Tamayo, Rufino
Tamayo, Rufino

Tamayo, Rufino

US
NY, US
US

Paisaje del Paricutín (Volcán en erupción) [Landscape of el Paricutín]
US
NY, US
US

medium

Oil and sand on canvas

Tamayo, Rufino

30 1/8 by 40 1/8 in.

exhibition

Mexico City, Galería de Arte Mexicano, Tamayo: Diez óleos y seis dibujos, 1947, no. 9 New York, M. Knoedler & Co., Tamayo, 1950, no. 14 (titled Volcano in Eruption) Dallas, The Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, Three Contemporary Mexican Painters, 1948, no. 6 (titled Paricutín) Buenos Aires, Instituto de Arte Moderno, Rufino Tamayo: Pinturas y Litografías, 1951, no. 13, illustrated in the catalogue Chicago, The Arts Club of Chicago, Tamayo, 1952, no. 14 (titled Volcano) Washington, D.C., Pan American Union, Tamayo, 1952, n.n. (titled Volcano) Fort Worth, Fort Worth Art Museum, Tamayo, 1952, no. 6 (titled Volcano) New York, M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., Recent Works by Rufino Tamayo, 1956, no. 2 Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara Museum of Art; Miami, Miami Art Museum & Mexico City, Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporáneo, Tamayo: A Modern Icon Reinterpreted, 2007-08, no. 79, illustrated in color in the catalogue Mexico City, Colegio de San Ildefonso, México, esplendores de treinta siglos, 1992-93, n.n. Mexico City, Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso, Arte Moderno de México 1900-1950, no. 334, illustrated in color in the catalogue (titled Escena nocturna del Paricutín)

literature

Xavier Villarrutia, "Rufino Tamayo" in Tamayo: 20 años de su labor pictórica (exhibition catalogue), Mexico City, Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Museo Nacional de Artes Plásticas, 1948, n.n., illustrated n.p. Paul Westheim, Tamayo: Una investigación estética, Mexico City, 1957, illustrated n.p. (titled Paricutín) Teresa del Conde, et al., Tamayo, Mexico City, 1998, illustrated in color p. 132 Octavio Paz, et al., Transfiguraciones en historia del arte de Oaxaca, Mexico City, 1998, vol. III, illustrated in color p. 25 Marisa Fernández, "Paisaje: terreno del ser humano" in Reflejos del Paisaje, Mexico City, 2009, illustrated in color p. 105 Juan Carlos Pereda, et al., Del mural al caballete: El México de Rufino Tamayo y David Alfaro Siqueiros, Mexico City, 2013, illustrated in color p. 75

provenance

M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., New York Charles Bolles Rogers, Minneapolis, Minnesota (acquired from the above) Minneapolis Museum of Art, Minneapolis, Minnesota (acquired from the above) Galerías Iturbide, Mexico City (acquired from the above) Acquired from the above in 1971

signedDate

Signed Tamayo and dated 47 (lower right)

time_period

Painted in 1947.

time_range_end

1947

artist_range_end

1991

time_range_start

1947

artist_range_start

1899

consignmentDesignation

Masterworks of Mexican Modernism: Property from a Distinguished Private Collection

creator_nationality_dates

1899 - 1991

Hombre feliz

Hombre feliz

1,701,068 GBP

Personaje en un interior

Personaje en un interior

1,455,120 GBP

Los comediantes

Los comediantes

1,141,635 GBP

Mujer india, 1942 – Rufino Tamayo

528,125 GBP

Hombre en rosa, 1977 – Rufino Tamayo
Tres personajes en un interior

532,792 GBP

Dos mujeres

488,235 GBP

Withdrawn

Niña atleta

417,360 GBP

Tierra quemada

432,608 GBP

Gemelos

388,408 GBP

Tamayo, Rufino

359,370 GBP

Castles in the Sky

291,668 GBP