SKETCH OF CANNES AND ITS CLIMATE

In 16. Dim. 18,5x12,5 cm. Pp. 64. Seconda edizione del 1873 di questa interessante opera sul clima di Cannes scritto da Thomas de Valcourt. L'autore fornisce alcune indicazioni mediche su Cannes (Cannes considerato come centro di cura per le persone malate); topografia; vegetazione e metereologia. Alla fine sono presenti sei planches ripiegate che mostrano grafici con tempereature minime e massime e pioggia negli anni: 1865-66, 1866-67, 1867-68, 1870-71, 1871-72, 1872-73. Bello ex libris al contropiatto anteriore. In discrete condizioni. Raro. Copertina in tela cond ecorazioni in oro ed a secco ai piatti in buone condizioni generali con lievi usure ai margini e dorso. Legatura in discrete condizioni con qualche pagina staccata. All'interno le pagine si presentano in buone condizioni con fioriture. Second edition of 1873 of thsi interesting work about climate of Cannes written by Thomas de Valcourt. The author provides some medical information about Cannes (Cannes considered as centre of care for illed people); topography; vegetation and metereology. At the end there are six folded planches showing graphics with minimal and maximal temperatures and rains in the years: 1865-66, 1866-67, 1867-68, 1870-71, 1871-72, 1872-73. Beautiful ex libris in the internal part of the front plate. In fair conditions. Scarce copy. Cloth cover with embossed and golden decorations in good general conditions slightly worn in the edges and spine. Binding in fair conditions with some page detached. Inside pages are in good conditions with foxings.

Photographic Sketch Book of the War

119,616 GBP