Hermann Historica

Located in Munich, Hermann Historica is one of the leading auction houses worldwide specializing in sales of objects under the categories firearms, antiquities, historical objects, military objects, and much more.

Court Erich Klenau von Klenova, Baron of Janowitz founded the company for over 50 years ago. Hermann Historica quickly became well-known among international collectors and museums. The company was then named Graf Klenau. In the beginning of the 1970's, Wolfgang Hermann joined the company. Graf Klenau started to increase their developement as a company, expanding their client base and producing carefully researched special catalogues, which led to the companys growing relevance in the international auction market. Wolfgang Hermann and Ernst-Ludwig Wagner jointly took over the company in 1982, re-named it “Hermann Historica oHG” and had a decisive influence on the development of the ever expanding business. In subsequent years Franz Hermann and Thomas Rief also became partners and cemented the dynamic leadership of the company which exists today.

Hermann Auctions currently have 50 staff members and over 40 000 clients. Auctions are held twice per year, offering around 10 000 lots per auction. Customers can continuously participate in their online-based live auctions.

Blog posts about "Hermann Historica"

Hermann Historica's 74th auction
This year's spring sale at Hermann Historica will run from 24th April to 6th May in Munich with 6 000 pieces including antiquities, ancient weapons, hunting pieces as well as important historical military pieces.
Ancient weapons, hunting equipment and militaria
The autumn sale at Hermann Historica, which is the 71st sale to be held at the Munich auction house, includes objects from the ancient world and the Middle Ages, with pieces from the royal courts of Europe.

Realised prices "Hermann Historica "

Mauser C 96 Mod. 1932 (Mod. 712)
Kal. 7,63 mm, Nr. 62395. Nummerngleich. Lauf reinigungsbedrftig. Beschuss Doppelkrone/"U". Schiebevisier 50 - 1000 m. Links am Magazinschacht chines. Beschriftung = "Hergestellt in Deutschland". Ansonsten Standardbeschriftung. Originale Brnierung mit Tragespuren, partiell fleckig. Dunkelbraune Nussholzgriffschalen. Fangring. Zehner-Steckmagazin. RF deaktiviert. Relativ seltene Sammlerwaffe. Erwerbsscheinpflichtig Hermann Historica
Walther PPK ZM, Polizei
Kal. 7,65 mm, Nr. 304359K. Blanker Lauf. Beschuss Adler/"N. Standardbeschriftung. Links am Rahmen Polizeiabnahme Adler/"HK/C". Vollstndige originale Hochglanzbrnierung mit schwachen Tragespuren vorne am Schlitten. Kleinteile blau angelassen. Fehlerlose braun melierte Kunststoffgriffschalen, ebenso das Magazin mit Schuh. Neuwertige Erhaltung. Erwerbsscheinpflichtig. Polizeiabnahme Adler/"HK/C" Hermann Historica
Kurzgewehr M 38
Kal. 6,5 x 55, Nr. 618798. Nummerngleich. Spiegelblanker Lauf mit Feuerdmpfer. Fertigung "Husqvarna Vapenfabriks / Aktiebolag / 1941". Originale Brnierung mit schwachen Tragespuren. Schloss wei poliert. Mittelbrauner Buchenholzschaft mit Putzstock. Neuwertige Erhaltung. Kein gekrztes Gewehr M 96, sondern Neufertigung bei Husqvarna. Relativ selten, da zwischen 1941 - 44 nur ca. 88 000 Stck gefertigt wurden. Lnge 115 cm. Erwerbsscheinpflichtig Hermann Historica
Perkussionspistole
Perkussionspistole,\n\nLttich, Mitte 19. Jhdt. Achtkantiger, gezogener Damastlauf im Kaliber 15 mm. Rckliegendes Perkussionsschloss, dunkler Halbschaft mit eiserner Garnitur, Pistonfach im Griff mit Neusilberdeckel. Hlzerner Ladestock mit Horndopper. Schloss und Hahn stellenweise minimal narbig. Lnge 33 cm. \n\nCondition: II-\nLimit: 400 EURO\n\n 590 EURO Hermann Historica
Gewehr 98 Amberg 1917, EWB
Kal. 8 x 57, Nr. 2488k. Nummerngleich inkl. Schrauben. Blanker Lauf. Auf der Hlse bezeichnet Krone/"Amberg/1917". Div. kaiserliche Abnahmen. Rechts am Kolben Brandstempel "EWB" (Einwohnerwehr Bayern). Originale Brnierung partiell fleckig, schwache Tragespuren, Reste vom Zaponieren, Beschlge dnner brniert. Schloss weifertig, fleckig. Nahezu fehlerloser Buchenholzschaft. Dabei Putzstock und Mndungsschoner. Qualitt des Gewehres durch behutsame Reinigung zu verbessern. Lnge 125 cm. Erwerbsscheinpflichtig. Rechts am Kolben Brandstempel "EWB" Hermann Historica
Hermann Historica has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Hermann Historica

Hermann Historica
Linprunstr. 16

D-80335 München

Phone: +49 89 54726490
Fax: +49 89 547264999