Kiefer

Kiefer was founded in 1979 by Peter Kiefer. Inspired by his passions for collecting antiquarian books, the Antiquarian Bookshop Peter Kiefer was established. After the number of regular customers had risen continuously over the years, the first auction catalogue was published in 1985. They regularly host 3 book and art auctions a year, besides this they may carry out special auctions like they did in 2000, when they auctioned out about 60,000 items of a southern German prince’s library.

Objects "Kiefer"

Blog posts about "Kiefer"

International Treasures
A memento of Joan Miró's trip to China, a unique piece of the stage at La Scala in Milan and an etching by Rembrandt are all up for sale at an upcoming German auction.
Hallo Italy, Ciao Germania: The Post-war Avant-garde
For the second time this year, a Vienna auction will be dedicated to modern and contemporary art. Particularly well represented are artists of the post-war avant-garde from Germany and Italy.
Contemporary and Modern art finish a stellar year of auctions at Tajan
At the end of a marathon year, Tajan's final sprint to the finish line features works by Bernard Buffet, Anselm Kiefer and more masters in their Contemporary and Modern sales on 5th and 6th December.
Take FIVE: Roy Lichtenstein, Anselm Kiefer, Alexander Calder, Charles and Ray Eames
Art Europe have announced their next auction focusing on modern and contemporary art and design, will take place on 29th November in Amsterdam.
One week on: What has Brexit really done to the art market?
London has always been the undisputed capital of the European art market. Although experts warned of market uncertainty if Britain was to leave the EU, last Thursday's referendum saw 52% of the population vote to leave. A week on from the results, we uncover what is behind the veil of uncertainty thrown on the art industry.

Realised prices "Kiefer "

(Schöll, J.U.). Abriß des Jauner und Bettelwesens in Schwaben nach Akte
(Schöll, J.U.). Abriß des Jauner und Bettelwesens in Schwaben nach Akten und andern sichern Quellen von dem Verfasser des Kostanzer Hanß (d.i. Johann Ulrich Schöll). Stgt., Erhard u. Löflund 1793. 7 Bl., XXIV (recte XXII), 602 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rsch. (gelenke tls. eingerissen, etw. beschabt u. best). , Heyd I, 3094. Gradmann 585, 2. Johann Ulrich Schöll (1751 1823) war Waisenpfarrer in Stuttgart und Verfasser der Biographie des berühmt berüchtigten schwäbischen Räubers Johann Baptist Herrenberger (1759 1793), des "Kostanzer (sic!) Hanß". "... Er unterscheidet zwei Gruppen: Bettler und Jauner, die "neben der Landessprache" das Jenische sprächen. Die Sprecher nennten sich "in ihrer Gesellschaftssprache Jenische, d. i. Leute, die nirgends keine Niederlassung haben, so wie sie in der Canzley und Volkssprache den Namen von Vaganten oder Vagabunden und Strolchen führen". Ein ethnisch kulturelles Moment wird erkennbar in der Charakterisierung der Sprecher als durch Gemeinsamkeiten in ihrer "Lebensart, in ihren Sitten und anderen Verhältnissen" miteinander verbunden" (cf. Wikipedia). Sehr selten. Tls. etw. stockfl., sonst ordentlich. Als mutmaßl. Verf. wird auch Georg J. Schäffer im KVK genannt. Kiefer
Books - Veth, Jan Peter
(1864 Dordrecht - Amsterdam 1925). 3 Bl. Lithogr., davon 2 n. Jozef Israels auf aufgewalztem China unter Passep. mont. Alle mit dem Monogr. u. 1 Bl. mit dem Namenszug v. J.Israels im Stein. Porträt des sitzenden Jozef Israels aus Pan III 2. 4°. Mit dem Monogr. u. Datum 1996 im Stein. - Sitzende alte Frau wärmt sich die Hände am Kaminfeuer. Gr.8°. - Mutter mit Säugling auf dem Schoß. Gr.8°. - 2 Bl. etw. stockfl. Kiefer
Longines DAU.
Longines DAU. 14 K. Goldgehäuse. feine Damenuhr. Gew. 8,8 Gr. mit Werk. Uhr läuft an. Guter Zust. Armband zu ergänzen. Kiefer
Book - Wolf,G.
Am Anfang - Genesis. Sieben signierten u. kolor. Lithographien. 8 Bl. Jena, Diederichs (1913). Gr.Fol. Ohprgt.-Mappe. (Berieb. u. etw. best., fleckig). Nr. 30 von 50 Ex. der kolorierten Vorzugsausgabe. (GA 200). - Jede Lithographie vom Künstler sign. Kiefer
Appenzeller, Karl Felix
Appenzeller, Karl Felix\n(1892 St. Gallen 1964). Ca. 110 Kohle-, wenige Bleistiftzeichnungen mit überwieg. weibl. Aktmodellen. Meist Fol. bis Gr.Fol. Verso mit Nachlassst. - Tls. Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. Kiefer

Find address and telephone number to Kiefer

Kiefer
Peter Kiefer
Rare Books
Steubenstr. 36
75172 Pforzheim
Germany
Tel +49 (0)7231 / 9232-0
Fax +49 (0)7231 / 9232-16