Kiefer

Kiefer was founded in 1979 by Peter Kiefer. Inspired by his passions for collecting antiquarian books, the Antiquarian Bookshop Peter Kiefer was established. After the number of regular customers had risen continuously over the years, the first auction catalogue was published in 1985. They regularly host 3 book and art auctions a year, besides this they may carry out special auctions like they did in 2000, when they auctioned out about 60,000 items of a southern German prince’s library.

Blog posts about "Kiefer"

Contemporary and Modern art finish a stellar year of auctions at Tajan
At the end of a marathon year, Tajan's final sprint to the finish line features works by Bernard Buffet, Anselm Kiefer and more masters in their Contemporary and Modern sales on 5th and 6th December.
Take FIVE: Roy Lichtenstein, Anselm Kiefer, Alexander Calder, Charles and Ray Eames
Art Europe have announced their next auction focusing on modern and contemporary art and design, will take place on 29th November in Amsterdam.
One week on: What has Brexit really done to the art market?
London has always been the undisputed capital of the European art market. Although experts warned of market uncertainty if Britain was to leave the EU, last Thursday's referendum saw 52% of the population vote to leave. A week on from the results, we uncover what is behind the veil of uncertainty thrown on the art industry.
Barnebys curates: Renoir, Giacometti, Cragg and more
This month, important Impressionist, Modern, Post-War and Contemporary artists will be coming to auction at Zurich's Koller. On 22nd, 24th and 25th June bidders can also expect jewellery, watches and design.
Top five Miami Basel must-sees
Art Basel Miami which is set to kick off on 2nd December, has an incredible total of 19 satellite fairs, alongside exhibitions, events, pop-up galleries, museums and private collections. With so much to sink your teeth in to, check out Barnebys top five must-see events.

Realised prices "Kiefer "

Rembrandt van Rijn, Harmensz (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669). Halbfigur
Rembrandt van Rijn, Harmensz (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669). Halbfigur eines Mannes mit hoher Mütze (Rembrandts Vater?). Radierung auf Bütten, 1630. Plgr. 10,2 x 8,4 cm. Mit Rand unter Passep. mont. New Ho. 57 V (von VI). B. 321. W.-B.321. Ganz ausgezeichn. Abdruck des V. Zustands vor den letzten Überarbeitungen. Gut erhalten. Kiefer
Cocteau, Jean: (1889 Maison Lafitte -
Cocteau, Jean: (1889 Maison Lafitte - Milly-la-Forit 1963). Junge Frau mit langem Haar. Farbige Filzstiftzeichnung. Blgr. 28 x 18 cm. Signiert. : Kiefer
Spur N, Große Sammlung
Spur N, Große Sammlung Eisenbahn u. Zubehör. Meist neuwertig in Orig.-Kartons. U.a. folgende Hersteller: Fleischmann, Minitrix, Arnold, Roco. 9 Lokomotiven, 54 Waggons u. Zub. Folgende in Orig.-Kartons: Lokomotiven: Fleischmann picolo 7094, 7160, 7175, 7369. Arnold N u. Arnold rapido 2451, 0222 (nicht im Orig.-Karton), 2270, 2545 sowie Minitrix Schienenbus 2090. Waggons: Minitrix 3566, 3150, 3151 (2x), 3058, 3152, 3081, 3587, 3012, 3083, 3020, 3058, 3039. Arnold N 3320 (2x), 3394 (2x), 4515, 7603, 7610. Arnold rapido 0338, 3362, 3301, 3313, 0339, 0337. Fleischmann 8092 (2x), 8060, 8286, 8051, 8220 (2x), 8062, 8052, 8350, 8231, 8067, 8200, 8520, 8055, 8095, 8067, 8065, 8051, 8094, 8234, sowie Schienen u. breitere Wagons ohne Orig.-Verpackung. Sehr gepflegter Zustand, auf Funktion nicht geprüft. Kiefer
Bedier,J.
Bedier,J. Le roman de Tristan et Iseut. Paris, Lubineau (1948). Gr.4°. Mit 28 Orig.-Rad. auf Taf. u. im Text sowie einer Extrasuite (erster Druckzustand) mit 28 Orig.-Rad. von C.P.Josso. 235 S., 2 Bl. Lose in Orig.-Samtmappe in Orig.-Samtschuber. (Leicht berieb., Rckn. leicht ausgeblichen; Schuber: Ecken läd.). Nr. 60 von 100 Ex. (GA 475), "auxquels on a joint un premier etat des gravures". - Seltene Ausgabe mit der Extrasuite mit den Orig.-Rad. im ersten Druckzustand. - Vereinz. leichter Abklatsch, ansonsten sehr guter Zustand. - +Dabei: Balzac, (H.de). La Fille+ aux yeux d'or. Eaux-fortes originales de Maurice Leroy. Paris, La Tradition 1946. 4°. Mit 19 Orig.-Rad. von M.Leroy. Lose in OU in Ohlwd.-Mappe in Papp-Schuber. (Kl. Gebrauchssp.).- Eins von 512 num. Ex. (GA 700). - +With 28 original etchings+ on plates and in the text and an extrasuite (1st print state) with 28 orig. etchings by C.P. Josso. 235 pp., 2 ll. Loose in orig. velvet case in orig. velvet slipcase (slightly rubbed, spine sunned, slipcase corners blemished). - No. 60 of 100 copies (total 475). - Very rare edition with with the extrasuite in the first print condition. (Some slight set-off, otherwise pristine). With it: +Balzac, (H.de). La Fille+ aux yeux d'or. Paris, La Tradition 1946. With 19 orig. etchings by M.Leroy. Loose in orig. cover in ohalfcloth folder in cardboard slipcase. 1 of 512 num copies (total 700). Kiefer
Hardouin,J.
Hardouin,J. Opera selecta. Amsterdam, J. L. de Lorme, 1709. Fol. Mit gest. Titelvign., 2 Kopfvign., einigen Textkupf. u. 4 (2 gefalt.) Kupfertaf. 4 Bl., 946 (recte 950) S., 1 Bl. Prgt. d. Zt. (Gebräunt u. fleckig. De Backer-Sommervogel IV 94, 48. Lipsius-L. 174. - Hardouin war Bibliothekar am College Louis-le-Grand, das Werk enthält seine 10 numismatischen Hauptschriften. Die Tafeln mit zahlr. Münzdarstellungen. Die große Falttafel mit der "Gemma Tiberiana", nach der bekannten Zeichnung von P. P. Rubens. Die berühmte Gemme wurde ursprünglich von Peiresc aufgefunden und zeigt die Familien der Kaiser Augustus und Tiberius. Hardouin schildert diese Fakten auf S. 711 des Werkes. - Leicht gebräunt u. stockfleckig. Mehrfach gestempelt, einige Unterstreichungen, am Schluß einige S. am Fußsteg tintenfleckig bzw. angeschmutzt, Vortitel am Bundsteg eingerissen. Kiefer
Kiefer has 0 objects in the categories.

Find address and telephone number to Kiefer

Kiefer
Peter Kiefer
Rare Books
Steubenstr. 36
75172 Pforzheim
Germany
Tel +49 (0)7231 / 9232-0
Fax +49 (0)7231 / 9232-16