Manteau de cheminée, pièce unique, 1926

Bois laqué noir, rouge et brun, agrémenté de coquille d'oeuf, à décor géométriquePorte le cachet Jean Dunand Laqueur sur le côté gauche en bas à droite
GB
GB
GB

Jean Dunand

condition

FR : Bon état général Des salissures sur l'ensemble de la surface et un encrassement général. De Nombreuses fissures anciennes sur le plateau stabilisées et quelques manques de laque essentiellement localisés à l'arrière du plateau. Traces de quelques restaurations anciennes en façade notamment à gauche sur la 7eme bande verticale en laque rouge au dessus du foyer et dans les angles gauche et droit, dans les tons brun-oranges. Un devis de restauration établi par un restaurateur professionnel est disponible sur demande. EN : Good overall condition Traces of dirtyness all over the surface and general fooling. Numerous old cracks to the top, that do not evoluate and a few lacks of laquer to the rear part, along the wall. Some old restorations, as, in the left side on the 7th vertical red stripes, and to the brown-orange lacquered angles. A professional restoration quote is available on request. "In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

116 x 161 x 45 cm (45 5/8 x 63 3/8 x 17 3/4 in.)

literature

L'Art d'aujourd'hui, Printemps 1927, reproduit pl. 17 Félix Marcilhac, Jean Dunand, Vie et oeuvre, Paris, 1991, reproduit p. 321 Victor Arwas, Art Déco, New York, 1992, reproduit p. 84 Andrée Lorac-Gerbaud, Les Secrets du laque, Paris, 1996, reproduit p. 138 Eileen Gray, catalogue d'exposition, Centre Pompidou, Paris, 20 février - 20 mai 2013, reproduit p. 71

provenance

Collection Monsieur et Madame Jean Henri-Labourdette, Paris Galerie du Luxembourg, Paris Collection Michel Perinet, Paris Galerie Vallois, Paris

artist_range_end

1942

artist_range_start

1877

creator_nationality_dates

1877 - 1942

“Dawn” candleholder

“Dawn” candleholder

69 GBP

“Fringe” mirror pink

“Fringe” mirror pink

1,641 GBP

“Fringe” mirror green

“Fringe” mirror green

1,654 GBP

D Chair

D Chair

4,589 GBP

D Chair

4,589 GBP

Antelmo Table I

357 GBP

(Re)cylce bridge

41,622 GBP