which exists today.

Hermann Auctions currently have 50 staff members and over 40 000 clients. Auctions are held twice per year, offering around 10 000 lots per auction. Customers can continuously participate in their online-based live auctions.

Blog posts about "Hermann Historica"

Hermann Historica's 74th auction
This year's spring sale at Hermann Historica will run from 24th April to 6th May in Munich with 6 000 pieces including antiquities, ancient weapons, hunting pieces as well as important historical military pieces.
Ancient weapons, hunting equipment and militaria
The autumn sale at Hermann Historica, which is the 71st sale to be held at the Munich auction house, includes objects from the ancient world and the Middle Ages, with pieces from the royal courts of Europe.

Realised prices "Hermann Historica "

Hirschhorn-Pulverflasche
deutsch, 1.Hlfte 19.Jhdt. Fein beschnitzter Korpus mit Szenen einer Saujagd, Trageringe aus Messing, der untere ausgebrochen und versetzt. Schtte aus Neusilber etwas verbogen, Schliefeder fehlt. Hhe 18 cm. Hermann Historica
Smith & Wesson Mod. 696, "Five-Shot .44 Special L Frame", in Box
Smith & Wesson Mod. 696, "Five-Shot .44 Special L Frame", in Box,\n\nCondition: I\nLimit: 230 EURO\n\n sold Hermann Historica
Ordonnanzrevolver M 1874
Kal. 11 mm, Nr. N5396. Vollkommen nummerngleich inkl. Schrauben. Blanker Lauf. Standardbeschriftung. Fertigung 1875 in St. Etienne. Unten am Lauf bezeichnet "O.296". Originale Brnierung partiell dnn, leicht fleckig, Tragespuren. Kleinteile teilweise noch gelb angelassen. Nussholzgriffschalen mit fehlerloser, scharfkantiger Fischhaut. Fangring. Gute bis sehr gute Gesamterhaltung. Erwerbsscheinpflichtig Hermann Historica
Steinschlosspistole
Steinschlosspistole,\n\ndeutsch um 1800. Achtkantiger, an der Mndung leicht gestauchter Lauf im Kal. 14 mm mit Resten von tzdekor. Etwas restaurierter Nussholzschaft mit kleineren Fehlstellen, Messinggarnitur, eiserner Ladestock. Lauflnge 15,4 cm, Gesamtlnge 27,4 cm. \n\nCondition: II-III\nLimit: 250 EURO\n\n 420 EURO Hermann Historica
Reichsrevolver Mod. 1879
Kal. 10,6 mm, Nr. 9867. Nummerngleich. Guter Lauf. Fertigung Suhler Konsortium. Indienststellung 1882. Truppenstempel "74.A.2.16.". Waffe partiell dnn braun patiniert, fleckig, durch behutsame Reinigung qualitativ zu verbessern. Gut erhaltene Nussholzgriffschalen. Falscher Fangring. Flgel des Sperrstiftes fehlt, ersetzbar. Erwerbsscheinpflichtig Hermann Historica
Hermann Historica has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Hermann Historica

Hermann Historica
Linprunstr. 16

D-80335 München

Phone: +49 89 54726490
Fax: +49 89 547264999