Hermann Historica

Located in Munich, Hermann Historica is one of the leading auction houses worldwide specializing in sales of objects under the categories firearms, antiquities, historical objects, military objects, and much more.

Court Erich Klenau von Klenova, Baron of Janowitz founded the company for over 50 years ago. Hermann Historica quickly became well-known among international collectors and museums. The company was then named Graf Klenau. In the beginning of the 1970's, Wolfgang Hermann joined the company. Graf Klenau started to increase their developement as a company, expanding their client base and producing carefully researched special catalogues, which led to the companys growing relevance in the international auction market. Wolfgang Hermann and Ernst-Ludwig Wagner jointly took over the company in 1982, re-named it “Hermann Historica oHG” and had a decisive influence on the development of the ever expanding business. In subsequent years Franz Hermann and Thomas Rief also became partners and cemented the dynamic leadership of the company which exists today.

Hermann Auctions currently have 50 staff members and over 40 000 clients. Auctions are held twice per year, offering around 10 000 lots per auction. Customers can continuously participate in their online-based live auctions.

Blog posts about "Hermann Historica"

War and Peace: Militaria and Arts and Crafts
Unique handcrafted historic weapons and armour from many eras and countries account for 7,600 lots in a Munich auction.
Extraordinary masterpieces of ancient and medieval craftsmanship in Hermann Historica’s spring auction
In their 76th auction, Hermann Historica offers incomparable examples of early military history, historical orders, and memorabilia of European sovereigns’ courts to fascinate the audience.
Make history with Hermann Historica’s May Sale
For all antique-lovers, Hermann Historica’s Sale on 1st May is simply impossible to miss. 6,500 lots will be on call, from antiquities and medals to old weapons and handicrafts.
Beautiful and rare treasures at Hermann Historica's 75th auction
In their 75th auction Hermann Historica will take you through the ages: from antiquity to the Middle Ages, discover some of the most important pieces of historical militaria to hit the auction market this year.
Hermann Historica's 74th auction
This year's spring sale at Hermann Historica will run from 24th April to 6th May in Munich with 6 000 pieces including antiquities, ancient weapons, hunting pieces as well as important historical military pieces.

Realised prices "Hermann Historica "

Parabellum Mauser Mod. 06/73, im Koffer
Parabellum Mauser Mod. 06/73, im Koffer,\n\nKal. 9 mm Para, Nr. 11.015012. Blanker Lauf, Lnge 100 mm. Beschuss 1977. Handballensicherung. Auf dem Vordergelenk die Mausertonne. Hochglanzbrnierung. Kleinteile gelb angelassen. Nussholzgriffschalen. Magazin.\nZugehrig weinroter Lederkoffer, Mae 36 x 27 x 7 cm, ausgelegt mit rotem Samt. Kofferschlssel dabei. Bis auf Griffschalenschrauben fabrikneu.\nErwerbsscheinpflichtig. \n\nCondition: I\nLimit: 600 EURO\n\n 1900 EURO Hermann Historica
A cased percussion revolver
A cased percussion revolver,\n\nJ. Lang, London, circa 1855/60. In .450(?) inch calibre. Serial no. 2810. Good octagonal barrel with five-groove rifling, 5.75 inches long. 6-shot. London proof marks. Hammer offset to the right. The top of the barrel is inscribed, "J. LANG. 22 COCKSPUR ST. LONDON", the loading rod inscribed "V R Pstent". Stained, original blue-black high-gloss bluing on the barrel. All other pieces colour case-hardened. Frame, hammer, trigger guard, and pommel cap also display vine engraving. Chequered walnut grips. Small dents on the left side of the frame. Small silver monogram plaque. Very good condition.\nIn a matching, dented, oak case. Dimensions 36 x 20 x 7 cm. Lined with soiled green felt. Accessories: Bronze bullet mold, powder flask, box with Eley caps, cleaning rod, tinned oil flask, screwdriver, and key to the case. Felt lining may be improved by cleaning.\nErwerbsscheinpflichtig.\n\nCondition: II+\nLimit: 1600 EURO\n\n 2300 EURO Hermann Historica
Kavalleriepistole M 1823/50.
Kavalleriepistole M 1823/50.\n\nGlatter Lauf im Kaliber 15,5 mm, links ber der Pulverkammer gestempelt Krone/"FW" sowie diverse Abnahmestempel, auf dem Schwanzschraubenblatt "36" und "72". Aptiertes Perkussionsschloss mit Pistonschutz, auf der Schlossplatte Herstellerbezeichnung "Saarn" sowie Krone/"FW". Nussholzvollschaft mit Messinggarnitur, Garnitur und Schlossgegenseite ebenfalls gestempelt, auf dem Abzugsbgel Truppenstempel "7 T 122". Leicht berarbeitet, Eisenteile stellenweise etwas fleckig. Lnge 40 cm. \n\nCondition: II\nLimit: 1200 EURO\n\n 1200 EURO Hermann Historica
Webley Mark IV
Webley Mark IV,\n\nKal..38 S & W, Nr. 156640. Nummerngleich. Blanker Oktogonlauf, Lnge 5". Abnahme broad arrow. Firmierung und Modell an der Rahmenbrcke. Links am Rahmen bezeichnet mit "War Finish". Originale dnne Brnierung mit schwachen Tragespuren an den Kanten, partiell gering fleckig. Schwarze Hartgummigriffschalen, beidseitig unten am Knauf seitlich nicht sichtbare, kleine Fehlstelle. Fangring.\nErwerbsscheinpflichtig. \n\nCondition: I-II\nLimit: 220 EURO\n\n 260 EURO Hermann Historica
Schweres Maschinengewehr Mod. 37(t) (ZB Md. 37) auf Lafette, Wehrmacht, DEKO
Schweres Maschinengewehr Mod. 37(t) (ZB Md. 37) auf Lafette, Wehrmacht, DEKO,\n\nKal. 8 x 57, Nr. 13371. Nummerngleich. Konstrukteur Holek, Fertigung in Brnn. Tschechisch-rumnische Beschriftung. Variable Feuergeschwindigkeit zwischen 450 - 750/min. Luftkhlung mit geripptem Laufmantel. Verschluss mit Wehrmachtsabnahme Adler/"WaA717". Infanterieversion, montiert auf Dreibeinlafette. Vollstndige originale Brnierung. Lafette mit Gebrauchsspuren. Depotstck in neuer Erhaltung, noch im originalen Fett. Deaktiviert und zertifiziert nach den derzeit gltigen Richtlinien.\nEingesetzt bei Waffen-SS, Wehrmacht und rumnischen Verbndeten. \n\nCondition: I/II\nLimit: 750 EURO Hermann Historica
Hermann Historica has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Hermann Historica

Hermann Historica
Linprunstr. 16

D-80335 München

Phone: +49 89 54726490
Fax: +49 89 547264999