Kiefer

Kiefer was founded in 1979 by Peter Kiefer. Inspired by his passions for collecting antiquarian books, the Antiquarian Bookshop Peter Kiefer was established. After the number of regular customers had risen continuously over the years, the first auction catalogue was published in 1985. They regularly host 3 book and art auctions a year, besides this they may carry out special auctions like they did in 2000, when they auctioned out about 60,000 items of a southern German prince’s library.

Objects "Kiefer"

Blog posts about "Kiefer"

Contemporary and Modern art finish a stellar year of auctions at Tajan
At the end of a marathon year, Tajan's final sprint to the finish line features works by Bernard Buffet, Anselm Kiefer and more masters in their Contemporary and Modern sales on 5th and 6th December.
Take FIVE: Roy Lichtenstein, Anselm Kiefer, Alexander Calder, Charles and Ray Eames
Art Europe have announced their next auction focusing on modern and contemporary art and design, will take place on 29th November in Amsterdam.
One week on: What has Brexit really done to the art market?
London has always been the undisputed capital of the European art market. Although experts warned of market uncertainty if Britain was to leave the EU, last Thursday's referendum saw 52% of the population vote to leave. A week on from the results, we uncover what is behind the veil of uncertainty thrown on the art industry.
Barnebys curates: Renoir, Giacometti, Cragg and more
This month, important Impressionist, Modern, Post-War and Contemporary artists will be coming to auction at Zurich's Koller. On 22nd, 24th and 25th June bidders can also expect jewellery, watches and design.
Top five Miami Basel must-sees
Art Basel Miami which is set to kick off on 2nd December, has an incredible total of 19 satellite fairs, alongside exhibitions, events, pop-up galleries, museums and private collections. With so much to sink your teeth in to, check out Barnebys top five must-see events.

Realised prices "Kiefer "

(Haetzer,L.). Acta oder geschicht wie es uff dem gesprech d 26. 27. un
(Haetzer,L.). Acta oder geschicht wie es uff dem gesprech d 26. 27. unnd 28. tagen Wynmonadts, in der Christenlichen Statt Zürich, vor eim Ersame gseßnen grossen un kleine Radt ... ergangen ist: Anbetreffend die götze und die Meß. Anno M.D.XXIII. jar. Zürich, C. Froschauer 1523. Mit Holzschn.-Titelbord., 1 Holzschn.-Bord. im Text u. Druckermarke 72 Bl. Mod. Hprgt. BM, German Books 380. Finsier 108. Panzer, DA 2016. Kuczynski 21. Pegg 1315. Erste Ausgabe. - Bericht über das 2. Züricher Religionsgespräch vom 26.-28. Oktober 1523, das die Entfernung aller Bildwerke aus Zürichs Kirchen zur Folge hatte. - Gebräunt, gering fleckig. Kiefer
Fabricius ab Aquapendente,H.
Fabricius ab Aquapendente,H. Opera chirurgica. Quorum pars prior pentateuchum chirurgicum, posterior operationes chirurgicas continet. Leiden, Boutesteyn 1723. Fol. Mit gest. Titelvign. u. 9 gefalt. Kupfertafeln. 6 Bl., 744 Sp. u. (nach Spalte 140) Sp. 140 a-q, 12 Bl. Einf. Lwd. d. s Vgl. Hirsch/H. II, 461 u. Waller 2890 (and. Ausg.). Cole Library 380. Kat Dawson 2223. - Diese Ausgabe nicht bei Poletti 67 f. - Letzte Ausgabe des berühmten, in zahlr. Aufl. erschienenen Werkes. - "... hat eine große Anzahl von anatomischen... und chirur Kiefer
Aregay, Tadesse Wolde (Axum 1953, lebt in Addis
Aregay, Tadesse Wolde (Axum 1953, lebt in Addis Abeba). Abraham opfert seinen Sohn. Öl auf Pergament. 20,7 x 15,7 cm. Monogr. u. auf amharisch eigenhändig bez. u. dat. Auf Keilrahmen gespannt u. gerahmt. Kiefer
Linnell, John (1792 Bloomsbury Redhill 1882). Zwei Männer entdecken
Linnell, John (1792 Bloomsbury Redhill 1882). Zwei Männer entdecken ein Skelett in einem gotischen Interieur. Tusche u. Aquarell auf Papier. 36 x 46 cm. Unten re. sign. "Original of J.Linnell". Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Etw. berieben, leicht stockfl., kl. Knitterspuren, leichte Alters u. Gebrauchsspuren. , Kiefer
Bali großer Tisch Coffe od. Dining Table. Schwerer balinesischer Tisch
Bali großer Tisch Coffe od. Dining Table. Schwerer balinesischer Tisch aus Schichthölzern. Querverlaufende Stäbchenmusterung. Ca. 120 Kg Gewicht. Massives Holz ca. 1990 aus Bali importiert. Leichte Wohnspuren. H x B x T 77, 5 x 190 x 90 cm. Stärke 16, 5 cm. Sehr dekorativ. , Kiefer

Find address and telephone number to Kiefer

Kiefer
Peter Kiefer
Rare Books
Steubenstr. 36
75172 Pforzheim
Germany
Tel +49 (0)7231 / 9232-0
Fax +49 (0)7231 / 9232-16